Generali CEE Holding B.V.
Generali CEE Holding B.V. is a private limited company (besloten vennootschap) registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under registration number 34275688. Its registered office is at De entree 91, 1101 BH Amsterdam, Netherlands, and its registry status is recorded as active. The company was renamed Generali CEE Holding in 2015, having previously operated as Generali PPF Holding (GPH).
The company acts as a regional holding and coordination entity for insurance activities carried out across Central and Eastern Europe, operating through group companies active in Bulgaria, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Hungary, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia and Slovenia. Its regional management and operational base are located in Prague, Czech Republic, where its organisational unit is reported to employ approximately 160 people of 13 nationalities. Generali CEE Holding B.V. also maintains a registered branch office in Prague, entered in the Czech Commercial Register under file no. A 59992 (ID 28239652, VAT CZ699001273).
Through its underlying operating companies, Generali CEE Holding B.V. supports life and non-life insurance business across its ten core CEE markets. Generali CEE Holding B.V. is not itself listed on a stock exchange.
This description is based on the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce registry entry and Generali CEE Holding’s official corporate website, retrieved in September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Generali CEE Holding B.V.
Generali CEE Holding B.V.’s own KvK/UBO Register filings, as reflected in the underlying registry data for this profile, do not publicly disclose itemised shareholder records as of the September 2026 retrieval date; this is consistent with limited public shareholder disclosure that can apply to some private Dutch B.V. entities and does not indicate an absence of shareholders. Generali CEE Holding B.V. is held within the Assicurazioni Generali corporate group: the company’s own published corporate history states that Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A. took full ownership of the entity (then Generali PPF Holding) in 2015, at which point it was renamed Generali CEE Holding B.V. No specific current shareholding percentage or filing date is available from the sources reviewed, so this should be read as directionally reliable corporate history rather than a registry-confirmed shareholding percentage.
Data availability
Netherlands: Not found / Restricted at the itemised shareholder level. The company’s KvK and UBO Register filings were not accessible via the sources reviewed at the level of individual shareholder names or percentages. The ownership context above reflects Generali CEE Holding’s own published corporate history rather than a primary shareholder filing.
Broader institutional and public shareholders exist at the level of the ultimate listed parent, Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A. (Borsa Italiana: G), and are not repeated here since they are not shareholders of this Dutch subsidiary directly.
Sources
- Generali CEE Holding, Legal information: https://generalicee.com/legal-information (retrieved 2026-09-17)
- Generali CEE Holding, History: https://generalicee.com/who-we-are/history (retrieved 2026-09-17)
Officers
1
Directors and officers of Generali CEE Holding B.V.
The KvK-linked registry data underlying this profile lists a single active director on file, with a Netherlands service address, but this record does not reflect the company’s current governance as of the September 2026 retrieval date. Generali CEE Holding B.V.’s own website identifies a five-member Board of Directors as its current governing body: Jaime Anchustegui Melgarejo (Chairperson, Non-Executive Director), Heike Ottemann-Toyza (Vice-Chairperson, Non-Executive Director; General Counsel, Generali Deutschland AG), Manlio Lostuzzi (Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer, appointed CEE Regional Officer on 1 September 2022), Carlo Schiavetto (Executive Director; Chief Financial Officer since 1 May 2020) and Miroslav Basta (Executive Director; Regional General Counsel for Central and Eastern Europe since December 2014). Roles and appointment dates above are as published by the company; nationality is not disclosed for any board member in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- Manlio Lostuzzi appointed Chief Executive Officer / CEE Regional Officer effective 1 September 2022. Source: Generali CEE Holding, Our Management page.
- Carlo Schiavetto appointed Chief Financial Officer effective 1 May 2020. Source: Generali CEE Holding, Our Management page.
Data availability
Current only. Generali CEE Holding B.V.’s official website discloses its present Board of Directors and Executive Committee but not resignation dates for predecessors or a complete historical officer record. The KvK-derived officer snapshot in the underlying registry data predates the current board composition and should not be relied on for present directorship information. Nationality and country of residence are not publicly disclosed for the listed officers in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Generali CEE Holding, Our Management: https://generalicee.com/who-we-are/our-management (retrieved 2026-09-17)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Generali CEE Holding B.V.
Generali CEE Holding B.V. is part of the Generali Group and sits within the corporate structure of Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A. (Trieste, Italy), the Group’s ultimate parent and an insurance company listed on Borsa Italiana (Euronext Milan, ticker G). According to Generali CEE Holding’s own published corporate history, Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A. took full ownership of the entity (then named Generali PPF Holding, previously a joint-venture structure) in 2015, at which point it was renamed Generali CEE Holding B.V. A specific current ownership percentage was not disclosed in the sources reviewed, so full ownership should be treated as a described relationship rather than a filed percentage. Generali CEE Holding B.V. in turn acts as the regional holding for Generali Group insurance companies operating in Bulgaria, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Hungary, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia and Slovenia; individual operating subsidiary names, registration numbers and ownership percentages in each of those ten markets were not independently verified for this profile and are not presented as confirmed relationships.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A. | IT | IT00079760328 | Ultimate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-17 |
Recent structural changes
- 2015: Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A. took full ownership of the then Generali PPF Holding (GPH) joint venture; the entity was renamed Generali CEE Holding B.V. Source: Generali CEE Holding, History page.
Data availability
Parent only. Generali CEE Holding B.V.’s relationship to its ultimate parent, Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A., is corroborated by the company’s own published history, but a source-dated ownership percentage and a verified list of individual CEE operating subsidiaries were not available from the sources reviewed for this profile.
Sources
- Generali CEE Holding, History: https://generalicee.com/who-we-are/history (retrieved 2026-09-17)
- Generali CEE Holding, Legal information: https://generalicee.com/legal-information (retrieved 2026-09-17)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
ASSICURAZIONI GENERALI SPA
Italy
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Generali CEE Holding B.V. do?
Generali CEE Holding B.V. is a Dutch-registered (KvK 34275688) regional holding company for Generali Group insurance operations across ten Central and Eastern European markets (Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia and Slovenia), with its operational base in Prague, Czech Republic.
Who owns Generali CEE Holding B.V.?
Generali CEE Holding B.V.'s KvK and UBO Register filings do not disclose itemised shareholder records as of the September 2026 retrieval date. The company's own published history states that Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A. took full ownership of the entity in 2015; a current shareholding percentage was not confirmed from the sources reviewed.
Who is Generali CEE Holding B.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No verified Ultimate Beneficial Owner is identified for Generali CEE Holding B.V. from the sources reviewed. As a holding entity within the Generali Group, beneficial ownership context is more relevant at the level of the publicly listed ultimate parent, Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A.
What is Generali CEE Holding B.V.'s company registration number?
Generali CEE Holding B.V.'s registration number is 34275688, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Generali CEE Holding B.V. still an active company?
Generali CEE Holding B.V.'s status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.
What is Generali CEE Holding B.V.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Generali CEE Holding B.V. is Amsterdam, Netherlands.
What legal structure is Generali CEE Holding B.V. registered as?
Generali CEE Holding B.V. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Netherlands.
What is Generali CEE Holding B.V.'s revenue?
A dated, verifiable company-level or Group-segment revenue figure for Generali CEE Holding B.V. was not confirmed from a source stating the reporting year as of the September 2026 retrieval date, so no figure is stated here.
Is Generali CEE Holding B.V. listed on a stock exchange?
Generali CEE Holding B.V. is not itself listed on a stock exchange. Its ultimate parent, Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A., is listed on Borsa Italiana (Euronext Milan) under ticker G.
Who are the officers/directors of Generali CEE Holding B.V.?
Generali CEE Holding B.V.'s current Board of Directors, as published on the company's official website, comprises Jaime Anchustegui Melgarejo (Chairperson), Heike Ottemann-Toyza (Vice-Chairperson), Manlio Lostuzzi (CEO and Executive Director), Carlo Schiavetto (CFO and Executive Director) and Miroslav Basta (Executive Director). This supersedes an older single-director record found in the underlying KvK-derived registry data.
Does Generali CEE Holding B.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Generali CEE Holding B.V. is part of the Generali Group and sits beneath ultimate parent Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A. (Trieste, Italy; Borsa Italiana: G). The entity was renamed from Generali PPF Holding to Generali CEE Holding in 2015 when Assicurazioni Generali took full ownership; it functions as the regional holding for Generali insurance operations across ten CEE countries.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Generali CEE Holding B.V.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Generali CEE Holding B.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Generali CEE Holding B.V.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like Generali CEE Holding B.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 17 September 2026.