Skip links
Companies
United Kingdom › GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED

GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
07570396
Incorporation Date
2011-03-18
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
LEICESTER, United Kingdom
Website
N/A
Source: Companies House

GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 07570396. It was incorporated on 18 March 2011, initially under the name BROOMCO (4234) LIMITED before adopting its current name on 10 May 2011. Its registered office is at 5 Tiber Way, Meridian Business Park, Leicester, England, LE19 1QP, and its Companies House record shows the status "Active" as of 22 September 2026.

The company is registered under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 27900, manufacture of other electrical equipment, placing it within the marine electronics and navigation-technology sector. GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED’s own Companies House filings consist of annual accounts, confirmation statements and charge registrations rather than trading disclosures, consistent with its function as a holding entity within that sector rather than a standalone operating business.

The company’s most recent full accounts on public record cover the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 23 June 2026, following full accounts for the years ended 31 December 2024 (filed 6 October 2025) and 31 December 2023 (filed 30 September 2024). No revenue or employee figures from these accounts have been independently verified for this profile and are therefore not reported here.

A charge (075703960003) was registered against GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED on 1 October 2025, created 29 September 2025, after an earlier charge (075703960002) was satisfied in full on 4 August 2025 — a refinancing event during 2025. GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED is not listed on any stock exchange based on the records reviewed.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED

Companies House records show one disclosed shareholder: GM MARITIME GROUP LTD (company number 16513986, England and Wales), which holds 21,359,810 ordinary shares of GBP 1.00 each, representing 100% of issued ordinary share capital, as verified 21 September 2026. GM MARITIME GROUP LTD was itself incorporated on 12 June 2025. This is a direct corporate shareholding; no other shareholders are disclosed in the current register. Disclosure at this level reflects the registered legal owner of the shares, not necessarily any ultimate individual owner.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

The company’s persons-with-significant-control (PSC) register lists Neptuniplan Maritime Holding Ab (Sweden, registration number 559504-0584) as the active registrable relevant legal entity, with ownership of shares (75% or more), ownership of voting rights (75% or more), and the right to appoint or remove directors, notified 1 July 2025. Neptuniplan Maritime Holding Ab is recorded as a relevant legal entity, not a natural person, so no individual UBO is named at this level; the ownership chain above it is not disclosed in this company’s own filings. The previous PSC, Wartsila Oyj Abp (Finland, registration number 0774206-6), held the same 75%+ control from 2 October 2017 until it ceased on 1 July 2025.

Data availability

Full: the UK Companies House register discloses the current shareholder of record and the registrable person with significant control, with notified/effective dates. It does not disclose a natural-person UBO beyond the corporate PSC, and does not disclose the ownership structure of GM MARITIME GROUP LTD or Neptuniplan Maritime Holding Ab themselves.

Sources

  • Companies House, GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED (07570396) — persons with significant control, retrieved 22 September 2026, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk
  • Companies House, GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED (07570396) — filing history, retrieved 22 September 2026, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk
  • Companies House, GM MARITIME GROUP LTD (16513986), retrieved 22 September 2026, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
GM MARITIME GROUP LTD 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED

Companies House lists 4 active officers and 23 resigned officers for GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED as of 22 September 2026. The current officers are three directors — Dale Hawley (appointed 16 June 2023, British nationality, resident in England), Joachim Peter Andersson (appointed 1 July 2025, Swedish nationality, resident in Sweden) and Johan Olof Cervin (appointed 1 July 2025, Swedish nationality, resident in Sweden) — and one company secretary, Hiral Lakdawala (appointed 7 October 2020, nationality not disclosed in the public record). All four current officers share the same correspondence address, 5 Tiber Way, Meridian Business Park, Leicester, England, LE19 1QP; this is the company’s registered office and is not the officers’ home or residential address. Officer information for this company type is Full: current and former officers with appointment dates are publicly available.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment: Joachim Peter Andersson, Director, effective 1 July 2025 (Companies House filing history).
  • Appointment: Johan Olof Cervin, Director, effective 1 July 2025 (Companies House filing history).
  • Termination: Petri Karisto, Director, effective July 2025, recorded in the same filing period as the two new director appointments (Companies House filing history).

Data availability

Full: UK company law requires disclosure of current and historical officers, their appointment and resignation dates, and a correspondence address. Nationality is disclosed for the current directors but not for the company secretary in the public record. Country of residence is a separate disclosed field from both nationality and the correspondence address shown above.

Sources

  • Companies House, GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED (07570396) — officers, retrieved 22 September 2026, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk
  • Companies House, GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED (07570396) — filing history, retrieved 22 September 2026, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk
IB
Ian Buehring RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-03-18
Resigned
2017-10-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KB
Kevin Boyd RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-03-31
Resigned
2014-03-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DP
David Parry RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-03-31
Resigned
2017-10-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TB
Thomas Barr RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-10-20
Resigned
2023-06-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DH
Dale Hawley ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-06-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED

GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED is part of a verified corporate group following a change of ultimate control completed 1 July 2025. Its immediate parent is GM MARITIME GROUP LTD (England and Wales, company number 16513986), which holds 100% of its ordinary share capital. GM MARITIME GROUP LTD is itself majority-controlled by Neptuniplan Maritime Holding Ab (Sweden, registration number 559504-0584), which is registered as the person with significant control of both GM MARITIME GROUP LTD and GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED. One verified direct UK subsidiary, GUIDANCE MARINE LTD, is confirmed below via its own PSC filing. Secondary reporting links the wider ownership change to the sale of Wartsila’s Automation, Navigation & Control Systems business to a Solix Group AB portfolio company; that broader group context has not been independently verified entity-by-entity and is not presented as a verified relationship. Information is current as of 22 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
GM MARITIME GROUP LTD GB 16513986 Immediate parent 100% of ordinary shares (direct) Active 21 Sep 2026
Neptuniplan Maritime Holding Ab SE 559504-0584 Registrable person with significant control of GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED and of GM MARITIME GROUP LTD 75%+ shares and voting rights (statutory band) Active 1 Jul 2025
GUIDANCE MARINE LTD GB 05231840 Direct subsidiary (GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED is its registered PSC) 75%+ shares and voting rights (statutory band) Active 6 Apr 2016 (ongoing)

Recent structural changes

  • Change of control: Neptuniplan Maritime Holding Ab became the registrable person with significant control of GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED (and of its new immediate parent, GM MARITIME GROUP LTD) on 1 July 2025, replacing Wartsila Oyj Abp (Finland), which ceased as PSC the same day (Companies House PSC register).
  • New immediate parent: GM MARITIME GROUP LTD was incorporated 12 June 2025 and became the direct shareholder of GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED around the same 1 July 2025 ownership change (Companies House).
  • Financing: a new charge (075703960003) was registered against GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED on 1 October 2025 (created 29 September 2025), after an earlier charge was satisfied in full on 4 August 2025 (Companies House filing history).

Data availability

Partial: Companies House filings verify the immediate parent, the registrable PSC and one direct UK subsidiary, each cross-checked on that entity’s own filing. They do not disclose the ownership chain above Neptuniplan Maritime Holding Ab, nor a complete list of sister companies or indirect subsidiaries; other entities appearing in secondary group commentary could not be individually cross-verified within the scope of this review and are omitted.

Sources

  • Companies House, GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED (07570396) — persons with significant control and filing history, retrieved 22 September 2026, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk
  • Companies House, GM MARITIME GROUP LTD (16513986) — company overview and PSC, retrieved 22 September 2026, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk
  • Companies House, GUIDANCE MARINE LTD (05231840) — company overview and PSC, retrieved 22 September 2026, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk
  • Vinge, "Vinge advises Neptuniplan Maritime in financing of ANCS acquisition", retrieved 22 September 2026, vinge.se
Ultimate HQ
Neptuniplan Maritime Holding AB
Sweden
GUIDANCE MARINE LTD+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 05231840

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED do?

Private limited holding company incorporated in England & Wales (SIC 27900, manufacture of other electrical equipment), within the marine navigation/positioning-technology sector.

Who owns GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED?

Sole disclosed shareholder is GM MARITIME GROUP LTD (100% of ordinary shares), verified 21 Sep 2026.

Who is GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Registrable PSC is Neptuniplan Maritime Holding AB (Sweden), 75%+ shares/voting rights, since 1 Jul 2025; no natural-person UBO disclosed.

What is GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED's company registration number?

GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED's registration number is 07570396, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED still an active company?

GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED incorporated?

GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED was incorporated on 18 March 2011, according to Companies House.

What is GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED is LEICESTER, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED registered as?

GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED?

4 active officers on record: 3 directors (Dale Hawley, Joachim Peter Andersson, Johan Olof Cervin) and 1 secretary (Hiral Lakdawala); 23 resigned officers historically.

Does GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Immediate parent GM MARITIME GROUP LTD (GB); ultimate registrable PSC Neptuniplan Maritime Holding AB (SE); verified direct UK subsidiary Guidance Marine Ltd.

Can Zavia monitor changes to GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like GUIDANCE NAVIGATION HOLDINGS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.