GLP Investment Corporation
GLP投資法人 (English name: GLP J-REIT; the record on file uses the literal translation “GLP Investment Corporation”) is a Japanese investment corporation (投資法人) formed under the Act on Investment Trusts and Investment Corporations. Its jurisdiction is Japan (JP); its National Tax Agency corporate number is 6010405009877; and its registered head office is at 2-2-1 Yaesu, Chuo-ku, Tokyo 104-0028. The corporate number was assigned on 5 October 2015, when Japan’s corporate-number system launched; the investment corporation itself was established on 16 September 2011 and registered with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau in October 2011. Its current status is active. The sponsor is a separate company, 日本GLP株式会社 / Japan GLP Co., Ltd., which should not be confused with the REIT itself.
GLP投資法人 is a J-REIT specialising in logistics real estate. It owns a diversified portfolio of modern logistics facilities across Japan leased to third-party tenants, with the stated aim of stable medium- to long-term income and steady growth of assets under management. Its sponsor is Japan GLP Co., Ltd. Because an investment corporation has no employees, GLP投資法人’s assets are run by an external asset-management company, GLP Japan Advisors K.K. (GLPジャパン・アドバイザーズ株式会社), under an asset-management agreement, and the vehicle is governed by one executive director and supervisory directors rather than a conventional board.
The units of GLP投資法人 have been listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange REIT market since 21 December 2012 under securities code 3281; the REIT began operations in January 2013 with 30 properties acquired for JPY 208,731 million. As of 28 February 2026 (end of the 28th fiscal period), the portfolio comprised 85 properties with a total acquisition price of JPY 869,529 million, an aggregate appraisal value of JPY 1,136,630 million (unrealised gain JPY 321,199 million) and an occupancy rate of 97.7%; total assets were JPY 872,305 million and 4,797,731 units were outstanding. A J-REIT reports semi-annually: for the 28th period (1 September 2025 to 28 February 2026), GLP投資法人 reported operating revenue of JPY 28,821 million, operating income of JPY 16,482 million, net income of JPY 14,896 million and a distribution per unit of JPY 3,399. Material recent developments include the acquisition of the sponsor-developed property GLP Kurita-Konan for JPY 11,500 million on 31 October 2025, property disposals to fund gain-on-sale distributions, unit buy-backs and cancellations in the periods ended February 2024 and February 2025, and, at the sponsor level, completion on 1 March 2025 of Ares Management Corporation’s acquisition of GLP Capital Partners’ international business (excluding Greater China), after which Japan GLP Co., Ltd. became part of Ares.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
As a listed J-REIT, the shareholders of GLP投資法人 are its unitholders. The 28th-period securities report (有価証券報告書, filed 28 May 2026) lists the ten largest unitholders as of 28 February 2026:
- Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd. (trust account) — 1,166,780 units — 24.31%
- The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd. (trust account) — 794,384 units — 16.55%
- Nomura Trust and Banking Co., Ltd. (investment-trust account) — 232,403 units — 4.84%
- Stichting Pensioenfonds Zorg en Welzijn — 131,901 units — 2.74%
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC (client account) — 96,335 units — 2.00%
- State Street Bank and Trust Company 505001 — 92,405 units — 1.92%
- JPMorgan Securities Japan Co., Ltd. — 82,099 units — 1.71%
- GLP Capital Japan 2 Private Limited — 70,285 units — 1.46%
- JPMorgan Chase Bank 385781 — 65,229 units — 1.35%
- State Street Bank and Trust Company 505103 — 64,096 units — 1.33%
The two largest holders are domestic custody/trust banks holding units on behalf of underlying institutional investors (nominee/custody positions), not beneficial owners. GLP Capital Japan 2 Private Limited (1.46%) is a sponsor-affiliated holding and the only disclosed sponsor-group position among the top ten. Together the ten holders held 58.27% of the 4,797,731 units outstanding.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No disclosure identifies a controlling unitholder. As is typical for a listed J-REIT, GLP投資法人 has no single beneficial owner in control; the units are widely held and dominated by custodial nominees.
Data availability: in Japan a J-REIT discloses only its major unitholders, semi-annually, in the securities report and the asset-management report; the full unitholder register is not public.
Sources
- GLP投資法人, 有価証券報告書 第28期 (1 September 2025 to 28 February 2026), section 投資主の状況, filed 28 May 2026 — https://www.glpjreit.com/file/ir_library_term-0d9b43551bcd04bd112efdc0b4d169a0e569542f.pdf — retrieved 7 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| iShares Trust-iShares Global REIT ETF | 4.6% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site |
Officers
6
GLP投資法人 is an investment corporation: it has one executive director (執行役員) and supervisory directors (監督役員) rather than a conventional board, and it has no employees. Per the 28th-period securities report (filed 28 May 2026) and the resolutions of the 11th general meeting of unitholders (19 May 2026):
- Executive director: Yuma Kawatsuji (川辻 佑馬) — executive director of GLP投資法人 since June 2024, re-elected on 19 May 2026. He is concurrently Representative Director and President of the asset manager, GLP Japan Advisors K.K. (since March 2024); the executive director of a J-REIT is typically also an officer of the asset manager.
- Supervisory directors: Amasa Naito (内藤 亜雅沙), attorney, re-elected 19 May 2026; Yutaka Kase (加瀬 豊), certified public accountant, and Kakuji Mitani (三谷 革司), attorney, both newly elected on 19 May 2026 and in office from 1 June 2026. They replaced Toraki Inoue (井上 寅喜) and Kota Yamaguchi (山口 孝太), whose terms ended on 31 May 2026 (both had served as supervisory directors since September 2011).
The individuals shown in this profile’s registry card (Aki Sadahiro, Shinji Yagiba, Chie Kawase, Yoshiyuki Miura, Yuma Kawatsuji) are officers of the asset-management company GLP Japan Advisors K.K., not directors of the investment corporation. Only Yuma Kawatsuji also holds a role (executive director) at GLP投資法人.
Nationality is not disclosed by Japanese filings and is not inferred here. Dates of birth are likewise not disclosed for these directors.
Recent changes (max three): (1) June 2024 — Kawatsuji appointed executive director; (2) 19 May 2026 — Kawatsuji and Naito re-elected; (3) 1 June 2026 — Kase and Mitani took office as supervisory directors, replacing Inoue and Yamaguchi.
Data availability: the executive and supervisory directors are disclosed in each semi-annual securities report and asset-management report, with appointment history; dates of birth and nationality are not disclosed.
Sources
- GLP投資法人, 有価証券報告書 第28期, section 役員の状況 and 3 その他 (1) 役員の変更, filed 28 May 2026 — https://www.glpjreit.com/file/ir_library_term-0d9b43551bcd04bd112efdc0b4d169a0e569542f.pdf — retrieved 7 September 2026.
- GLP投資法人, TDnet disclosure naming 代表者 執行役員 川辻 佑馬, dated 8 July 2026 — https://finance-frontend-pc-dist.west.edge.storage-yahoo.jp/disclosure/20260708/20260708589431.pdf — retrieved 7 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
GLP投資法人 is a J-REIT with an external-management structure:
- The investment corporation (GLP投資法人) holds the logistics real estate and issues listed units; it has no employees.
- Its asset manager is GLP Japan Advisors K.K. (GLPジャパン・アドバイザーズ株式会社; share capital JPY 110 million; Chuo-ku, Tokyo; incorporated 25 February 2011), which runs the portfolio under an asset-management agreement.
- The sponsor is Japan GLP Co., Ltd. (日本GLP株式会社), which owns 100% of the asset manager and provides sponsor support and property management.
- Above the sponsor: per the 28th-period securities report, Ares Management Corporation (NYSE: ARES) is the ultimate parent, indirectly holding a majority of the asset manager’s shares through intermediate holding entities (Ares Holdco LLC, Ares Holdings L.P., Ares Blossom Non-US Holdings Limited, Ares Blossom Non-US Fund Management Holdings LLC, GLP Japan Pte. Ltd.). This followed completion on 1 March 2025 of Ares’ acquisition of GLP Capital Partners’ international business (branded GCP International; excluding Greater China; about USD 42 billion of assets under management across Japan, Europe, the United States, Brazil and Vietnam), after which Japan GLP Co., Ltd. became part of Ares.
This is a management and sponsorship relationship: GLP投資法人 is not a subsidiary of GLP or of Ares. It is a separately listed collective-investment vehicle governed by its own directors and unitholders’ meeting; GLP/Ares influence runs through ownership of the asset manager and the sponsor-support contract, not through control of the REIT. The REIT states it has no contractual relationship with Ares Management Corporation.
Internal data-quality note: the subsidiary/group tree in this profile’s underlying registry data — an unrelated tree headed by “Ares Management Corporation” and populated with dozens of unconnected Ares fund entities — is erroneous and has been disregarded. The structure above is built solely from GLP投資法人’s own securities report.
Ownership percentages: the sponsor’s disclosed direct unit holding, via GLP Capital Japan 2 Private Limited, is 1.46% of units (28 February 2026); the sponsor owns 100% of the asset manager; Ares holds a majority of the asset manager indirectly (exact percentage not disclosed). Main jurisdictions: Japan (REIT, asset manager, sponsor); the United States and other jurisdictions for the Ares parent layers. Information date: 28th-period securities report, filed 28 May 2026. Country availability: Japan — related parties and parent entities are disclosed in the semi-annual securities report; ownership percentages of unlisted parents are generally not disclosed.
Recent structural changes (max three): (1) 1 March 2025 — Ares completed its acquisition of GCP International and Japan GLP Co., Ltd. joined Ares; (2) no change to the asset manager (GLP Japan Advisors K.K.) or to the asset-management agreement; (3) the master-lease company GLP J-REIT Master Lease G.K. remains wholly held by Japan GLP Co., Ltd.
Verified relationships (Entity | Role | Relationship | Ownership | Info date):
- GLP投資法人 | Investment corporation (J-REIT, TSE 3281) | The entity itself | Listed; 4,797,731 units outstanding | 28 February 2026
- GLP Japan Advisors K.K. | Asset manager | Manages the REIT under an asset-management agreement | 100% owned by Japan GLP Co., Ltd. | 28 May 2026
- Japan GLP Co., Ltd. (日本GLP株式会社) | Sponsor | Sponsor support and property management; owns the asset manager | Holds 1.46% of REIT units via GLP Capital Japan 2 Private Limited; owns 100% of the asset manager | 28 February 2026 / 28 May 2026
- Ares Management Corporation (NYSE: ARES) | Ultimate parent of the asset manager and sponsor | No contractual relationship with the REIT | Indirect majority of the asset manager (exact % not disclosed) | 28 May 2026
- GLP J-REIT Master Lease G.K. | Master-lease tenant | Master lease of REIT properties | Sole member: Japan GLP Co., Ltd. | 28 May 2026
Sources
- GLP投資法人, 有価証券報告書 第28期, sections 投資法人の仕組み / 特定関係法人 and 関係法人の状況, filed 28 May 2026 — https://www.glpjreit.com/file/ir_library_term-0d9b43551bcd04bd112efdc0b4d169a0e569542f.pdf — retrieved 7 September 2026.
- GLP, press release: GLP finalises sale of GCP International to Ares Management, 3 March 2025 — https://www.glp.com/article/glp-finalizes-sale-gcp-international-ares-management — retrieved 7 September 2026.
- Ares Management Corporation, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2025 (GCP Acquisition disclosure) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1176948/000162828025039330/ares-20250630.htm — retrieved 7 September 2026.
Ares Management Corporation
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the exact legal name of this entity?
The Japanese legal name is 「GLP投資法人」. Its English name is GLP J-REIT (the profile on file uses the literal translation 「GLP Investment Corporation」). It is a Japanese investment corporation (投資法人), i.e. a listed real-estate investment trust (J-REIT).
What is its corporate number?
Its National Tax Agency corporate number is 6010405009877. The number was assigned on 5 October 2015 when Japan's corporate-number system launched; the investment corporation itself was established earlier, in 2011.
What is the jurisdiction and registered address?
Japan (JP). The registered head office is 2-2-1 Yaesu, Chuo-ku, Tokyo 104-0028.
What type of entity is it?
A listed investment corporation (投資法人) under Japan's Act on Investment Trusts and Investment Corporations, i.e. a J-REIT. It has no employees and is managed externally by an asset-management company.
When was it established and listed?
It was established on 16 September 2011 and registered with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau in October 2011. Its units listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange REIT market on 21 December 2012 under securities code 3281.
What is its current status?
Active, according to the National Tax Agency Corporate Number Publication Site.
What does it invest in?
Modern logistics facilities located across Japan, leased to third-party tenants. It targets stable medium- to long-term income and steady growth of assets under management. It began operations in January 2013 with 30 properties.
Who is the asset manager?
GLP Japan Advisors K.K. (GLPジャパン・アドバイザーズ株式会社), a GLP-group company, under an asset-management agreement. It has share capital of JPY 110 million and is based in Chuo-ku, Tokyo.
Who is the sponsor?
Japan GLP Co., Ltd. (日本GLP株式会社), which owns 100% of the asset manager. Effective 1 March 2025, Japan GLP became part of Ares Management Corporation (NYSE: ARES) following Ares' acquisition of GLP Capital Partners' international business (branded GCP International), excluding Greater China.
How large is the portfolio?
As of 28 February 2026 (end of the 28th fiscal period): 85 properties, total acquisition price JPY 869,529 million, aggregate appraisal value JPY 1,136,630 million, and an occupancy rate of 97.7%. Total assets were JPY 872,305 million.
What were the latest financial results?
For the 28th fiscal period (1 September 2025 to 28 February 2026): operating revenue JPY 28,821 million, operating income JPY 16,482 million, net income JPY 14,896 million, and a distribution per unit of JPY 3,399. A J-REIT reports semi-annually.
Who are the directors?
Executive director Yuma Kawatsuji (also Representative Director and President of the asset manager, GLP Japan Advisors K.K.); supervisory directors Amasa Naito, Yutaka Kase and Kakuji Mitani (Kase and Mitani in office from 1 June 2026, replacing Toraki Inoue and Kota Yamaguchi). An investment corporation has executive and supervisory directors, not a conventional board.
What are the recent developments?
Completion of Ares Management's acquisition of GCP International on 1 March 2025 (affecting the sponsor); acquisition of the sponsor-developed property GLP Kurita-Konan for JPY 11,500 million on 31 October 2025; property disposals to fund gain-on-sale distributions; and supervisory-director changes effective 1 June 2026.
What is GLP Investment Corporation's company registration number?
GLP Investment Corporation's registration number is 6010405009877, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.
Is GLP Investment Corporation still an active company?
GLP Investment Corporation's status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.
When was GLP Investment Corporation incorporated?
GLP Investment Corporation was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.
What is GLP Investment Corporation's registered address?
The registered address on file for GLP Investment Corporation is Chuo Ward, Japan.
Can Zavia monitor changes to GLP Investment Corporation's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GLP Investment Corporation's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access GLP Investment Corporation's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like GLP Investment Corporation's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 11 August 2026.