Skip links
Companies
› Germany › GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH
GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH logo

GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 189537 München
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
München, Germany
Website
gkn-aerospace.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 189537 München, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is München, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is GKN Aerospace Holdings Limited, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
GKN Aerospace Holdings Limited 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Dietmar Walter Christian Czaia (appointed 2011-02-04) and John David Charles Pritchard both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Oliver-Wulf Plank (appointed 2016-01-21) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Jeffrey Peter Armitage and Markus Fischbacher) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 12 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

DW
Dietmar Walter Christian Czaia ACTIVE

Appointed
2011-02-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JD
John David Charles Pritchard ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

OP
Oliver-Wulf Plank ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-01-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JP
Jeffrey Peter Armitage RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-11-29
Resigned
2016-01-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MF
Markus Fischbacher RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-11-29
Resigned
2016-02-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC, registered in United Kingdom. Immediately above GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH is GKN AEROSPACE HOLDINGS LIMITED, holding 100% as filed in GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC
United Kingdom

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is GKN Aerospace Holdings Limited, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH.

What is GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH's company registration number?

GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH's registration number is HRB 189537 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH still an active company?

GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH is München, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Dietmar Walter Christian Czaia (appointed 2011-02-04) and John David Charles Pritchard both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Oliver-Wulf Plank (appointed 2016-01-21) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Jeffrey Peter Armitage and Markus Fischbacher) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC, registered in United Kingdom.

Can Zavia monitor changes to GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like GKN Aerospace Deutschland GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.