Skip links
Companies
› Netherlands › GORENJE Nederland B.V.
GORENJE Nederland B.V. logo

GORENJE Nederland B.V.

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
09189729
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Duiven, Netherlands
Website
www.atag.nl/
Source: Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK)

GORENJE Nederland B.V. is a Dutch private limited company (besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid, B.V.) registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under registration number 09189729. The registry record carried on this profile gives its seat as Duiven, postcode 6921 RZ, and its status as Active as at the last synchronisation on 25 September 2026. The legal form shown on the card, "Private limited company (Ltd.)", is a generic mapping applied by the data feed; the suffix in the company’s own registered name identifies it as a Dutch B.V., and the Netherlands has no "Ltd." form.

The most recent entity-level figures located for GORENJE Nederland B.V. are in the audited annual report of the Gorenje Group for 2018, published in Velenje in March 2019. That report discloses, for the company itself, shareholders’ equity of EUR 147,436 thousand and a result for the financial year 2018 of EUR 19,032 thousand. The same report, and the group’s unaudited business report for January–June 2019, both list Gorenje Nederland BV, Netherlands, within the group’s Household Appliances (Gospodinjski aparati) reporting segment. No later accounts for the company were obtained: a Dutch B.V. deposits its annual accounts with the KvK, and those filings are a paid product.

The Gorenje Group’s 2018 annual report describes a specialised competence centre for cooking appliances at Duiven in the Netherlands and a Benelux appliance business trading under the Dutch brands ATAG, Pelgrim and Etna. Those statements describe the group’s Benelux operations and its brands; no source retrieved attributes that manufacturing, development or distribution activity to GORENJE Nederland B.V. as a legal entity, and it should not be read as a description of this company’s own business.

Data quality notes on this profile

The incorporation date shown as 1 January 2008 is the data feed’s year-only placeholder, not a filed date. No source retrieved confirms a day, a month or the year of incorporation for KvK 09189729, so no incorporation date should be read from this profile.

The website recorded on this profile, www.atag.nl, is the Dutch consumer site of the ATAG appliance brand. The corporate site for that business states in its own disclaimer that the brands ETNA, Pelgrim, ATAG, Hisense and ASKO are operated by ATAG Nederland B.V., a separate Dutch legal entity registered under KvK number 24279246 at Impact 83, 6921 RZ Duiven. The stored website is therefore another company’s site, not the corporate website of GORENJE Nederland B.V.

The company’s Active status could not be confirmed independently. The KvK public register returns no company data to automated retrieval, the KvK API requires credentials, the EU Business Registers Interconnection System (BRIS) search is security-code gated, and the Dutch Central Insolvency Register rejected automated requests. GLEIF holds no LEI for KvK 09189729, so no registry-validated creation date, ELF code or merger or successor event is available for this company. The most recent independent confirmation that the company existed is the Gorenje Group’s business report for the six months to 30 June 2019.

Sources

Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), public trade register — https://www.kvk.nl — register of record for registration number 09189729; not retrievable by automated request, checked 28 September 2026.

Gorenje Group, Letno poročilo Skupine Gorenje za leto 2018 (Gorenje Group Annual Report 2018), Gorenje, d. o. o., Velenje, published March 2019 — https://hisense.hgecdn.net/medias/SkupinaGorenje-Letno-poro-ilo-2018.pdf — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Gorenje Group, Nerevidirano poslovno poročilo januar–junij 2019 (unaudited business report January–June 2019) — https://hisense.hgecdn.net/medias/Nerevidirano-poslovno-poro-ilo-januar-junij-2019.pdf — retrieved 28 September 2026.

ATAG Benelux, Disclaimer — https://atagbenelux.com/disclaimer/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI records — https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records — golden copy published 28 September 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of GORENJE Nederland B.V.

No shareholder rows are stored for this company. The data provider returned its "no data" stub for the Netherlands rather than an empty list, with the message that shareholder information for Dutch companies is filed with the Chamber of Commerce and the UBO Register. That is a statement about the provider’s coverage; it is not evidence that GORENJE Nederland B.V. has no shareholders.

Ownership of the company has, however, been disclosed in filed group accounts. The audited Gorenje Group annual report for 2018 lists GORENJE Nederland BV, Netherlands among the companies held directly by Gorenje, d. o. o., Slovenia, with an ownership interest of 100.00 per cent of share capital as at 31 December 2018, and records the company’s own equity at EUR 147,436 thousand. The group’s unaudited business report for January–June 2019 repeats the 100.00 per cent group interest as at 30 June 2019. Those are the latest ownership figures identified for this entity; nothing more recent was located. No share class information and no date of any share transfer were disclosed in either document.

Data availability

Netherlands — Restricted, and for this company the reliable ownership evidence is historical, the most recent being 30 June 2019. A Dutch B.V. keeps its shareholders’ register privately; it is not published. Where a B.V. has a single shareholder, the details are recorded in the Handelsregister, but the register returns no company data to automated retrieval and its extracts are a paid product, so the current registered shareholder could not be read. The Dutch UBO register has been closed to general public access since the Court of Justice of the European Union’s judgment of 22 November 2022 in Joined Cases C-37/20 and C-601/20, which invalidated the general public-access provision of the Fifth Anti-Money Laundering Directive; access is now limited to competent authorities, obliged entities and persons demonstrating a legitimate interest.

No ultimate beneficial owner is stated here, because none could be established. The ownership chain traced from official and registry-validated sources runs from this company through Slovenian and Austrian holding companies to a Hong Kong company, and no authoritative source retrieved names a natural person as a beneficial owner of GORENJE Nederland B.V., or provides a complete percentage chain from which an effective interest could be calculated. Absence of a published UBO is not evidence that the company has none.

Sources

Gorenje Group, Letno poročilo Skupine Gorenje za leto 2018 (Gorenje Group Annual Report 2018), Gorenje, d. o. o., Velenje, published March 2019, notes on the composition of the Gorenje Group and on investments in subsidiaries — https://hisense.hgecdn.net/medias/SkupinaGorenje-Letno-poro-ilo-2018.pdf — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Gorenje Group, Nerevidirano poslovno poročilo januar–junij 2019 (unaudited business report January–June 2019), composition of the Gorenje Group — https://hisense.hgecdn.net/medias/Nerevidirano-poslovno-poro-ilo-januar-junij-2019.pdf — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) — https://www.kvk.nl — holder of the Dutch trade register and of the UBO register; checked 28 September 2026.

Court of Justice of the European Union, judgment of 22 November 2022, Joined Cases C-37/20 and C-601/20, WM and Sovim SA v Luxembourg Business Registers — https://curia.europa.eu/juris/liste.jsf?num=C-37/20 — judgment date 22 November 2022, retrieved 28 September 2026.

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

1

Directors and officers of GORENJE Nederland B.V.

One officer record is held for GORENJE Nederland B.V., and the provider reports one result in total, so the stored list is not a truncated first page. The record shows a natural person named in initial-and-surname form, J. Han, with the role Director and a status of ACTIVE, and an address country of the Netherlands. No resignation or termination is recorded, and no former or resigned officers are disclosed.

The record carries no appointment date, no termination date, no country of residence and no nationality, and it is undated as a whole, so it is not possible to say when the appointment began or when the information was last true. "Active" here means only that the source does not record the appointment as having ended.

No external source confirmed this appointment. The Dutch Handelsregister does record the directors (bestuurders) of a B.V. and the way in which they are authorised to represent the company, but the register returns no company data to automated retrieval and the full extract is a paid product, so neither the appointment nor the list’s completeness could be checked. A single stored director should not be read as evidence that only one person is authorised to represent the company.

Data availability

Netherlands — Restricted. Director names and representation authority exist in the Handelsregister but are reachable only through paid extracts or the register’s own interface, which is not available to automated retrieval; no free official route to Dutch officer data was found. Nationality is Not disclosed: the Dutch trade register does not publish the nationality of a company director, no retrieved source states it, and it must not be inferred from a person’s name, from an address country or from a country of residence. Date of birth is likewise not published here and is not reported. No officer appointment or resignation dated after the stored record could be identified, so no list of recent officer changes is given.

Sources

Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), Handelsregister — https://www.kvk.nl — register of record for the directors of KvK 09189729; company data not retrievable by automated request and full extracts are chargeable, checked 28 September 2026.

Zavia.ai stored officer record for GORENJE Nederland B.V., provider data synchronised 25 September 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026.

JH
J. Han ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Bestuurder (director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of GORENJE Nederland B.V.

GORENJE Nederland B.V. is not an independent company. It sits at the fourth level of a 47-node corporate tree stored on this profile, which runs from a Hong Kong investment company through an Austrian holding company and a Slovenian appliance manufacturer to this Dutch entity, with three further entities attached beneath it. Parts of that chain are confirmed by primary sources, and parts are not.

What is confirmed: the Gorenje Group’s audited 2018 annual report lists GORENJE Nederland BV, Netherlands among the companies held directly by Gorenje, d. o. o., Slovenia, at 100.00 per cent of share capital as at 31 December 2018, and the group’s report for the six months to 30 June 2019 repeats a 100.00 per cent group interest. Above that, GLEIF holds active, registry-validated relationship records showing that Gorenje gospodinjski aparati, d. o. o. is directly consolidated by Hisense Europe Holding GmbH of Vienna, and that Hisense Europe Holding GmbH is in turn directly consolidated by Hisense International (Hong Kong) Europe Investment Co., Limited, which is the highest entity GLEIF records in the chain. The jurisdictions represented in the verified chain are the Netherlands, Slovenia, Austria and Hong Kong.

What is not confirmed: no retrieved source states that the three entities shown below GORENJE Nederland B.V. in the stored tree are held by it rather than elsewhere in the group.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Gorenje gospodinjski aparati, d. o. o. SI 5163676000; LEI 5493001KRYD613GTA170 Immediate parent 100.00% of share capital Active 31 Dec 2018; repeated 30 Jun 2019
Hisense Europe Holding GmbH AT FN 524994a; LEI 485100W4TW3MB5JAC105 Consolidating parent of the immediate parent Ownership percentage not disclosed Active GLEIF relationship record updated 19 Aug 2026
Hisense International (Hong Kong) Europe Investment Co., Limited HK 53611494; LEI 254900D3YYE1E0MB0U59 Ultimate parent recorded in the GLEIF relationship chain Ownership percentage not disclosed Active GLEIF relationship record updated 12 Jan 2026
ATAG Nederland B.V. NL 24279246; LEI 724500TINC42UUIANJ68 Possible direct subsidiary — group company, link to this entity not verified 100.00% held within the group Active 31 Dec 2018; 30 Jun 2019
Intell Properties B.V. NL 09082888 Possible direct subsidiary — group company, link to this entity not verified 100.00% held within the group Active 31 Dec 2018; 30 Jun 2019
Gorenje Podgorica, d. o. o. ME 50046011 Possible direct subsidiary — group company, link to this entity not verified 99.975% held within the group Active 31 Dec 2018

The GLEIF relationships above are consolidation relationships of the type IS_DIRECTLY_CONSOLIDATED_BY. The Gorenje record is marked fully corroborated against official documents; the Hisense Europe Holding record is entity-supplied and carries no external corroboration.

Recent structural changes

Gorenje changed its legal form and its legal name with effect from 11 March 2019, from a public limited company to Gorenje gospodinjski aparati, d. o. o.; GLEIF records both changes as completed.

Hisense Europe Holding GmbH was created on 26 November 2019 and its consolidation of Gorenje is recorded as running from 31 January 2020, with its own consolidation by the Hong Kong parent running from 19 January 2020. The group’s own website identifies it as Hisense Europe Holding GmbH, Wienerbergstraße 11, Turm B, 13th floor, 1100 Vienna, Austria, register number FN 524994a, VAT ATU75162146.

Data availability

Netherlands and the wider chain — Partial and historical. The parent relationship for GORENJE Nederland B.V. itself rests on group accounts last published for 2018 and the first half of 2019; no filing after 30 June 2019 was located that names the company, and the Dutch register cannot be read without paid access, so a change of parent since then would not be visible here. The upper chain is current, because GLEIF relationship records were updated in January and August 2026, but GLEIF holds no LEI for GORENJE Nederland B.V., so the bottom link of the chain is not registry-validated.

Two cautions about the stored corporate tree. The three entities it places under GORENJE Nederland B.V. are all wholly or almost wholly owned group companies, but no source retrieved confirms that GORENJE Nederland B.V. is the entity that holds them; Gorenje Podgorica is reported at 99.975 per cent, not 100 per cent, and carried a non-controlling interest in the 2018 accounts. The tree also includes registered branches — Hisense Nordics A/S Nuf and Hisense Nordics A/S Filial, among others — which are establishments of one legal entity rather than separate companies, and it does not distinguish them from subsidiaries.

Sources

Gorenje Group, Letno poročilo Skupine Gorenje za leto 2018 (Gorenje Group Annual Report 2018), Gorenje, d. o. o., Velenje, published March 2019, note 7 on the composition of the Gorenje Group and the note on investments in subsidiaries — https://hisense.hgecdn.net/medias/SkupinaGorenje-Letno-poro-ilo-2018.pdf — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Gorenje Group, Nerevidirano poslovno poročilo januar–junij 2019 (unaudited business report January–June 2019) — https://hisense.hgecdn.net/medias/Nerevidirano-poslovno-poro-ilo-januar-junij-2019.pdf — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI record and direct-parent relationship record for LEI 5493001KRYD613GTA170 — https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/5493001KRYD613GTA170 — relationship record last updated 19 August 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026.

Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI record and direct-parent relationship record for LEI 485100W4TW3MB5JAC105 — https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/485100W4TW3MB5JAC105 — relationship record last updated 12 January 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026.

Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI record for ATAG Nederland B.V., LEI 724500TINC42UUIANJ68 — https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/724500TINC42UUIANJ68 — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Hisense Europe, Izkaznica družbe (company identification) — https://hisense-europe.com/information-about-company?lang=en — retrieved 28 September 2026.

ATAG Benelux, Disclaimer — https://atagbenelux.com/disclaimer/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Ultimate HQ
HISENSE INTERNATIONAL (HONG KONG) EUROPE INVESTMENT CO., LIMITED
Hong Kong
Intell Properties B.V.
NetherlandsNL 09082888

ATAG Nederland B.V.
NetherlandsNL 24279246

GORENJE PODGORICA
MontenegroME 50046011

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on GORENJE Nederland B.V.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does GORENJE Nederland B.V. do?

GORENJE Nederland B.V. is a Dutch private limited company (besloten vennootschap, B.V.) registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce under number 09189729, with its seat at Duiven (6921 RZ). No official source retrieved states a registered activity classification for the company, and its annual accounts are deposited with the KvK behind paid access. The Gorenje Group's audited 2018 annual report places it in the group's Household Appliances reporting segment and discloses entity-level equity of EUR 147,436 thousand at 31 December 2018. The website shown on this profile, www.atag.nl, is the consumer site of the ATAG brand, which the ATAG Benelux disclaimer states is operated by ATAG Nederland B.V. (KvK 24279246) — a different legal entity — so it is not this company's own site.

Who owns GORENJE Nederland B.V.?

No shareholder rows are held for GORENJE Nederland B.V.; the data provider returned its “no data” stub for the Netherlands, which reflects its coverage rather than an absence of shareholders. The audited Gorenje Group annual report for 2018 lists the company among the entities held directly by Gorenje, d. o. o., Slovenia, at 100.00 per cent of share capital as at 31 December 2018, and the group's report for the six months to 30 June 2019 repeats a 100.00 per cent group interest. That is the most recent ownership evidence found. A Dutch B.V.'s shareholders' register is not public, and the Handelsregister returns no company data to automated retrieval.

Who is GORENJE Nederland B.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner of GORENJE Nederland B.V. could be identified, and none is asserted here. The Dutch UBO register has been closed to general public access since the Court of Justice of the European Union's judgment of 22 November 2022 in Joined Cases C-37/20 and C-601/20; access is now limited to competent authorities, obliged entities and persons who can show a legitimate interest. The ownership chain traced from filed group accounts and GLEIF relationship records runs through Slovenian and Austrian holding companies to a Hong Kong company, and no authoritative source names a natural person as a beneficial owner or gives a complete percentage chain from which an effective interest could be calculated. The absence of a published UBO is not evidence that the company has none.

What is GORENJE Nederland B.V.'s company registration number?

GORENJE Nederland B.V.'s registration number is 09189729, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.

Is GORENJE Nederland B.V. still an active company?

GORENJE Nederland B.V.'s status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.

What is GORENJE Nederland B.V.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for GORENJE Nederland B.V. is Duiven, Netherlands.

What legal structure is GORENJE Nederland B.V. registered as?

GORENJE Nederland B.V. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Netherlands.

What is GORENJE Nederland B.V.'s revenue?

No revenue figure for GORENJE Nederland B.V. could be verified. A Dutch B.V. deposits its annual accounts with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce, and those filings are a chargeable product, so the company's own turnover is not obtainable free of charge. The only entity-level figures located are in the Gorenje Group's audited annual report for 2018: shareholders' equity of EUR 147,436 thousand and a result for the 2018 financial year of EUR 19,032 thousand. No revenue line for the company is disclosed there, and no accounts for any year after 2018 were located. Consolidated revenue reported by companies higher in the group is a group figure and is not the revenue of this entity.

Is GORENJE Nederland B.V. listed on a stock exchange?

No. GORENJE Nederland B.V. is a privately held Dutch B.V.; no securities issued by it are admitted to trading on any stock exchange, it has no ticker, and no source retrieved shows any listing or public offering by this entity. It also has no Legal Entity Identifier. Companies elsewhere in its corporate group are separate legal entities, and any listing held by one of them is not a listing of GORENJE Nederland B.V.

Who are the officers/directors of GORENJE Nederland B.V.?

One officer is recorded for GORENJE Nederland B.V.: a person named in initial-and-surname form, J. Han, with the role Director and a status of ACTIVE, and an address country of the Netherlands. The provider reports one result in total, so the list is not a truncated first page, but the record carries no appointment date, no termination date, no country of residence and no nationality, and is undated as a whole. Nationality is Not disclosed — the Dutch trade register does not publish it, and it must not be inferred from a name or an address. The appointment could not be confirmed externally, because the Handelsregister returns no company data to automated retrieval and its extracts are chargeable. A single stored director is not evidence that only one person is authorised to represent the company.

Does GORENJE Nederland B.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

GORENJE Nederland B.V. is part of a corporate group. The audited Gorenje Group annual report for 2018 shows it held directly by Gorenje, d. o. o., Slovenia at 100.00 per cent as at 31 December 2018, repeated as a 100.00 per cent group interest at 30 June 2019. Above that, GLEIF holds active relationship records showing Gorenje gospodinjski aparati, d. o. o. (LEI 5493001KRYD613GTA170) directly consolidated by Hisense Europe Holding GmbH of Vienna (FN 524994a, LEI 485100W4TW3MB5JAC105), which is in turn directly consolidated by Hisense International (Hong Kong) Europe Investment Co., Limited (registered number 53611494, LEI 254900D3YYE1E0MB0U59). The stored corporate tree also places ATAG Nederland B.V. (KvK 24279246), Intell Properties B.V. (KvK 09082888) and Gorenje Podgorica, d. o. o. beneath this company; all three are group companies, but no retrieved source confirms that GORENJE Nederland B.V. is the entity that holds them.

Can Zavia monitor changes to GORENJE Nederland B.V.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GORENJE Nederland B.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access GORENJE Nederland B.V.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like GORENJE Nederland B.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.