Skip links
Companies
› United States › FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION
FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION logo

FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION

Active

Registration No.
000146820
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
NASHVILLE, United States
Website
www.firstbankonline.com/
Source: Tennessee Secretary of State

FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 000146820, and its current status with Tennessee Secretary of State is active. Its registered address on file is NASHVILLE, United States. 4 shareholders are on record for FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Tennessee Secretary of State and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Tennessee Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 9.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF at 7.5%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 9.4% Tennessee Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF 7.5% Tennessee Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF 3.3% Tennessee Secretary of State
Deprince, Race & Zollo, Inc. 3% Tennessee Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The President, Ceo & Director of FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION currently on record is Christopher T. Holmes; five officers are currently on record for FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION, filed with Tennessee Secretary of State.

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

CT
Christopher T. Holmes ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President, Ceo & Director

JG
James Gregory Bowers ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Credit Officer

RW
Robert Wade Peery ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Innovations Officer & Senior Vp

JW
Jonathan Wade Pennington ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Accounting Officer

SJ
Scott J. Tansil ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Business & Operations Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 10 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 10 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 10 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION
United States
First Bank+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS TN 000100008

First South Bancorp Statutory Trust I
United StatesUS 0750586

Firstbank Insurance, Inc.
United StatesUS TN 000434616

Firstbank Investments of Nevada, Inc.
United StatesUS NV E0097322016-5

Investors Title Company
United StatesUS TN 000301605

Firstbank
United StatesUS TN 000115050

Firstbank Investments of Tennessee, Inc.
United StatesUS TN 000837036

Firstbank Mortgage Lending
United States#0207502547

+2 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION?

Four shareholders are currently on record for FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 9.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF at 7.5%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION.

What is FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION's company registration number?

FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION's registration number is 000146820, filed with Tennessee Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION still an active company?

FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION's status on Tennessee Secretary of State is listed as active.

What is FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION's registered address?

The registered address on file for FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION is NASHVILLE, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION?

The President, Ceo & Director of FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION currently on record is Christopher T. Holmes; five officers are currently on record for FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION, filed with Tennessee Secretary of State. Management authority at FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?

FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 10 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 10 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 10 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Tennessee Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Tennessee Secretary of State and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.