Fujifilm Holdings Co., Ltd.
FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation, operating globally under the FUJIFILM brand, is a Japanese kabushiki kaisha (joint-stock company) headquartered in Minato-ku, Tokyo, and recorded under Japan’s National Tax Agency Corporate Number 6010401065370. Zavia’s on-file registry data lists an incorporation date of October 5, 2015; this is not the date the company was founded or legally incorporated. October 5, 2015 is the date Japan’s nationwide corporate-number (houjin bangou) registry, established under the My Number Act, went live and began assigning 13-digit corporate numbers retroactively to essentially all pre-existing Japanese corporations. Fujifilm Holdings Corporation’s actual corporate history began on January 20, 1934, when its predecessor, Fuji Photo Film Co., Ltd., was established as a spin-off of the photographic-film business of Dainippon Celluloid Co., Ltd. On October 1, 2006, Fuji Photo Film Co., Ltd. was reorganized into a holding-company structure and renamed FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation, transferring its core film and imaging operations to a newly incorporated operating subsidiary, FUJIFILM Corporation.
FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation is listed on the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange under ticker code 4901; its shares also trade in the United States in unlisted/OTC form as American Depositary Receipts. The company organizes its operations into four principal business segments: Healthcare (diagnostic imaging systems, in-vitro diagnostics, biopharmaceutical contract development and manufacturing, and life-science solutions); Electronics Materials (semiconductor materials, display materials and other electronic materials); Business Innovation (office and business-process solutions and graphic communications, conducted mainly through subsidiary FUJIFILM Business Innovation Corp.); and Imaging (consumer and professional photographic and imaging products). According to the company’s official corporate profile, FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation reported paid-in capital of 40,363 million yen and 73,526 consolidated employees as of March 31, 2026, and consolidated revenue of 3,357.0 billion yen for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026.
A material recent structural development concerns FUJIFILM Business Innovation Corp., the group’s document and office-solutions subsidiary, formerly operated as the Fuji Xerox joint venture with Xerox Corporation. On November 5, 2019, Fujifilm Holdings Corporation agreed to acquire Xerox Corporation’s remaining 25% interest in Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd. for approximately $2.3 billion, and following the scheduled expiration of the companies’ technology agreement on March 31, 2021, Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd. was renamed FUJIFILM Business Innovation Corp. effective April 1, 2021.
This description addresses FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation’s legal identity and business activities; its shareholders, officers and group structure are presented in separate sections below.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Fujifilm Holdings Co., Ltd.
Fujifilm Holdings Corporation is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market and has a widely dispersed public shareholder base typical of a large Japanese blue-chip issuer. Zavia’s registry data records five disclosed institutional holdings, each verified as of August 2, 2026: Fidelity Rutland Square Trust II – Strategic Advisers Fidelity International Fund, holding approximately 10.02% (8,514,070 shares); iShares Trust – iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF, approximately 8.93% (7,576,300 shares); Fidelity Investment Trust – Fidelity Series Overseas Fund, approximately 7.57% (6,427,000 shares); Vanguard World Fund – Vanguard International Growth Fund, approximately 7.15% (6,064,000 shares); and Fidelity Investment Trust – Fidelity Series International Value Fund, approximately 4.82% (4,090,747 shares). These are foreign institutional and index-fund positions consistent with large shareholding reports that investors must file with Japan’s securities regulators once a holding approaches or crosses 5% of outstanding shares. No share-class distinctions apply, as Fujifilm Holdings Corporation has a single class of ordinary shares. This is not a complete register: it reflects only the largest holders identified in Zavia’s data set, not the full base of registered shareholders, which for a Japanese listed company typically also includes domestic trust banks holding shares in a custodial capacity for underlying pension and investment-fund beneficiaries.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No verified ultimate beneficial owner was identified. Fujifilm Holdings Corporation is a widely held, exchange-listed company, and the disclosed holdings above are asset-manager and index-fund positions rather than concentrated individual or family control; no source reviewed identifies a natural person as a beneficial owner exceeding a reporting threshold.
Data availability
Availability: Major shareholders only. As a Tokyo Stock Exchange-listed company, Fujifilm Holdings Corporation discloses large shareholdings mainly through securities-regulator substantial-shareholding filings and its own annual securities report; Zavia’s data set captures a subset of disclosed foreign institutional holdings, and the complete shareholder register is not reproduced here.
Sources
- Zavia.ai shareholding data set, aggregated institutional/substantial-shareholding disclosures, verified_at 2026-08-02, retrieved 2026-09-16
- National Tax Agency, Corporate Number Publication Site, https://www.houjin-bangou.nta.go.jp, retrieved 2026-09-16 (entity verification)
- FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation, official company profile, https://holdings.fujifilm.com/en/about/companyprofile, retrieved 2026-09-16
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Rutland Square TRT II-Strategic Advisers Fidelity Intl Fd. | 10% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 8.9% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site | |
| Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity Series Overseas Fund | 7.6% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site | |
| VANGUARD WORLD FUND-Vanguard International Growth Fund | 7.1% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site | |
| Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity Series International Value Fund | 4.8% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site |
Officers
12
Directors and officers of Fujifilm Holdings Co., Ltd.
Zavia’s registry data lists 12 disclosed officer records for Fujifilm Holdings Corporation, of which 5 are held in detail, all shown as active as of the last synchronization on August 11, 2026. Cross-checked against the company’s official Board of Directors page, Fujifilm Holdings Corporation’s current Board of Directors comprises 11 members: 6 internal directors, including Teiichi Goto (President, Representative Director and Chief Executive Officer), Kenji Sukeno (Director and Board Chairman), Masayuki Higuchi, Naoki Hama, Chisato Yoshizawa and Yoji Ito; and 5 outside directors, Kunitaro Kitamura, Makiko Eda, Tsuyoshi Nagano, Ikuro Sugawara and Takako Suzuki. The company also has an Audit and Supervisory Board of 4 members (2 internal, 2 outside) and a group of Corporate Vice Presidents and Executive Officers responsible for divisional functions such as human resources, government relations, legal affairs, procurement, intellectual property, ICT strategy, accounting and finance, and digital strategy. Shigetaka Komori, shown as "active" with the title "Executive Advisor" in Zavia’s registry data, does not appear among the current Board of Directors or executive officers on the company’s official page reviewed on September 16, 2026, consistent with an advisory role outside the formal board and executive-officer structure. Nationality is not disclosed for any individual in the sources reviewed; correspondence-address countries recorded in Zavia’s data (for example, Japan or Sweden) are registry/correspondence addresses only and must not be read as evidence of nationality or residence.
Recent officer changes
- Teiichi Goto was appointed President, Representative Director and Chief Executive Officer in June 2021, per the company’s official Board of Directors page and corroborating financial-data summaries; the exact board-resolution date was not independently confirmed in an official announcement reviewed for this profile.
- Kenji Sukeno is reported to have been appointed Director and Board Chairman in June 2023, per corroborating financial-data summaries; this date was not independently confirmed in an official announcement reviewed for this profile.
Data availability
Officer information for Fujifilm Holdings Corporation is Partial: the company’s official website identifies current Board and executive-officer names and titles but does not publish appointment or resignation dates for most positions, and nationality is not a field disclosed in any source reviewed for this Japanese issuer. The two appointment dates above come from secondary financial-data summaries rather than a primary company filing and should be treated as reported, not fully verified.
Sources
- FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation, Board of Directors page, https://holdings.fujifilm.com/en/about/executives, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Zavia.ai officer registry data, last synchronized 2026-08-11, retrieved 2026-09-16
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Fujifilm Holdings Co., Ltd.
FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation is the ultimate parent of the FUJIFILM Group and is not identified in any source reviewed as a subsidiary of another entity. Zavia’s corporate-linkage data (last synchronized August 11, 2026) records FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation (Japan, corporate number 6010401065370) as the top entity of a multi-tier group comprising several hundred operating subsidiaries across dozens of jurisdictions, including Japan, the United States, mainland China, Hong Kong, Singapore, the United Kingdom, Germany and Australia, among others. Ownership percentages between FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation and its subsidiaries are not disclosed in Zavia’s corporate-linkage data set. Major verified direct operating subsidiaries include FUJIFILM Corporation (successor to the group’s original photographic-film business), FUJIFILM Business Innovation Corp. (office and business-process solutions, formerly Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.), FUJIFILM Graphic Solutions Corporation, and further subsidiaries held through FUJIFILM Corporation such as FUJIFILM Medical Co., Ltd., FUJIFILM Toyama Chemical Co., Ltd., FUJIFILM Wako Pure Chemical Corporation, FUJIFILM Electronic Materials Co., Ltd., and Fujifilm Holdings America Corporation. Information date: August 11, 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FUJIFILM Corporation | Japan | JP 2010401064789 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active per Zavia corporate-linkage data | 2026-08-11 |
| FUJIFILM Business Innovation Corp. | Japan | JP 3010401026805 | Direct subsidiary (formerly Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.) | Not disclosed | Active per Zavia corporate-linkage data | 2026-08-11 |
| FUJIFILM Graphic Solutions Corporation | Japan | JP 9010001056370 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active per Zavia corporate-linkage data | 2026-08-11 |
| Fujifilm Business Innovation (Bermuda) Limited | Bermuda | BM 11904 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active per Zavia corporate-linkage data | 2026-08-11 |
| FUJIFILM Wako Pure Chemical Corporation | Japan | JP 7120001077597 | Indirect subsidiary (under FUJIFILM Corporation) | Not disclosed | Active per Zavia corporate-linkage data | 2026-08-11 |
| FUJIFILM Medical Co., Ltd. | Japan | JP 1010401069517 | Indirect subsidiary (under FUJIFILM Corporation) | Not disclosed | Active per Zavia corporate-linkage data | 2026-08-11 |
| FUJIFILM Toyama Chemical Co., Ltd. | Japan | JP 6010001048783 | Indirect subsidiary (under FUJIFILM Corporation) | Not disclosed | Active per Zavia corporate-linkage data | 2026-08-11 |
| Fujifilm Holdings America Corporation | United States | US NY 0636112 | Indirect subsidiary (under FUJIFILM Corporation) | Not disclosed | Active per Zavia corporate-linkage data | 2026-08-11 |
The table above is a sample of the entities recorded in Zavia’s corporate-linkage data; the full data set lists several hundred additional group entities not reproduced here.
Recent structural changes
- November 5, 2019: FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation agreed to acquire Xerox Corporation’s remaining 25% interest in the Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd. joint venture for approximately $2.3 billion, making Fuji Xerox a wholly owned subsidiary.
- April 1, 2021: Following the scheduled expiration of the Fujifilm-Xerox technology agreement on March 31, 2021, Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd. was renamed FUJIFILM Business Innovation Corp.
- 2022: FUJIFILM Electronic Materials U.S.A., Inc. acquired the KMG electronic-chemicals business (recorded in Zavia’s corporate-linkage data as CMC Materials KMG Corporation and related entities), in connection with Entegris, Inc.’s acquisition of CMC Materials, Inc.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Fujifilm Holdings Corporation is Partial: Zavia’s data set confirms the existence, names and jurisdictions of a large number of subsidiaries but does not disclose ownership percentages, and it does not distinguish direct from indirect holdings for most entities beyond the first tier shown above.
Sources
- Zavia.ai corporate-linkage data set, last synchronized 2026-08-11, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Xerox Corporation, official newsroom, "Xerox Closes Transactions with FUJIFILM", https://www.news.xerox.com/news/Xerox-closes-transactions-with-FUJIFILM, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Business Wire (official company announcement), "Fuji Xerox Announces Corporate Change", https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20200105005095/en/Fuji-Xerox-Announces-Corporate-Change-FUJIFILM-Business, published 2020-01-05, retrieved 2026-09-16
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Fujifilm Holdings Co., Ltd.
Japan
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the correct founding date of Fujifilm Holdings Co., Ltd.?
Fujifilm Holdings Corporation's predecessor, Fuji Photo Film Co., Ltd., was established on January 20, 1934, as a spin-off of Dainippon Celluloid Co., Ltd.'s photographic-film business. The company was reorganized into a holding-company structure and renamed FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation on October 1, 2006.
Why does Zavia's registry data show an incorporation date of October 5, 2015 for Fujifilm Holdings?
October 5, 2015 is not the company's incorporation date. It is the date Japan's National Tax Agency activated the nationwide 'houjin bangou' (corporate number) system under the My Number Act, which retroactively assigned 13-digit corporate numbers to virtually all pre-existing Japanese corporations, including long-established companies like Fujifilm. The date reflects the registry's go-live, not when the company was founded.
What is Fujifilm Holdings' corporate number (houjin bangou)?
The corporate number is 6010401065370, as recorded on Japan's National Tax Agency Corporate Number Publication Site (houjin-bangou.nta.go.jp).
When did Fuji Photo Film Co., Ltd. become FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation?
On October 1, 2006, when the company reorganized into a holding-company structure and transferred its core imaging business to a newly established operating subsidiary, FUJIFILM Corporation.
On which stock exchange is Fujifilm Holdings listed, and under what ticker?
FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation is listed on the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange under ticker code 4901. Its shares also trade in the United States in unlisted/OTC form as American Depositary Receipts.
What are Fujifilm Holdings' main business segments?
Healthcare (diagnostic imaging, in-vitro diagnostics, biopharmaceutical contract development and manufacturing, and life-science solutions), Electronics Materials (semiconductor and display materials), Business Innovation (office and business-process solutions via FUJIFILM Business Innovation Corp.), and Imaging (consumer and professional photographic products).
What was Fujifilm Holdings' consolidated revenue and employee count for fiscal year 2025?
Consolidated revenue of 3,357.0 billion yen and 73,526 consolidated employees as of March 31, 2026, per the company's official corporate profile.
Who is the current President and CEO of Fujifilm Holdings?
Teiichi Goto, President, Representative Director and Chief Executive Officer, in office since June 2021 according to the company's official Board of Directors page and corroborating financial-data sources.
Who is the current Chairman of Fujifilm Holdings' Board of Directors?
Kenji Sukeno, Director and Board Chairman, reported to have held the role since June 2023.
Does Fujifilm Holdings have a controlling shareholder?
No single controlling shareholder was identified. Fujifilm Holdings Corporation is a widely held, Tokyo Stock Exchange-listed company; the largest disclosed holdings identified in Zavia's data are foreign institutional and index-fund positions, each below 11% of outstanding shares.
Who are the largest disclosed shareholders of Fujifilm Holdings?
As of August 2, 2026, Zavia's data records five disclosed institutional holders: Fidelity Rutland Square Trust II – Strategic Advisers Fidelity International Fund (approximately 10.02%), iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF (approximately 8.93%), Fidelity Series Overseas Fund (approximately 7.57%), Vanguard International Growth Fund (approximately 7.15%), and Fidelity Series International Value Fund (approximately 4.82%). This is a partial list, not the complete shareholder register.
What is FUJIFILM Business Innovation Corp. and how is it related to Fujifilm Holdings?
It is a wholly owned operating subsidiary providing office and business-process solutions, formerly known as Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd. Fujifilm Holdings Corporation acquired Xerox Corporation's remaining 25% joint-venture stake on November 5, 2019, and the company was renamed FUJIFILM Business Innovation Corp. on April 1, 2021.
Where is Fujifilm Holdings Corporation headquartered?
Minato-ku, Tokyo, Japan. The company's official corporate profile lists its head office at 7-3, Akasaka 9-chome, Minato-ku, Tokyo 107-0052.
Is Fujifilm Holdings Corporation the ultimate parent of the Fujifilm Group?
Yes. No source reviewed identifies FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation as a subsidiary of another entity; it sits at the top of a multi-tier group of several hundred subsidiaries recorded in Zavia's corporate-linkage data.
What industries does the Fujifilm Group serve?
Photographic and consumer imaging; medical and healthcare systems including diagnostic imaging and biopharmaceutical contract development and manufacturing; semiconductor and electronic materials; and document, office and business-process solutions.