Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG
Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG logo

Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 120733 Osnabrück
Incorporation Date
2000-12-31
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Meppen, Germany
Website
www.rothkoetter.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 120733 Osnabrück, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 31 December 2000 and lists its registered address as Meppen, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG

One shareholder is currently on record for Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Franz-Josef Rothkötter, holding 100% — a majority holding. The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Franz-Josef Rothkötter 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Directors and officers of Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG

One of the 3 officer records shown for Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ansgar Rothkötter (appointed 2020-03-27) serves as Personally Liable Partner. The remaining 2 records shown (Franz-Josef Rothkötter and Franz Rothkötter) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

AR
Ansgar Rothkötter ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-03-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Personally Liable Partner

FR
Franz-Josef Rothkötter RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-08-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

FR
Franz Rothkötter RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-06-18
Resigned
2020-03-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Fully Liable Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG

Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 15 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Franz-Josef Rothkötter Grundstucksverwaltungs GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • Rothkötter Beteiligungsges. mbH (Germany)
  • Rothkötter Lkw-Werkstatt GmbH (Germany)
  • Emsland Frischgeflugel GmbH (Germany)
  • Rothkötter Mischfutterwerk GmbH (Germany)
  • Firmengruppe Rothkötter GmbH (Germany)
  • Kuken & Friends Kita GmbH (Germany)
  • Emsland-Bruterei GmbH (Germany)
  • Rothkötter Grundstucksverwaltung Wietze GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • Landgeflugel FG Vertriebsges. mbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 15 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Eight of the 15 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Franz-Josef Rothkötter Grundstucksverwaltungs GmbH & Co. KG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 49074A121761

Rothkötter Beteiligungsges. mbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 49074B120967

Rothkötter Lkw-Werkstatt GmbH
GermanyDE 49074B207593

Emsland Frischgeflugel GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 49074B122454

Rothkötter Mischfutterwerk GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 49074B120445

Firmengruppe Rothkötter GmbH
GermanyDE 49074B120952

Kuken & Friends Kita GmbH
GermanyDE 49074B203723

Emsland-Bruterei GmbH
GermanyDE 49074B121873

+7 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG?

One shareholder is currently on record for Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Franz-Josef Rothkötter, holding 100% — a majority holding. The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG.

What is Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 120733 Osnabrück, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG incorporated?

Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG was incorporated on 31 December 2000, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG is Meppen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG?

One of the 3 officer records shown for Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ansgar Rothkötter (appointed 2020-03-27) serves as Personally Liable Partner. The remaining 2 records shown (Franz-Josef Rothkötter and Franz Rothkötter) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 15 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 15 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Eight of the 15 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Franz-Josef Rothkötter GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.