Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › GLENVEAGH PROPERTIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
GLENVEAGH PROPERTIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY logo

GLENVEAGH PROPERTIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
IE609461
Incorporation Date
2017-08-09
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Ireland
Website
www.glenveagh.ie/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

Glenveagh Properties Public Limited Company is an Irish public limited company registered with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under registration number 609461. It was incorporated in Ireland on 9 August 2017, and its registry status is recorded as active. Glenveagh Properties plc is a homebuilder and residential developer, engaged in the construction and sale of new houses and apartments across Ireland, together with a Partnerships business that delivers residential units under forward-funding and forward-purchase arrangements with institutional investors and approved housing bodies.

The company’s operations are concentrated primarily in the Greater Dublin Area and other regional Irish markets. According to its own reported figures for the 2025 financial year, Glenveagh Properties plc held a landbank of approximately 19,000 fully invested units. Its business is organised broadly into a Homebuilding division, which builds and sells private housing, and a Partnerships division, which delivers homes to institutional and public-sector counterparties.

Glenveagh Properties plc’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on Euronext Dublin under the ticker GVR. For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported group revenue of €926 million, up from €869 million in 2024, with 2,568 home completions against 2,309 in 2024, and a forward order book of approximately €1.3 billion, as set out in its Full Year Results 2025 announcement published on 13 March 2026. Reported earnings per share for 2025 were 20.0 cents, up 18% year on year, with a homebuilding gross margin of 21.4% and a return on equity of 14.4%. Partnerships revenue for 2025 was reported at €381 million, up from €237 million in 2024.

In its interim results for the six months to 30 June 2026, published on 10 September 2026, Glenveagh Properties plc reported group revenue of €239.7 million, against €341.6 million in the same period of 2025, and upgraded its full-year 2026 completion guidance to more than 2,900 homes, alongside an increase in earnings-per-share guidance to at least 21 cents. Net debt stood at €422.7 million at 30 June 2026, which the company expected to reduce to approximately €120 million by the end of the year, and it increased its 2026 share buyback programme to €100 million, having returned approximately €520 million to shareholders since 2021.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of GLENVEAGH PROPERTIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Glenveagh Properties plc is a public limited company whose ordinary shares are admitted to trading on Euronext Dublin, so its shareholder base is held through public markets rather than a small, fixed group of registered members. On-file data lists 17 disclosed institutional or fund-level holdings as at 31 December 2024, of which the five largest on record are American Century ETF Trust – Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF (approximately 10.4%), iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF (approximately 3.4%), DFA International Core Equity Portfolio (approximately 3.2%), iShares Trust – iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF (approximately 3.0%) and Third Avenue Trust – Third Avenue International Real Estate Value Fund (approximately 2.1%), all holding ordinary shares. Together these five holdings account for approximately 22% of ordinary share capital as reported on that date. The per-share and total-value figures accompanying these records do not correspond to Glenveagh Properties plc’s traded market price and are not presented here as market values. The remaining disclosed holders on file were not individually reviewed for this profile.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Glenveagh Properties plc is classified as major shareholders only. As a Euronext Dublin-listed public company, notifiable holdings are generally only disclosed above regulatory thresholds, and the on-file dataset itself lists institutional or fund-level holders rather than a complete register of members. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner could be identified from the available information, and no complete, dated ownership chain was available to calculate an effective UBO percentage, so no UBO is presented in this profile.

Sources

On-file shareholder dataset (institutional/fund holdings, reported as at 31 December 2024). Glenveagh Properties plc, official company announcements, glenveagh.ie/corporate/news, retrieved 17 September 2026. Companies Registration Office (Ireland), core.ie, company number 609461, retrieved 17 September 2026 (registry status confirmed; the CRO does not publish a public shareholder register for this company).

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
American Century ETF Trust-Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF 10.4% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF 3.4% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
DFA International Core Equity Portfolio 3.2% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF 3% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
Third Avenue Trust-Third Avenue International Real Estate Value Fund 2.1% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

20

Directors and officers of GLENVEAGH PROPERTIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

On-file, CRO-sourced officer data lists 20 officer records in total for Glenveagh Properties plc, of which 5 were available for review in this profile: 3 recorded as active and 2 recorded as resigned. Among the active records, Patrick McCann (born 1951) is recorded as a Director, appointed 1 September 2019, with a correspondence address in Dublin 18, Ireland. Barney O’Reilly and Tony McLoughlin are recorded as active officers with the job titles Head of Construction and Managing Director of Planning, Design, Manufacturing & Operations respectively, both appointed 1 May 2021, with correspondence addresses in Ireland; the source record does not separately distinguish their statutory company-law role from their occupational job title. Two former directors are recorded as resigned: Caleb Kramer (Director, appointed 26 September 2017, resigned 7 June 2019) and Richard Cherry (Director, appointed 2 October 2017, resigned 28 April 2022), each with a correspondence address outside Ireland. Company announcements separately identify Stephen Garvey as chief executive officer as of September 2026; he does not appear among the 5 officer records reviewed from the on-file dataset, indicating that the on-file sample is a partial extract of the full 20-record officer history rather than a complete, current listing of the board.

Data availability

Officer information for this company is classified as partial: only 5 of the 20 on-file CRO officer records were available for review here. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the source data. Correspondence addresses shown are service addresses only and should not be read as indicating a person’s residence or nationality. The full current board composition of Glenveagh Properties plc, including its chief executive and other executive and non-executive directors, was not fully verifiable from the records reviewed in this pass.

Sources

Companies Registration Office (Ireland), core.ie, company number 609461, on-file officer extract (5 of 20 records), retrieved 17 September 2026. Glenveagh Properties plc, “Full Year Results 2025” and “Interim Results for H1 2026,” glenveagh.ie/corporate/news, published 13 March 2026 and 10 September 2026 respectively, retrieved 17 September 2026 (used for chief executive identification only).

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

JF
JOHN F. MULCAHY ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Co-founder & Non-executive Chairman

TM
Tony Mcloughlin ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-05-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Managing Director Of Planning, Design, Manufacturing & Operations

JM
JOHN MULCAHY ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-08-11
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

MR
Michael Rice ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-09-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Cfo & Executive Director

RD
ROBERT DIX ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-09-26
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

BJ
BARBARA JUDGE ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-09-26
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

PM
PATRICK MCCANN ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-09-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

CM
Conor Murtagh ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-04-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Cfo, Chief Strategy Officer & Executive Director

CH
Camilla Hughes ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-07-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

WR
Wesley Rothwell ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-01-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Chief Commercial Officer

BO
Barney O'reilly ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-05-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Head Of Construction

LF
Lorraine Fitzgerald ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-10-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Head Of Sustainability

CD
Craig Doolan ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-09-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Sales Administrator

JG
Jack Gorman ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-09-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Head Of Ir & Corporate Affairs

ST
Sinead Tolan ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Head Of Hr

CM
CHLOE MCCARTHY ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-11-21
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

SG
STEPHEN GARVEY RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-08-09
Resigned
2017-11-21
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Co-founder, Ceo & Executive Director

JB
JUSTIN BICKLE RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-08-09
Resigned
2019-08-22
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

CK
CALEB KRAMER RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-09-26
Resigned
2019-06-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RC
RICHARD CHERRY RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-10-02
Resigned
2022-04-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of GLENVEAGH PROPERTIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

On-file, registry-linked group data shows Glenveagh Properties plc (CRO number 609461) as the head entity of a wider network of Irish-registered companies, synchronised as at 11 August 2026. Its recorded immediate subsidiary is Glenveagh Properties (Holdings) Limited (IE 611313), beneath which a further tier of entities is recorded, including Glenveagh Contracting Limited (IE 342693), Glenveagh Homes Limited (IE 368093), Glenveagh Living Limited (IE 610609), Blackrock Villas Holdings Limited (IE 795995), Glenveagh Treasury Designated Activity Company (IE 619095) and The Freight Building Limited (IE 768455). A further tier of indirect subsidiaries is recorded beneath several of these entities, including Nua Manufacturing MMC Limited, GLV Bay Lane Limited, Greystones Devco Limited, Hollystown Golf & Leisure Limited, Marina Quarter Limited and Blackrock Villas Limited, among others already shown in the corporate-structure graph. All entities identified in this structure are Irish-registered companies. Ownership and voting percentages are not disclosed anywhere in the on-file dataset, and the relationships have not been independently confirmed against a CRO group filing or an annual report note on subsidiaries during this research pass.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Glenveagh Properties (Holdings) Limited Ireland IE 611313 Possible immediate subsidiary (unverified) Not disclosed Active (on file) 11 August 2026
Glenveagh Contracting Limited Ireland IE 342693 Possible indirect subsidiary (unverified) Not disclosed Active (on file) 11 August 2026
Glenveagh Homes Limited Ireland IE 368093 Possible indirect subsidiary (unverified) Not disclosed Active (on file) 11 August 2026
Glenveagh Living Limited Ireland IE 610609 Possible indirect subsidiary (unverified) Not disclosed Active (on file) 11 August 2026
Blackrock Villas Holdings Limited Ireland IE 795995 Possible indirect subsidiary (unverified) Not disclosed Active (on file) 11 August 2026
Glenveagh Treasury Designated Activity Company Ireland IE 619095 Possible indirect subsidiary (unverified) Not disclosed Active (on file) 11 August 2026
The Freight Building Limited Ireland IE 768455 Possible indirect subsidiary (unverified) Not disclosed Active (on file) 11 August 2026

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Glenveagh Properties plc is classified as partial. An on-file, registry-linked structure identifies a wide network of Irish subsidiary companies by name and registration number, but ownership and voting percentages are not disclosed in the source data, and the relationships were not independently confirmed against a CRO group filing or annual report subsidiary note in this research pass. They are therefore presented as possible relationships pending independent verification rather than as confirmed parent-subsidiary holdings.

Sources

On-file, registry-linked corporate group data, last synchronised 11 August 2026. Companies Registration Office (Ireland), core.ie, retrieved 17 September 2026 (used to confirm the format and jurisdiction of the registration numbers shown; the full CRO group filing was not independently retrieved in this session).

Ultimate HQ
GLENVEAGH PROPERTIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Ireland
GLENVEAGH PROPERTIES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED+ subsidiaries
IrelandIE 611313

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on GLENVEAGH PROPERTIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is GLENVEAGH PROPERTIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?

Glenveagh Properties Public Limited Company is an Irish public limited company, registered with the Companies Registration Office under number 609461, active as a homebuilder and residential developer in Ireland.

What is Glenveagh Properties plc's CRO registration number?

Its Companies Registration Office (CRO) registration number is 609461.

When was Glenveagh Properties plc incorporated?

Glenveagh Properties plc was incorporated in Ireland on 9 August 2017.

What is Glenveagh Properties plc's current registry status?

Its registry status is recorded as active. An active status confirms the company is on the register; it is not, on its own, evidence of current trading, financial stability or compliance.

What does Glenveagh Properties plc do?

It is an Irish homebuilder and residential developer, constructing and selling new houses and apartments, and operating a Partnerships division that delivers homes under forward-funding and forward-purchase arrangements with institutional and public-sector counterparties.

Is Glenveagh Properties plc a publicly listed company?

Yes. Its ordinary shares are admitted to trading on Euronext Dublin under the ticker GVR.

What was Glenveagh Properties plc's revenue in 2025?

For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported group revenue of €926 million, up from €869 million in 2024, and upgraded its 2026 guidance to more than 2,900 home completions, according to its Full Year Results 2025 and H1 2026 announcements.

How many homes did Glenveagh Properties plc complete in 2025?

The company reported 2,568 home completions in 2025, compared with 2,309 in 2024.

Who is the chief executive of Glenveagh Properties plc?

Company announcements identify Stephen Garvey as chief executive officer as of September 2026.

Who are the major shareholders of Glenveagh Properties plc?

On-file data as at 31 December 2024 lists institutional and fund-level holders, the largest being American Century ETF Trust – Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF at approximately 10.4%, alongside several iShares and DFA funds each holding between roughly 2% and 3.5%. This reflects only the disclosed institutional holdings on file, not the complete shareholder register.

Does Glenveagh Properties plc have a verified ultimate beneficial owner?

No. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner could be identified from the available information, and no complete ownership chain was available to calculate an effective UBO percentage.

Who are the directors of Glenveagh Properties plc?

On-file CRO officer data lists 20 officer records in total; of the 5 reviewed for this profile, Patrick McCann is recorded as an active Director appointed 1 September 2019, while Caleb Kramer and Richard Cherry are recorded as former, resigned Directors.

Does Glenveagh Properties plc have subsidiaries?

On-file, registry-linked group data records Glenveagh Properties (Holdings) Limited (IE 611313) as an immediate subsidiary, with a further network of Irish-registered subsidiaries recorded beneath it. Ownership percentages are not disclosed in the source data, so these relationships are presented as possible, unverified relationships.

What is Glenveagh Properties plc's website?

Its official website is https://www.glenveagh.ie/.

Has Glenveagh Properties plc returned capital to shareholders?

Yes. The company completed a €105 million share buyback in December 2025, launched a further buyback programme increased to €100 million during 2026, and reported having returned approximately €520 million to shareholders since 2021.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.