GARCIAS, S.A.
GARCIAS, S.A. is a Portuguese sociedade anónima registered under NIPC (Número de Identificação de Pessoa Coletiva) 501141243, recorded as active with the Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado (IRN). Its registered office is at Parque Logístico do Passil, Lote 2, 2890-182 Alcochete, in the Setúbal district of Portugal. The company was incorporated in 1981 and has operated continuously in the wine and spirits trade for more than four decades.
GARCIAS, S.A. is classified under CAE code 46341, "Comércio por grosso de bebidas alcoólicas" (wholesale trade of alcoholic beverages). Its core business is the import, wholesale distribution and retail sale of wines and spirits, complemented by a wider portfolio of food and beverage products. According to the company’s own public disclosures, its operations include seven retail stores and a logistics network of four warehouses across six bases covering mainland Portugal as well as Madeira and the Azores. GARCIAS, S.A. has held ISO 9001 quality-management certification since 2017.
Registry-based business intelligence sources place GARCIAS, S.A.’s headcount in the 251–500 employee band and annual revenue above €50 million. The company’s own website separately reports approximately 300 employees and turnover of up to €86 million; neither source ties these figures to a specific fiscal year, so they should be read as broad operating-scale indicators rather than audited results for a single reporting period. The company’s registered share capital is €10,800,900.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of GARCIAS, S.A.
GARCIAS, S.A. is a private, unlisted sociedade anónima; Portugal does not require public disclosure of a private company’s full shareholder register outside commercial-registry (IRN) and beneficial-ownership (RCBE) filings. No itemised shareholder list was available in the sources reviewed. Registry-linked corporate-group data instead shows GARCIAS, S.A. positioned beneath FG GROUP, LDA (Portugal, NIF 517673096), which is itself shown beneath ARJOMAGA, SGPS, UNIPESSOAL, LDA (Portugal, NIF 515753572); ownership percentages for this chain are not disclosed. Separately, the company’s own website states that on 25 March 2022, Filipa Garcia — already CEO and president of the board of administration — came to hold 100% of GARCIAS, S.A.’s share capital directly. FG GROUP, LDA was only constituted afterward, in August 2023, which suggests that direct holding may since have been restructured into that corporate holding vehicle, though no source reviewed confirms this transfer directly.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Filipa Rousseau Garcia is identified by the company’s own website as having held 100% of GARCIAS, S.A.’s share capital directly as of 25 March 2022. Given her continuing role as president of the board of administration, and the subsequent appearance of a holding structure (ARJOMAGA, SGPS → FG GROUP) whose disclosed director shares her family name, she is reasonably understood to remain the effective controlling owner, most likely now via that holding structure rather than a direct personal shareholding. This is a reasoned inference from the available sources rather than a directly confirmed current UBO filing; no RCBE filing was accessible to confirm today’s effective percentage.
Data availability
Shareholder and UBO disclosure for GARCIAS, S.A. is Partial: an immediate corporate holder (FG GROUP, LDA) is indicated by registry-linked data without a disclosed percentage, and no current RCBE filing was accessible in the sources reviewed. The most recent explicit, sourced shareholding statement — 100% held directly by Filipa Garcia — dates to 25 March 2022 and predates the corporate holding structure now shown above the company.
Sources
- Garcias official website, "Sobre" page (garcias.pt/pt/sobre) — retrieved 23 September 2026
- einforma.pt, FG GROUP, LDA company record — retrieved 23 September 2026
- northdata.com, FG Group Lda. (PT 517673096) — retrieved 23 September 2026
- Portuguese company registry data (Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado), cached corporate-group data — last synced 23 September 2026
Officers
Directors and officers of GARCIAS, S.A.
According to the company’s own public disclosures, GARCIAS, S.A.’s current board of administration (conselho de administração) has three members: Filipa Rousseau Garcia (president of the board of administration and CEO), João Garcia (vice-president), and Sérgio Azevedo (vice-president of the board of administration and commercial director). The registry-linked officer feed cached for this company (gd_officers) returned a rate-limit/quota error rather than verified data, so no structured, dated officer list from that source is used here. No resignation, removal or historical-officer filing beyond the succession described below was located in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- Arnaldo José Martins Garcia, co-founder and president of the board of administration, died on 29 January 2021; the company announced that his children, Filipa Garcia and João Garcia, would take over management. Source: grandesescolhas.com.
- Filipa Garcia (now styled Filipa Rousseau Garcia), already CEO and president of the board, is reported to have taken 100% of the company’s share capital on 25 March 2022. Source: garcias.pt.
Data availability
Officer information for GARCIAS, S.A. is Restricted for this record: the registry-linked KYB officer feed (gd_officers) returned a rate-limit/quota error rather than data, so no independently dated, registry-sourced list of current or former órgãos sociais was available. The names and roles above come from the company’s own website and press coverage rather than a commercial-registry filing. Nationality and country-of-residence are not disclosed in any source reviewed.
Sources
- Garcias official website, "Sobre" page (garcias.pt/pt/sobre) — retrieved 23 September 2026
- Grandes Escolhas, article on Arnaldo Garcia’s death and succession (grandesescolhas.com/48777-2/) — retrieved 23 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of GARCIAS, S.A.
GARCIAS, S.A. is not shown as an independent, standalone company: registry-linked corporate-group data for this record places it beneath a two-tier holding structure. The entity shown directly above GARCIAS, S.A. is FG GROUP, LDA (Portugal, NIF 517673096, formerly Majoma Group, Lda, constituted 21 August 2023), whose own disclosed activity is management of non-financial shareholdings. FG GROUP, LDA is in turn shown beneath ARJOMAGA, SGPS, UNIPESSOAL, LDA (Portugal, NIF 515753572) as the highest entity identifiable in this structure. A sister entity, TRADIALGA – INVESTIMENTOS IMOBILIÁRIOS, S.A. (Portugal, NIF 508643791), appears alongside GARCIAS, S.A. under the same FG GROUP, LDA parent. Ownership and voting percentages are not disclosed in the sources reviewed, so this structure is best treated as an affiliate-level linkage rather than a fully percentage-verified ownership chain. Information is current as of this record’s last registry sync in September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG GROUP, LDA | Portugal | PT 517673096 | Immediate parent (affiliate-level) | Not disclosed | Active | Sept 2026 |
| ARJOMAGA, SGPS, UNIPESSOAL, LDA | Portugal | PT 515753572 | Ultimate parent (affiliate-level) | Not disclosed | Active | Sept 2026 |
| TRADIALGA – INVESTIMENTOS IMOBILIÁRIOS, S.A. | Portugal | PT 508643791 | Sister company (shares FG GROUP, LDA as parent) | Not disclosed | Active | Sept 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- FG GROUP, LDA was constituted on 21 August 2023 under the name Majoma Group, Lda, and was later renamed; einforma.pt lists Arjomaga, SGPS, Lda. as its shareholder.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for GARCIAS, S.A. is Partial: a parent and ultimate-parent structure and one sister entity are indicated by registry-linked data and corroborated by independent sources (shared registered address, and a family-name match between FG GROUP, LDA’s disclosed director and GARCIAS, S.A.’s board president), but no ownership or voting percentages, and no directly-sighted primary-registry filing confirming the chain, were located.
Sources
- Portuguese company registry data (Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado), cached corporate-group data — last synced 23 September 2026
- einforma.pt, FG GROUP, LDA company record — retrieved 23 September 2026
- northdata.com, FG Group Lda. (PT 517673096) — retrieved 23 September 2026
ARJOMAGA, SGPS, UNIPESSOAL, LDA
Portugal
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does GARCIAS, S.A. do?
Wholesale distributor of wines and spirits (CAE 46341), operating retail stores and a warehouse/logistics network across mainland Portugal, Madeira and the Azores.
Who owns GARCIAS, S.A.?
No itemised shareholder register is publicly disclosed; registry-linked data shows the company beneath FG GROUP, LDA and ARJOMAGA, SGPS, UNIPESSOAL, LDA, with ownership percentages not disclosed.
Who is GARCIAS, S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
The company's own website states Filipa Garcia held 100% of the share capital directly as of 25 March 2022; no current RCBE filing confirming today's effective percentage was located.
What is GARCIAS, S.A.'s company registration number?
GARCIAS, S.A.'s registration number is 501141243, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado in Portugal. Its current status on the register is active.
Is GARCIAS, S.A. still an active company?
GARCIAS, S.A.'s status on Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is listed as active.
What is GARCIAS, S.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for GARCIAS, S.A. is Alcochete, Portugal.
What is GARCIAS, S.A.'s revenue?
Registry data bands annual revenue above €50 million; the company's own website separately cites turnover of up to €86 million, with no fiscal year specified in either source.
Who are the officers/directors of GARCIAS, S.A.?
Board of administration: Filipa Rousseau Garcia (president/CEO), João Garcia (vice-president) and Sérgio Azevedo (vice-president and commercial director), per the company's own website.
Does GARCIAS, S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Positioned beneath FG GROUP, LDA (immediate parent) and ARJOMAGA, SGPS, UNIPESSOAL, LDA (ultimate parent) in registry-linked data, with sister company TRADIALGA – INVESTIMENTOS IMOBILIÁRIOS, S.A.; ownership percentages not disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to GARCIAS, S.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GARCIAS, S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access GARCIAS, S.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Portugal, so records like GARCIAS, S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last synced on 25 September 2026.