Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED
FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED logo

FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED

Active

Registration No.
9429036748471
Incorporation Date
2001-10-16
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Auckland, New Zealand
Website
www.fonterra.com/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED is a registered legal entity registered in New Zealand under 9429036748471, and its current status with New Zealand Companies Office is active. The company was incorporated on 16 October 2001 and lists its registered address as Auckland, New Zealand. 5 shareholders are on record for FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last updated on 13 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED, reflecting the share register kept by the company under section 87 of the Companies Act 1993 rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is FONTERRA FARMER CUSTODIAN LIMITED, holding 40.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by FONTERRA FARMER CUSTODIAN LIMITED at 40.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 13 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
FONTERRA FARMER CUSTODIAN LIMITED 40.9% New Zealand Companies Office
FONTERRA FARMER CUSTODIAN LIMITED 40.4% New Zealand Companies Office
FORTUNA GROUP LIMITED 4.8% New Zealand Companies Office
NEW ZEALAND RURAL PROPERTY TRUST NOMINEES LIMITED 3.3% New Zealand Companies Office
TRINITY LANDS LIMITED 2% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Director of FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED currently on record is John MONAGHAN; five officers are currently on record for FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED, filed with New Zealand Companies Office.

The register reports 74 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JM
John MONAGHAN ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-11-26
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

SI
Simon ISRAEL ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-05-01
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

CD
Clinton DINES ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-11-25
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

SS
Scott ST JOHN ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-11-01
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

DS
Donna SMIT ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-12-08
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 11 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 7 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 11 subsidiaries span New Zealand, Mauritius, Sri Lanka, Egypt, United States, Mexico, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 11 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED
New Zealand
FONTERRA BRANDS (MAURITIUS HOLDINGS) LTD
Mauritius#0961619661

NEWDALE DAIRIES (PRIVATE) LIMITED
Sri LankaLK PV18826

FONTERRA EQUITIES LIMITED+ subsidiaries
New ZealandNZ 113532

FONTERRA EGYPT LIMITED
Egypt#0961593088

FONTERRA BRANDS LANKA
Sri LankaLK PV19100

Fonterra (usa) Inc
United StatesUS IL 1018947

Fonterra Brands (americas), Inc.
United StatesUS FL K83926

Fonterra Holding Mexico, S.A. de C.V.+ subsidiaries
Mexico#0923847761

+3 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED?

Five shareholders are currently on record for FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED, reflecting the share register kept by the company under section 87 of the Companies Act 1993 rather than a public filing. The largest of these is FONTERRA FARMER CUSTODIAN LIMITED, holding 40.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by FONTERRA FARMER CUSTODIAN LIMITED at 40.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED. The register reports 13 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED's company registration number?

FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED's registration number is 9429036748471, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED still an active company?

FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED incorporated?

FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED was incorporated on 16 October 2001, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED is Auckland, New Zealand.

Who are the officers/directors of FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED?

The Director of FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED currently on record is John MONAGHAN; five officers are currently on record for FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED, filed with New Zealand Companies Office. Management authority at FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 11 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 7 jurisdictions. Those 11 subsidiaries span New Zealand, Mauritius, Sri Lanka, Egypt, United States, Mexico, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 11 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like FONTERRA CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 13 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.