GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC
GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 12216008, according to Companies House. It was incorporated on 19 September 2019, and its registered office is at Blake House, 3 Frayswater Place, Cowley, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 2AD. The company is recorded with an “Active” status. It was incorporated as NEW GOLDFINCH LIMITED, renamed GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS LIMITED on 31 October 2019, and re-registered as a public limited company under its present name on 6 November 2019.
Companies House classifies GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 41201 (construction of commercial buildings) and 70100 (activities of head offices). The company is the listed parent of the Galliford Try group, a UK construction and infrastructure business operating through building, infrastructure/highways and environment divisions, together with the Scottish-branded Morrison Construction business and specialist subsidiaries including Lintott Environmental Technologies and Ham Baker Engineering. The group works for public- and private-sector clients across sectors including education, defence, health, custodial and judicial, residential and commercial building, highways, water and environmental infrastructure. GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC’s ordinary shares (ISIN GB00BKY40Q38) are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market under the ticker GFRD, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
For the year ended 30 June 2025, GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC reported group revenue of £1,875.2 million, up 6.3% on the prior year, and adjusted profit before tax of £45.0 million, up 28.6%, with a divisional adjusted operating margin of 3.0%. The group held average month-end cash of £237.6 million and a debt-free balance sheet, and reported a record order book of £4.1 billion. The final dividend was increased 17.4% to 13.5 pence per share, taking the total dividend for the year to 19.0 pence. These results were announced on 17 September 2025.
GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC became the listed parent of the Galliford Try group following a 2019 corporate restructuring in which the group’s housing operations, including Linden Homes and the Partnerships & Regeneration division, were sold to Bovis Homes Group PLC (subsequently renamed Vistry Group PLC) for approximately £1.1 billion, completing on 3 January 2020. This left GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC as a standalone contractor focused on non-residential construction, infrastructure and environmental services.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC
GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC is a public limited company whose ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market. Companies House confirms that, since 18 September 2020, the company has been exempt from the requirement to obtain and record Persons with Significant Control information because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Shareholder disclosure is therefore governed by the UK’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5), under which holders must notify the company once their voting rights reach or cross 3% and each subsequent whole percentage point. Regulatory (TR-1) notifications reviewed for this profile show JPMorgan Asset Management Holdings Inc. holding a total of 10.046234% of voting rights (9.487818% attached to shares and 0.558416% through cash-settled equity swaps), as at 15 May 2026, and Aberforth Partners LLP (via Nortrust Nominees Ltd) holding 4.624% of voting rights, following a reduction from a previously notified holding of 9.970%, as at 23 July 2026. As at 29 May 2026, the company’s issued share capital comprised 100,328,441 ordinary shares of 50 pence each, each carrying one voting right, with no shares held in treasury. These are the most recent notifiable holdings identified; the company’s full share register, including holdings below the 3% notification threshold, is not publicly disclosed.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. Companies House PSC records and DTR5 major shareholding notifications identify only investors whose voting rights reach or cross the 3% notification threshold; no register of the company’s full shareholder base is publicly available, and no individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 12216008 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – TR-1 Holding(s) in Company notification, JPMorgan Asset Management Holdings Inc., published 18 May 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – TR-1 Holding(s) in Company notification, Aberforth Partners LLP, published 24 July 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – Total Voting Rights notification, Galliford Try Holdings PLC, published 29 May 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Officers
16
Directors and officers of GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC
Companies House records 15 officer appointments in GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC’s history, of which 7 are currently active (6 directors and 1 company secretary) and 8 have resigned, including one corporate director. The current directors are William John Hocking (Director since 19 November 2019), Alison Jane Wood (Director since 1 April 2022), Sally Ann Boyle (Director since 1 May 2022), Michael Robert Mason Topham (Director since 1 June 2023), Kevin James Boyd (Director since 1 March 2024) and Jeffreys Kristen Hampson (Director since 2 September 2024). Kevin Allan Corbett has served as Company Secretary since 31 October 2019. Nationality is officially disclosed as British for each of the six current directors; it is not disclosed for the company secretary. Countries of residence recorded for the current directors are the United Kingdom (five directors) and England (one director). This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Jeffreys Kristen Hampson appointed Director, effective 2 September 2024 (Companies House).
- Marisa Luisa Cassoni resigned as Director, effective 28 November 2024 (Companies House).
- Kevin James Boyd appointed Director, effective 1 March 2024 (Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment dates for GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC, together with nationality and country of residence as separately disclosed fields for each current individual director; nationality is not disclosed for the company secretary. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these officers, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses at the company’s registered office rather than personal addresses.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 12216008 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC
GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC is a publicly listed company and the ultimate parent of the Galliford Try group; no parent company was identified for it in the sources reviewed for this profile. Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm a verified chain of direct and indirect subsidiaries: GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights of GALLIFORD TRY LIMITED (company number 00836539, notified 2 January 2020), which in turn holds 75% or more of GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION & INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LIMITED (company number 04530735, notified 6 April 2016), which holds 75% or more of GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED (company number 02472080), the group’s principal building and construction operating subsidiary (notified 6 April 2016). Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data lists a considerably larger number of further UK-registered subsidiaries, including the Scottish-branded Morrison Construction business, Lintott Environmental Technologies Limited and Ham Baker Engineering Limited, and a small number of non-UK entities including an Ireland-registered subsidiary; these could not be individually verified against official filings for this profile. This overview reflects Companies House filings reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galliford Try Limited | United Kingdom | 00836539 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 2 January 2020 |
| Galliford Try Construction & Investments Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 04530735 | Indirect subsidiary (via Galliford Try Limited) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Galliford Try Construction Limited | United Kingdom | 02472080 | Indirect subsidiary (via Galliford Try Construction & Investments Holdings Limited) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms a verified three-tier ownership chain from GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC down to GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, and the company’s own exemption from Persons with Significant Control disclosure as a listed entity, but the larger number of further subsidiary entities referenced in Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data could not be individually verified against official filings for this profile.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company numbers 00836539, 04530735 and 02472080 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 12216008 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC do?
GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC (company number 12216008) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 19 September 2019, and is the listed parent of the Galliford Try group, a UK construction and infrastructure business operating through building, infrastructure/highways and environment divisions.
Who owns GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC?
Companies House confirms GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC is exempt from Persons with Significant Control disclosure because its shares trade on a UK regulated market; the largest disclosed shareholding under UK TR-1 rules is JPMorgan Asset Management Holdings Inc. with 10.046234% of voting rights as at 15 May 2026.
Who is GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
What is GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC's company registration number?
GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC's registration number is 12216008, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC still an active company?
GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC incorporated?
GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC was incorporated on 19 September 2019, according to Companies House.
What is GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC is Uxbridge, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC registered as?
GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 30 June 2025, GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC reported group revenue of £1,875.2 million, up 6.3% on the prior year, and adjusted profit before tax of £45.0 million, according to results announced 17 September 2025.
Is GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC listed on a stock exchange?
GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC’s ordinary shares (ISIN GB00BKY40Q38) are listed on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market under the ticker GFRD, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
Who are the officers/directors of GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC?
Companies House recorded 7 active officers of GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC as at 10 September 2026, comprising 6 directors and 1 company secretary, with Jeffreys Kristen Hampson the most recently appointed director, effective 2 September 2024.
Does GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC as the ultimate parent of a verified three-tier subsidiary chain running through Galliford Try Limited and Galliford Try Construction & Investments Holdings Limited down to Galliford Try Construction Limited, the group’s principal construction operating subsidiary.
Can Zavia monitor changes to GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.