Skip links
Companies
› Portugal › FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M.

FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M.

Active

Registration No.
507142217
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Faro, Portugal
Website
www.fagar.pt/
Source: Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado

FAGAR – Faro, Gestão de Águas e Resíduos, E.M. is a Portuguese empresa municipal (municipal enterprise) registered with NIPC 507142217 at the Commercial Registry of Faro, incorporated on 19 September 2005. Its registered office is at Rua Professor Norberto da Silva, n.º 8, 8004-002 Faro, Portugal, and registry sources reviewed for this profile record its status as active.

FAGAR was established under Portugal’s local-enterprise-sector legal framework (regime jurídico da atividade empresarial local) to deliver public services on behalf of the municipality of Faro. Its principal registered activity is CAE 36002, water distribution, and according to its own published mission statement it manages, operates and maintains the public systems for water supply, domestic and rainwater drainage, collection and transport of urban waste, and urban street cleaning within the Faro municipality.

FAGAR’s share capital is EUR 5,000,000. Company-information provider Iberinform reports FAGAR’s latest turnover in the EUR 10 million to EUR 50 million range, with an increasing trend, as of its most recent data update; FAGAR’s own website separately reports a workforce of 270 employees as of 31 December 2025, comprising 222 permanent, 43 fixed-term and 4 seconded public-interest staff, a more precise and more recent figure than Iberinform’s broader 101-250 employee estimate.

FAGAR is not listed on any stock exchange and holds no public ticker; it operates as a locally controlled public-service provider for the Faro municipality rather than as a listed or purely private commercial company. An active registry status confirms the entity’s current legal standing but should not be read as a statement about its financial condition or trading activity.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of FAGAR – Faro, Gestão de Águas e Resíduos, E.M.

FAGAR is a Portuguese municipal enterprise (empresa municipal) rather than a conventional joint-stock or limited company, so its disclosed capital holders are governed by Portugal’s local-enterprise-sector framework (Lei n.º 50/2012, RJAEL) rather than ordinary company law. According to FAGAR’s official website and corroborating Portuguese business-information sources, its share capital of EUR 5,000,000 is held as follows: Município de Faro (Faro Municipality, NIPC 506579425) holds 51%, and AGS – Administração e Gestão de Sistemas de Salubridade, S.A. holds the remaining 49%. AGS is a private Portuguese water and wastewater management company, founded in 1988 with its own share capital of EUR 11,000,000, that is in turn wholly held by Marubeni Corporation, a publicly listed Japanese trading and investment group, per AGS’s own website. This 51%/49% split was current as of the retrieval date of 23 September 2026; no more recent change to FAGAR’s capital structure was identified in the sources reviewed.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner applies to FAGAR. Its majority holder, Município de Faro, is a Portuguese local public authority (municipality), not a natural or private legal person, and public bodies are not subject to beneficial-ownership disclosure under Portugal’s Central Register of Beneficial Owners (RCBE) in the way private companies are. The minority holder, AGS, S.A. (49%), is itself a corporate entity ultimately held by Marubeni Corporation, a publicly listed Japanese company; no natural-person UBO chain for the AGS stake was verified from the sources reviewed, and none is reported here.

Data availability

Shareholder information for FAGAR is major shareholders only: the two disclosed capital holders and their percentages are published on FAGAR’s own website and corroborated by AGS’s own website, but no RCBE or equivalent natural-person UBO filing was reviewed. Cached Zavia baseline data for this entity contained only a generic notice about Portugal’s RCBE filing regime rather than actual shareholder records; the research above supersedes that placeholder.

Sources

  • FAGAR official website, corporate/institutional information, https://fagar.pt/, retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Iberinform company profile for FAGAR – Faro, Gestão de Águas e Resíduos, E.M. (NIPC 507142217), https://www.iberinform.pt/empresa/54000194/fagar-faro-gestao-de-aguas-e-residuos-e-m, retrieved 23 September 2026
  • AGS Water Solutions, company overview, https://www.ags.pt/en, retrieved 23 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of FAGAR – Faro, Gestão de Águas e Resíduos, E.M.

As a Portuguese municipal enterprise, FAGAR is governed by a Conselho de Administração (Board of Administration) rather than the "directors" terminology used for ordinary companies, together with an Assembleia Geral (General Assembly) representing its capital holders. According to FAGAR’s official website, the current Board of Administration comprises three members: Pedro Ricardo Pires Coelho (Presidente / President), João Alexandre Nunes Costa (Vogal / Board Member) and Tatiana Henriques Homem de Gouveia (Vogal / Board Member). The General Assembly is chaired by António Miguel Ventura Pina (Presidente), with Filipa Pinto Basto de Sousa Macedo Ravasco Mendes serving as Secretária (Secretary). The company’s Fiscal Único (Sole Statutory Auditor) is BDO & Associados, represented by Anabela Pereira Vaz Borges. Board appointments to municipal enterprises of this kind are typically made or ratified by the municipal council (Câmara Municipal de Faro); no specific appointment dates for the current board were disclosed in the sources reviewed. Nationality is not disclosed for any of the individuals named above in the sources reviewed for this profile.

Cached Zavia baseline data for this entity returned a rate-limit error from the underlying data provider rather than officer records; the information above was obtained directly from FAGAR’s own website and supersedes that cached error.

Recent officer changes

  • Earlier public records (Câmara Municipal de Faro board-minutes archive and a November 2013 news report) named a different board — Paulo Santos as Presidente, with Adriano Guerra and Teresa Santos as Vogais — indicating the board composition has changed since 2013, though no specific effective date for the appointment of the current board (Pedro Ricardo Pires Coelho, João Alexandre Nunes Costa and Tatiana Henriques Homem de Gouveia) could be confirmed from the sources reviewed.

Data availability

Officer information for FAGAR is current only: FAGAR’s official website lists the presently serving Board of Administration, General Assembly officers and statutory auditor, but appointment and resignation dates and a complete history of prior board changes were not fully available from the sources reviewed. Nationality and country-of-residence fields are not published for these appointees in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • FAGAR official website, corporate governance / board information, https://fagar.pt/, retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Câmara Municipal de Faro, "Conselho de Administração" (FAGAR board-minutes archive), https://www.cm-faro.pt/pt/menu/844/conselho-de-administracao.aspx, retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Sul Informação, "Câmara de Faro já nomeou presidentes para as administrações da Fagar, Ambifaro e Mercado Municipal", https://www.sulinformacao.pt/2013/11/camara-de-faro-ja-nomeou-presidentes-para-as-administracoes-da-fagar-ambifaro-e-mercado-municipal/, published November 2013, retrieved 23 September 2026
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of FAGAR – Faro, Gestão de Águas e Resíduos, E.M.

FAGAR is not an independent, freestanding company: it is a Portuguese municipal enterprise (empresa municipal) established under the local-enterprise-sector legal framework, with Município de Faro (Faro Municipality, NIPC 506579425, registered office Largo da Sé, 8004-001 Faro) as its majority capital holder. FAGAR’s own website confirms Município de Faro as its "entidade titular" (controlling/titular entity), alongside AGS – Administração e Gestão de Sistemas de Salubridade, S.A. as the 49% minority partner. AGS is itself a private company held by Marubeni Corporation, a publicly listed Japanese trading and investment group, per AGS’s own website. No further ownership chain above Marubeni was reviewed for this profile.

Município de Faro also controls at least one other municipal enterprise, AMBIFARO – Gestão de Equipamentos Municipais, E.M. (NIPC 504497782), which manages the Faro municipal market building and the municipality’s limited-duration parking zones. AMBIFARO and FAGAR are both separately incorporated municipal enterprises of the same municipality and, on that basis, may be considered sister companies; however, no direct ownership or control relationship between FAGAR and AMBIFARO themselves (as distinct from their shared municipal parent) was identified in the sources reviewed. No subsidiaries of FAGAR itself were identified.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Município de Faro PT NIPC 506579425 Immediate parent / majority capital holder (entidade titular) 51% Active 23 September 2026
AGS – Administração e Gestão de Sistemas de Salubridade, S.A. PT Not disclosed in sources reviewed Minority capital holder 49% Active 23 September 2026
AMBIFARO – Gestão de Equipamentos Municipais, E.M. PT NIPC 504497782 Sister company (separate municipal enterprise of the same municipality) Not applicable / not disclosed Active 23 September 2026

Recent structural changes

  • No verified recent (acquisition, disposal, merger or reorganisation) changes affecting FAGAR’s own capital structure were identified in the sources reviewed. AMBIFARO itself was formed by a March 2015 merger of two pre-existing Faro municipal entities, a historical change unrelated to FAGAR (source: gov.pt entity registry).

Data availability

Group-structure information for FAGAR is partial: its two direct capital holders (Município de Faro and AGS, S.A.) and their percentages are verified via FAGAR’s own website, and AGS’s ultimate owner (Marubeni Corporation) is verified via AGS’s own website, but AGS’s Portuguese registration number and any wider corporate structure above Marubeni were not confirmed from the sources reviewed. The relationship between FAGAR and AMBIFARO is limited to their shared municipal parent; no direct ownership link between the two enterprises was found.

Sources

  • FAGAR official website, corporate/institutional information, https://fagar.pt/, retrieved 23 September 2026
  • AGS Water Solutions, company overview, https://www.ags.pt/en, retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Câmara Municipal de Faro, AMBIFARO municipal-enterprise page, https://www.cm-faro.pt/pt/69604/ambifaro—gestao-de-equipamentos-municipais-em.aspx, retrieved 23 September 2026
  • gov.pt entity registry, AMBIFARO – Gestão de Equipamentos Municipais, E.M., https://www.gov.pt/entidades/ambifaro-gestao-de-equipamentos-municipais-e.m., retrieved 23 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
MUNICÍPIO DE FARO
Portugal

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M. do?

Portuguese municipal enterprise (empresa municipal) providing water supply, wastewater/rainwater drainage, waste collection and transport, and urban cleaning services for the municipality of Faro (CAE 36002, water distribution); reports 270 employees as of 31 December 2025.

Who owns FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M.?

Município de Faro (Faro Municipality) holds 51% of FAGAR's EUR 5,000,000 share capital; AGS – Administração e Gestão de Sistemas de Salubridade, S.A. holds the remaining 49%.

Who is FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person UBO applies: the majority holder is a public municipality (Município de Faro), not subject to beneficial-ownership disclosure; minority holder AGS, S.A. is owned by Marubeni Corporation, a listed Japanese company, with no further natural-person chain verified.

What is FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M.'s company registration number?

FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M.'s registration number is 507142217, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado in Portugal. Its current status on the register is active.

Is FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M. still an active company?

FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M.'s status on Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is listed as active.

What is FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M. is Faro, Portugal.

What is FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M.'s revenue?

Latest reported turnover falls in the EUR 10 million-EUR 50 million range, described as increasing (Iberinform estimate, retrieved September 2026); no audited company-level revenue figure was independently verified for this profile.

Is FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M. listed on a stock exchange?

Not listed on any stock exchange; no public ticker. FAGAR is a locally controlled public-service municipal enterprise, not a publicly traded company.

Who are the officers/directors of FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M.?

Board of Administration: Pedro Ricardo Pires Coelho (President), João Alexandre Nunes Costa and Tatiana Henriques Homem de Gouveia (Board Members); General Assembly chaired by António Miguel Ventura Pina; statutory auditor BDO & Associados.

Does FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Municipal enterprise of Município de Faro (51% holder); minority partner AGS, S.A. (49%, itself owned by Marubeni Corporation); sister municipal enterprise AMBIFARO – Gestão de Equipamentos Municipais, E.M. shares the same municipal parent, with no direct ownership link between the two.

Can Zavia monitor changes to FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Portugal, so records like FAGAR – FARO, GESTÃO DE ÁGUAS E RESÍDUOS, E.M.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.