Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › GLENCORE PLC

GLENCORE PLC

Inactive

Registration No.
04290237
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Saint-Hélier, United Kingdom
Website
N/A
Source: Companies House

GLENCORE PLC is a registered legal entity registered in United Kingdom under 04290237, and its current status with Companies House is inactive. Its registered address on file is Saint-Hélier, United Kingdom. 1 shareholder is on record for GLENCORE PLC, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 5 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for GLENCORE PLC, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006.

The largest of these is MR JOHN KING, holding 100% — a majority holding.

The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
MR JOHN KING 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Two of the 4 officer records shown for GLENCORE PLC are current appointments, filed with Companies House. John King (appointed 2001-09-19) serves as Director; Glynis Thomson (appointed 2001-09-19) serves as Company Secretary. The remaining 2 records shown (Ashcroft Cameron Nominees Limited and Ashcroft Cameron Secretaries Limited) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Management authority at GLENCORE PLC sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JK
John King ACTIVE

Appointed
2001-09-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GT
Glynis Thomson ACTIVE

Appointed
2001-09-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

AC
Ashcroft Cameron Nominees Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2001-09-19
Resigned
2001-09-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AC
Ashcroft Cameron Secretaries Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2001-09-19
Resigned
2001-09-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

GLENCORE PLC has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 14 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 9 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 14 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, South Africa, Switzerland, Canada, Australia, Cayman Islands, and 3 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 14 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
GLENCORE PLC
United Kingdom
GLENCORE OPERATIONS SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD+ subsidiaries
South AfricaZA 199701799807

Glencore International AG+ subsidiaries
SwitzerlandCH CHE-106.909.694

EVR Coal Partnership
Canada#0354403793

MOUNT ISA MINES LIMITED+ subsidiaries
AustraliaAU 009661447

GLENCORE TECHNOLOGY SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD
South AfricaZA 201860247007

CHAR TECHNOLOGY (PTY) LTD
South AfricaZA 199400867807

Glencore South America Limited+ subsidiaries
Cayman IslandsKY 139719

GLENCORE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY (PTY) LTD
South AfricaZA 198900352207

+6 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on GLENCORE PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns GLENCORE PLC?

One shareholder is currently on record for GLENCORE PLC, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is MR JOHN KING, holding 100% — a majority holding. The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is GLENCORE PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for GLENCORE PLC is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does GLENCORE PLC have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for GLENCORE PLC.

What is GLENCORE PLC's company registration number?

GLENCORE PLC's registration number is 04290237, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is GLENCORE PLC still an active company?

GLENCORE PLC's status on Companies House is listed as inactive, not currently active.

What is GLENCORE PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for GLENCORE PLC is Saint-Hélier, United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of GLENCORE PLC?

Two of the 4 officer records shown for GLENCORE PLC are current appointments, filed with Companies House. John King (appointed 2001-09-19) serves as Director; Glynis Thomson (appointed 2001-09-19) serves as Company Secretary. The remaining 2 records shown (Ashcroft Cameron Nominees Limited and Ashcroft Cameron Secretaries Limited) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at GLENCORE PLC sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does GLENCORE PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

GLENCORE PLC has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 14 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 9 jurisdictions. Those 14 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, South Africa, Switzerland, Canada, Australia, Cayman Islands, and 3 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 14 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to GLENCORE PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GLENCORE PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access GLENCORE PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like GLENCORE PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 5 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.