FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC.
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. is a Nevada corporation headquartered at 601 Riverside Avenue, Jacksonville, Florida 32204. The company redomesticated from Delaware to Nevada on 11 June 2025 following shareholder approval of a plan of conversion. It is registered to transact business in Florida under Sunbiz document number F05000004759, a filing dated 15 August 2005, and its status on that register is listed as active.
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. is a title insurance and transaction-services company serving the real estate and mortgage industries in the United States. Its title insurance underwriters, including Fidelity National Title, Chicago Title, Commonwealth Land Title, Alamo Title and National Title of New York, issue title insurance policies and provide escrow and other title-related services, and its wider family of companies provides mortgage transaction services, technology and title agency operations across the United States.
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol FNF and reported consolidated total revenue of approximately 14.45 billion US dollars for fiscal year 2025, according to the company’s full-year 2025 financial results. On 23 May 2024, the company named Jason Nadeau as Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer, expanding his prior Chief Digital Officer remit to oversee the strategic implementation and governance of artificial intelligence across the group.
An active registration status confirms the entity’s continued legal existence and does not by itself indicate current trading activity or financial condition.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Fidelity National Financial, Inc.
Zavia’s registry records five fund- or company-level shareholdings in Fidelity National Financial, Inc. as of 4 September 2026, out of six holdings on file. These reflect institutional investment-manager filings of the type reported to the SEC on Forms 13F and 13G, rather than a private shareholder register, since Fidelity National Financial, Inc. is a publicly traded NYSE company. The largest recorded holding is Vanguard Group Inc, at approximately 15.2% of shares outstanding, followed by iShares Trust, iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (approximately 4.6%), Schwab Strategic Trust, Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (approximately 4.1%) and BlackRock Equity Dividend Fund (approximately 1.8%). All disclosed holders are investment companies or funds rather than individuals. Independent institutional-ownership trackers referencing SEC 13F data separately describe Fidelity National Financial, Inc. as majority-held by institutions overall, commonly cited at roughly 80% of shares outstanding across more than a thousand reporting managers, with Vanguard- and BlackRock-affiliated funds consistently ranked among the largest holders. This is broadly consistent with, though not numerically identical to, the specific fund-level rows on file, which represent a subset rather than the complete institutional shareholder base.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner is identified. Every shareholder on record is an investment company or fund rather than a natural person, which is typical for a widely held, exchange-listed company whose shares are held in large part through index funds, ETFs and other pooled vehicles. A natural-person UBO calculation does not apply to this ownership pattern.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Fidelity National Financial, Inc. is major shareholders only: as a NYSE-listed company, only reportable institutional stakes are captured here, and its complete retail and individual shareholder base is not publicly itemised.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Fidelity National Financial, Inc. filings, CIK 0001331875, sec.gov, retrieved 11 September 2026
- Registry shareholder data, verified 4 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 15.2% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 4.6% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 4.5% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF | 4.1% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| BLACKROCK EQUITY DIVIDEND FUND | 1.8% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Fidelity National Financial, Inc.
Zavia’s registry lists five officer records associated with Fidelity National Financial, Inc. and its affiliated title operations, out of 31 on file, all shown with active work status. Four of these are verifiable named executive officers of the SEC-registered holding company: Michael J. Nolan, Chief Executive Officer, effective 1 February 2022 after previously serving as President; Raymond R. Quirk, Executive Vice-Chairman; Peter T. Sadowski, Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer, in that role since 2008 after serving as Executive Vice President and General Counsel from 1999; and Jason R. Nadeau, Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer, appointed 23 May 2024 after joining the company in 2018 and previously serving as Chief Digital Officer. One further record, an Assistant Vice-President or branch-level escrow role, corresponds to a title or escrow office rather than to an executive position at the parent holding company, and could not be independently confirmed as an officer of this specific legal entity; it has therefore been excluded from this narrative. Appointment and resignation dates are not populated in the underlying registry filing for any of the five records, so the dates above are drawn from independently verified company announcements and SEC filings rather than the registry itself.
Recent officer changes
- Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer role created and Jason R. Nadeau appointed to it, effective 23 May 2024 (company announcement, FNF investor relations).
- Michael J. Nolan appointed Chief Executive Officer, effective 1 February 2022, succeeding Raymond R. Quirk, who moved to the role of Executive Vice-Chairman (SEC Form 8-K, January 2022).
Data availability
Officer information for this US-registered entity mixes holding-company executives with personnel from Fidelity National Financial, Inc.’s numerous state-licensed title insurance underwriters and agencies, so an individual record may not always correspond to an officer of this specific legal entity. Nationality is not disclosed for any of the individuals listed; the country values present in the underlying data are correspondence or service address countries associated with each filing and must not be read as nationality or country of residence.
Sources
- Fidelity National Financial, Inc. DEF 14A proxy statements, SEC EDGAR, CIK 0001331875, retrieved 11 September 2026
- Fidelity National Financial Names Jason Nadeau As Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer, company press release, 23 May 2024, investor.fnf.com
- Fidelity National Financial, Inc. Form 8-K, 5 January 2022, SEC EDGAR
Group Structure
Group structure of Fidelity National Financial, Inc.
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. sits at the top of its own reported corporate structure; Zavia’s registry records no parent company for this entity. Beneath it, the registry lists roughly ninety associated entities, the great majority incorporated in the United States, together with a small number in Canada and elsewhere. Verified members of this structure include the company’s title insurance underwriters, among them Chicago Title Insurance Company, Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Company, Fidelity National Title Insurance Company, Ticor Title Insurance Company and Alamo Title Insurance Company, together with ServiceLink Holdings, LLC, which provides mortgage transaction services. Fidelity National Financial, Inc. also holds an approximate 85% ownership stake in F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. (NYSE: FG), a separately listed provider of annuity and life insurance products, following F&G’s 2022 spin-off distribution; the remaining interest is held by F&G’s own public shareholders. Information is dated to the company’s most recent proxy statement and to the registry’s last sync of 9 September 2026. Not every entity recorded in the underlying registry tree could be independently verified as part of this group: at least one Turkish entity in the tree was found, on external research, to be associated with a different and unrelated title insurance company, and has been excluded from the relationships below.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. | US | Direct subsidiary, majority-owned and separately listed | Approximately 85%, per company proxy statement | Active | 2025-2026 proxy statements |
| ServiceLink Holdings, LLC | US | Direct or indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 9 September 2026 registry sync |
| Chicago Title Insurance Company | US | Direct or indirect subsidiary, title underwriter | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 9 September 2026 registry sync |
| Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Company | US | Direct or indirect subsidiary, title underwriter | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 9 September 2026 registry sync |
| Fidelity National Title Insurance Company | US | Direct or indirect subsidiary, title underwriter | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 9 September 2026 registry sync |
Recent structural changes
- Redomestication of the parent holding company from Delaware to Nevada, effective 11 June 2025 (Form 8-K, SEC EDGAR).
- F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. distribution completed in 2022, after which Fidelity National Financial, Inc. retained its current majority stake (company DEF 14A proxy statements, 2025-2026).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Fidelity National Financial, Inc. is partial: its position with no parent company, and its stake in F&G Annuities & Life, Inc., are verifiable, but ownership percentages for the great majority of the smaller underwriting and agency subsidiaries listed in the registry are not individually disclosed in public filings.
Sources
- Fidelity National Financial, Inc. DEF 14A proxy statements, 2025-2026, SEC EDGAR, CIK 0001331875
- fnf.com/companies, official company website, retrieved 11 September 2026
- Fidelity National Financial, Inc. Form 8-K, 11 June 2025, SEC EDGAR
FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC. do?
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. is a title insurance and transaction-services provider to the US real estate and mortgage industries, operating through underwriters including Fidelity National Title, Chicago Title, Commonwealth Land Title and Alamo Title.
Who owns FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC.?
Five institutional or fund-level holdings are on record, led by Vanguard Group Inc at roughly 15% of shares outstanding; the disclosure reflects SEC 13F and 13G style filings for a widely held NYSE company rather than a complete shareholder register.
Who is FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner is identified. Every recorded shareholder is an investment company or fund rather than a natural person, consistent with a widely held, index-fund-heavy ownership base.
What is FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC.'s company registration number?
FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC.'s registration number is F05000004759, filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC. still an active company?
FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC.'s status on Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is listed as active.
When was FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC. incorporated?
FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC. was incorporated on 15 August 2005, according to Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.
What is FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC. is JACKSONVILLE, United States.
What is FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC.'s revenue?
Consolidated total revenue was approximately 14.45 billion US dollars for fiscal year 2025, per the company full-year 2025 financial results.
Is FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol FNF.
Who are the officers/directors of FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC.?
Verified executive officers include CEO Michael J. Nolan, in the role since 1 February 2022, Executive Vice-Chairman Raymond R. Quirk, Chief Legal Officer Peter T. Sadowski, and Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer Jason R. Nadeau, appointed 23 May 2024.
Does FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. has no parent company and holds an approximate 85% stake in separately listed F&G Annuities & Life, Inc.; its group also includes title underwriters Chicago Title, Commonwealth Land Title and Fidelity National Title, plus ServiceLink Holdings.
Can Zavia monitor changes to FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last synced on 9 September 2026.