Skip links
Companies
› United States › FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP.
FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. logo

FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP.

Active

in

Registration No.
598617
Incorporation Date
1982-08-02
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
CINCINNATI, United States
Website
bankatfirst.com/
Source: Ohio Secretary of State

FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 598617, and its current status with Ohio Secretary of State is active. The company was incorporated on 2 August 1982 and lists its registered address as CINCINNATI, United States. 5 shareholders are on record for FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ohio Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 13.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF at 3.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 13.9% Ohio Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF 3.2% Ohio Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF 3.1% Ohio Secretary of State
Delaware Group Equity Funds V-Nomura Small Cap Core Fund 2.7% Ohio Secretary of State
Delaware Group Equity Funds V-Nomura Small Cap Value Fund 2.6% Ohio Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The President, Ceo & Director of FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. currently on record is Archie M. Brown Jr.; five officers are currently on record for FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP., filed with Ohio Secretary of State.

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

AM
Archie M. Brown Jr. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President, Ceo & Director

JA
James Anderson ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp, Cfo & Coo

WR
William R. Harrod ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief Credit Officer

JR
James R. Shank ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Internal Auditor

KB
Karen Ball Woods J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp, General Counsel, Chief Administrative Officer & Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 36 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 36 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 36 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP.
United States
Cde Fifty-One Service Corporation
United StatesUS IN 2007050900305

Ihe Funding Corp. II
United States#0228384655

First Franchise Capital Corporation
United StatesUS IN 2001102900004

First Financial Insurance
United StatesUS OH 947031

First Financial Preferred Capital, Inc.
United States#0228374155

Sand Ridge Bank
United States#0167747693

First Financial Bank
United States#0211613249

Irwin Union Realty Corporation
United States#0228385144

+28 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 13.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF at 3.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP..

What is FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP.'s company registration number?

FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP.'s registration number is 598617, filed with Ohio Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. still an active company?

FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP.'s status on Ohio Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. incorporated?

FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. was incorporated on 2 August 1982, according to Ohio Secretary of State.

What is FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. is CINCINNATI, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP.?

The President, Ceo & Director of FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. currently on record is Archie M. Brown Jr.; five officers are currently on record for FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP., filed with Ohio Secretary of State. Management authority at FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 36 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 36 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 36 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ohio Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.