Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG
Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG logo

Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 6481 Münster
Incorporation Date
1968-01-02
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ahlen, Germany
Website
www.kaldewei.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 6481 Münster, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 2 January 1968 and lists its registered address as Ahlen, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Franz-Dieter Kaldewei, holding 55% — a majority holding — followed by Franz Kaldewei at 45%.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Franz-Dieter Kaldewei 55% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Franz Kaldewei 45% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

2

Two officers are currently on record for Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Franz Dieter Kaldewei (appointed 2004-10-18) and Franz Kaldewei (appointed 2016-06-23) both serve as Limited Partner.

Management authority at Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

FD
Franz Dieter Kaldewei ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-10-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

FK
Franz Kaldewei ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-06-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 7 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 8 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 7 subsidiaries span Germany, Austria, United Kingdom, Spain, Switzerland, Czechia, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Kaldewei Osterreich GmbH
AustriaAT FN204604p

KALDEWEI UK LIMITED
United KingdomGB 04291052

KALDEWEI ESPAÑA SL
SpainES B31732829

Franz Kaldewei AG
SwitzerlandCH CHE-105.700.476

Kaldewei CS, s.r.o.
CzechiaCZ 26446979

KALDEVAI, OOO
RussiaRU 60551151

KALDEWEI SOUTH EAST ASIA PTE. LTD.
SingaporeSG 200307739C

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Franz-Dieter Kaldewei, holding 55% — a majority holding — followed by Franz Kaldewei at 45%. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG.

What is Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 6481 Münster, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG incorporated?

Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG was incorporated on 2 January 1968, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG is Ahlen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG?

Two officers are currently on record for Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Franz Dieter Kaldewei (appointed 2004-10-18) and Franz Kaldewei (appointed 2016-06-23) both serve as Limited Partner. Management authority at Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 7 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 8 jurisdictions. Those 7 subsidiaries span Germany, Austria, United Kingdom, Spain, Switzerland, Czechia, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Franz Kaldewei GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.