Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH
Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH logo

Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 11455 Stuttgart
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Stuttgart, Germany
Website
www.steiner-verlag.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 11455 Stuttgart, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Stuttgart, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 17 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Volker Schwarz, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Brigitta Weiss at 49%.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Volker Schwarz 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Brigitta Weiss 49% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH currently on record is Benjamin Wessinger; five officers are currently on record for Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

BW
Benjamin Wessinger ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-04-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

NC
Nils Christian Wörner ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-08-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TS
Thomas Simon Koch ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

GK
Gunter Kreiner ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-08-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TS
Thomas Schaber ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Deutscher Apotheker Verlag Dr. Roland Schmiedel GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Deutscher Apotheker Verlag Dr. Roland Schmiedel GmbH & Co. KG is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Deutscher Apotheker Verlag Dr. Roland Schmiedel GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
S. Hirzel Verlag GmbH
GermanyDE 70190B779539

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Volker Schwarz, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Brigitta Weiss at 49%. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH.

What is Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH's company registration number?

Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH's registration number is HRB 11455 Stuttgart, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH still an active company?

Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH is Stuttgart, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH currently on record is Benjamin Wessinger; five officers are currently on record for Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Deutscher Apotheker Verlag Dr. Roland Schmiedel GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 17 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.