Skip links
Companies
› Japan › FANUC CORPORATION
FANUC CORPORATION logo

FANUC CORPORATION

Active

Registration No.
3090001010053
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Oshino Village, Minamitsuru District, Japan
Website
www.fanuc.co.jp/
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

FANUC CORPORATION is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 3090001010053, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Oshino Village, Minamitsuru District, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for FANUC CORPORATION, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of FANUC CORPORATION

Five shareholders are currently on record for FANUC CORPORATION, reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund, holding 16.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by GLOBAL X FUNDS-Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF at 8.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 6 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 16.1% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
GLOBAL X FUNDS-Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF 8.7% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 7.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares, Inc.-iShares MSCI Japan ETF 3.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Aristotle Capital Management, LLC 2% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of FANUC CORPORATION

The President, Ceo & Representative Director of FANUC CORPORATION currently on record is Kenji Yamaguchi; five officers are currently on record for FANUC CORPORATION, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at FANUC CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

KY
Kenji Yamaguchi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
President, Ceo & Representative Director

KI
KIYONORI INABA ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Managing Officer & Gm Of Robot Business Division

YS
Yutaka Saito ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Evp, Ciso & Gm Of Iot Business Division

RS
Ryuji Sasuga ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Sr. Mng. Officer, Cfo, Manager Of Sec. Dept., Gm Of Corp. Finance & Facility Planning Div. And Dir.

HU
Hiroyuki Uchida ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Cto, Senior Evp & Gm Of Robomachine Business Division

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of FANUC CORPORATION

FANUC CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 19 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 18 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • TAIWAN FANUC CORPORATION (Taiwan)
  • FANUC THAI LIMITED (Thailand)
  • FANUC SERVO LTD. (Japan)
  • KOREA FANUC CORPORATION (South Korea)
  • FANUC MECHATRONICS (MALAYSIA) SDN. BHD. (Malaysia)
  • Fanuc America Corporation (United States)
  • PT FANUC INDONESIA (Indonesia)
  • Fanuc Benelux (Belgium)
  • FANUC CORPORATION (United Kingdom)
  • FANUC SINGAPORE PTE LTD (Singapore)

Data availability

Those 19 subsidiaries span Japan, Taiwan, Thailand, South Korea, Malaysia, United States, and 12 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 19 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
FANUC CORPORATION
Japan
TAIWAN FANUC CORPORATION
TaiwanTW 22340019

FANUC THAI LIMITED
ThailandTH 0105532032890

FANUC SERVO LTD.
JapanJP 5190001001379

KOREA FANUC CORPORATION+ subsidiaries
South KoreaKR 6098102482

FANUC MECHATRONICS (MALAYSIA) SDN. BHD.
MalaysiaMY 199401011101

Fanuc America Corporation+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS MI 2307917

PT FANUC INDONESIA
IndonesiaID AHU-0059143 AH.01.02

Fanuc Benelux
BelgiumBE BE0507827860

+11 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on FANUC CORPORATION?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns FANUC CORPORATION?

Five shareholders are currently on record for FANUC CORPORATION, reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund, holding 16.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by GLOBAL X FUNDS-Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF at 8.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is FANUC CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for FANUC CORPORATION is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does FANUC CORPORATION have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for FANUC CORPORATION. The register reports 6 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is FANUC CORPORATION's company registration number?

FANUC CORPORATION's registration number is 3090001010053, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is FANUC CORPORATION still an active company?

FANUC CORPORATION's status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was FANUC CORPORATION incorporated?

FANUC CORPORATION was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is FANUC CORPORATION's registered address?

The registered address on file for FANUC CORPORATION is Oshino Village, Minamitsuru District, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of FANUC CORPORATION?

The President, Ceo & Representative Director of FANUC CORPORATION currently on record is Kenji Yamaguchi; five officers are currently on record for FANUC CORPORATION, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at FANUC CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does FANUC CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?

FANUC CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 19 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 18 jurisdictions. Those 19 subsidiaries span Japan, Taiwan, Thailand, South Korea, Malaysia, United States, and 12 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 19 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to FANUC CORPORATION's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FANUC CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access FANUC CORPORATION's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like FANUC CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.