Skip links
Companies
› Spain › FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA
FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA logo

FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
A28126597
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
MADRID, Spain
Website
fomento.edu/
Source: Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central

Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A. is a Spanish public limited company (sociedad anónima) registered in Spain under NIF/CIF A28126597, incorporated in Madrid on 22 January 1964 and recorded as active with the Madrid Commercial Registry (Registro Mercantil de Madrid). Its registered address is Travesía de la Costa Brava 6, 28034 Madrid.

The company operates within Spain’s private education sector, classified under CNAE code 8531 (general secondary education). Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza was established in the early 1960s by a group of families and educators seeking schools built around personalised teaching and parental involvement, with a Catholic religious character; the first school in the network, Colegio Ahlzahir, opened in Córdoba in the 1963-64 academic year. The organisation has since grown into a network commonly referred to as "Fomento," comprising dozens of schools and early-years centres across multiple Spanish autonomous communities, alongside affiliated regional entities that operate under related but separate legal registrations. Since 1997 the wider Fomento network has also included Centro Universitario Villanueva, a university centre affiliated with the Universidad Complutense de Madrid offering degrees in law, business, communication, education and psychology.

According to commercial-registry-based data (Axesor, retrieved September 2026), the legal entity itself reported 2,607 employees and annual sales exceeding €50,000,000, with share capital above €1,000,000; these figures describe Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A. specifically rather than the wider multi-entity Fomento network, which includes separately registered regional companies.

Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A. is not listed on any stock exchange. In 2026, the Madrid Commercial Registry recorded a merger by absorption that consolidated an affiliated textbook-publishing business into Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A., a development addressed further in the group-structure section of this profile.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A.

Official Spanish commercial-registry filings identify Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A. (CIF A28126597) as a sociedad anónima unipersonal (S.A.U.) — a single-shareholder public limited company — as reflected in a merger notice published in the Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil (BORME) on 8 May 2026, which refers to the company throughout as "Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A.U." This unipersonal status means legal ownership rests with one shareholder rather than being spread across multiple parties.

The identity of that sole shareholder was not disclosed in the Spanish registry notices and commercial-data summaries reviewed for this profile. Zavia.ai’s own registry-sourced shareholder data for this company (last synced 17 September 2026) likewise records no shareholder filing, noting only that shareholder disclosures for Spanish companies are filed separately with the Registro Mercantil and the Registro de Titularidades Reales and may not always be publicly displayed. No percentage shareholding can therefore be reported.

Data availability

Shareholder information for this company is classified as Restricted: the single-shareholder (unipersonal) status is confirmed by an official registry filing, but the identity of the sole shareholder is not available in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil, BORME-C-2026-1917, https://www.boe.es/diario_borme/txt.php?id=BORME-C-2026-1917, published 8 May 2026, retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • Zavia.ai registry-sourced company data (Registro Mercantil / Registro de Titularidades Reales reference), retrieved 17 September 2026.
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

10

Directors and officers of Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A.

Zavia.ai’s registry-sourced data records ten disclosed directors (Consejeros) for Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A., of which five detailed records are shown in the company profile, all listed with an active work status as of the 17 September 2026 registry sync; appointment and resignation dates were not provided in that dataset. Company communications indicate the board is chaired by a Presidente (president/chairman) drawn from among the Consejeros, consistent with the Consejo de Administración (board of directors) structure typical of a Spanish sociedad anónima.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment of Luis Martínez Ferrando as Presidente (President) of Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A. in 2026. He had previously served on the board as Consejero, the role already reflected in Zavia.ai’s officer records for this company. Source: a Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza company announcement (fomento.edu) and a Registro Mercantil filing referencing the company dated 16 May 2026.

Data availability

Officer information for Spanish companies is drawn from Registro Mercantil filings and standard extracts typically do not disclose nationality, country of residence, occupation, or appointment/resignation dates; none of these fields were available for the directors listed here. The five officer records shown in the profile represent a partial extract of the ten total directors on file.

Sources

  • Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza company announcement referencing Luis Martínez Ferrando’s appointment as president, fomento.edu, retrieved via search index 17 September 2026 (direct page fetch returned an access error at retrieval time).
  • Registro Mercantil / BORME filing referencing the company dated 16 May 2026, retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • Zavia.ai registry-sourced officer data, last synced 17 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, including entries the profile above does not cover.

PO
Pablo Olabarri Gortazar ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

SD
Sainz Del Pozo ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

JA
Jose Antonio Ibañez-Martin Mellado ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

LM
Luis Martinez Ferrando ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

MT
Mireia Tintore Espuny ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

MG
Maria Goena Iglesias ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

FD
Fernandez-alfaro De Sanchez Leon ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

JC
Jose Colas Giraldos ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

YS
Yolanda Serra Pascual ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

SH
Santiago Herraiz Solla ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A.

Official Madrid Commercial Registry filings confirm two verified corporate relationships for Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A. (CIF A28126597), both involving companies now absorbed into it rather than current live subsidiaries. Most recently, Editora Social y Cultural, S.A.U. (CIF A81779233), a Madrid-based textbook publisher of which Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A. had been registered as sole shareholder since 17 November 2025, was merged into Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A. by absorption; the merger was approved on 29 April 2026 and published in the BORME on 8 May 2026, after which Editora Social y Cultural, S.A.U. was extinguished without liquidation. A similar absorption of Inprodelain, S.L. (sociedad unipersonal) into Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A. was registered in 2023. No immediate or ultimate parent company was identified in the sources reviewed; Zavia.ai’s registry-sourced data (last synced 17 September 2026) likewise shows no parent entity for this company.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Editora Social y Cultural, S.A.U. Spain A81779233 Historical relationship (wholly owned subsidiary, absorbed into parent) 100% (sole shareholder, per registry filing) Extinguished (merged into Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A.) 8 May 2026
Inprodelain, S.L. (sociedad unipersonal) Spain Not disclosed in sources reviewed Historical relationship (wholly owned subsidiary, absorbed into parent) Ownership percentage not disclosed Extinguished (merged into Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A.) 2023
Servicios Auxiliares Educativos, S.L. Spain B86898079 Affiliate (joint venture, established 2014 with Sodexo Iberia, S.A.) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Not disclosed

Recent structural changes

  • Merger by absorption of Editora Social y Cultural, S.A.U. into Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A., approved 29 April 2026 and registered 8 May 2026 (BORME-C-2026-1917).
  • Merger by absorption of Inprodelain, S.L. into Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A., registered in 2023 (BORME-C-2023-5159).

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this company is classified as Partial: two historical absorption mergers and one affiliate relationship are confirmed by official Madrid Commercial Registry filings, but no parent company was identified. Zavia.ai’s own registry-sourced group data, which still listed Editora Social y Cultural as a current subsidiary at the time of the 17 September 2026 sync, had not yet been updated to reflect the May 2026 merger; this profile reflects the more recent official filing.

Sources

  • BORME-C-2026-1917, https://www.boe.es/diario_borme/txt.php?id=BORME-C-2026-1917, published 8 May 2026, retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • BORME-C-2023-5159, https://www.boe.es/diario_borme/txt.php?id=BORME-C-2023-5159, retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • Axesor company report, https://www.axesor.es/Informes-Empresas/73512/FOMENTO_DE_CENTROS_DE_ENSENANZA_SA.html, retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • Zavia.ai registry-sourced group data, last synced 17 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA
Spain
SERVICIOS AUXILIARES EDUCATIVOS SL.
SpainES B86898079

EDITORA SOCIAL Y CULTURAL SOCIEDAD ANONIMA.
SpainES A81779233

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA do?

Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, S.A. (CIF A28126597) is a Spanish sociedad anónima operating in Spain's private education sector (CNAE 8531, general secondary education), registered with the Madrid Commercial Registry since 1964 and based at Travesía de la Costa Brava 6, 28034 Madrid.

Who owns FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA?

Registered as a sociedad anónima unipersonal (single-shareholder company) per a BORME filing published 8 May 2026; the identity of the sole shareholder is not disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Who is FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA's company registration number?

FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA's registration number is A28126597, filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central in Spain. Its current status on the register is active.

Is FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA still an active company?

FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA's status on Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central is listed as active.

What is FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA's registered address?

The registered address on file for FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA is MADRID, Spain.

What legal structure is FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA registered as?

FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA is registered as a Public Limited Company in Spain.

What is FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA's revenue?

Commercial-registry-based data (Axesor, retrieved September 2026) reports annual sales exceeding €50,000,000 for the legal entity, with share capital above €1,000,000; the underlying filing year is not specified in the source.

Is FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA listed on a stock exchange?

Not listed on any stock exchange; no ticker symbol identified.

Who are the officers/directors of FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA?

Ten directors (Consejeros) are on file per Zavia.ai registry-sourced data; Luis Martínez Ferrando, previously a board member, was appointed President (Presidente) in 2026 per a company announcement and a Registro Mercantil filing dated 16 May 2026.

Does FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No verified parent company was identified. A former wholly owned subsidiary, Editora Social y Cultural, S.A.U., was merged into the company by absorption in May 2026 (BORME-C-2026-1917); an earlier absorption of Inprodelain, S.L. was registered in 2023. An affiliate, Servicios Auxiliares Educativos, S.L., is a joint venture established in 2014 with Sodexo Iberia, S.A.

Can Zavia monitor changes to FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Spain, so records like FOMENTO DE CENTROS DE ENSEÑANZA SA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central and was last synced on 17 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.