Skip links
Companies
› Germany › H. & J. Brüggen KG
H. & J. Brüggen KG logo

H. & J. Brüggen KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 160 HL Lübeck
Incorporation Date
2006-03-08
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Lübeck, Germany
Website
www.brueggen.com/de
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

H. & J. Brüggen KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 160 HL Lübeck, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 8 March 2006 and lists its registered address as Lübeck, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for H. & J. Brüggen KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 5 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for H. & J. Brüggen KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Nikolas Brüggen, holding 45.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Max Brüggen at 44.9%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Nikolas Brüggen 45.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Max Brüggen 44.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Felix von Waldow 7.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Michael Brüggen 1.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for H. & J. Brüggen KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Martin Gries (appointed 2009-07-21), Joachim Klamroth (appointed 2022-07-22), Andreas Nimz (appointed 2023-05-02) and Sven Sädler (appointed 2023-07-01) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Gesine Amrei Studt) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 35 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at H. & J. Brüggen KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MG
Martin Gries ACTIVE

Appointed
2009-07-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JK
Joachim Klamroth ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-07-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AN
Andreas Nimz ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SS
Sven Sädler ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-07-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

GA
Gesine Amrei Studt RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-03-10
Resigned
2017-03-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

H. & J. Brüggen KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 6 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 6 subsidiaries span Germany, France jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
H. & J. Brüggen KG
Germany
BRUEGGEN FRANCE BETEILIGUNGSGES. mbH
GermanyDE 23568B6355HL

BRUEGGEN FRANCE SNC
FranceFR 48884170100029

BC Beteiligungsges. mbH
GermanyDE 23568B25733HL

Bruggen Vermögens- verwaltungsges. mbH
GermanyDE 23568B4982HL

Brueggen International GmbH
GermanyDE 23568B25162HL

BC Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH
GermanyDE HRB 25733 HL Lübeck

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on H. & J. Brüggen KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns H. & J. Brüggen KG?

Four shareholders are currently on record for H. & J. Brüggen KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Nikolas Brüggen, holding 45.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Max Brüggen at 44.9%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is H. & J. Brüggen KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for H. & J. Brüggen KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does H. & J. Brüggen KG have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for H. & J. Brüggen KG.

What is H. & J. Brüggen KG's company registration number?

H. & J. Brüggen KG's registration number is HRA 160 HL Lübeck, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is H. & J. Brüggen KG still an active company?

H. & J. Brüggen KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was H. & J. Brüggen KG incorporated?

H. & J. Brüggen KG was incorporated on 8 March 2006, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is H. & J. Brüggen KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for H. & J. Brüggen KG is Lübeck, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of H. & J. Brüggen KG?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for H. & J. Brüggen KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Martin Gries (appointed 2009-07-21), Joachim Klamroth (appointed 2022-07-22), Andreas Nimz (appointed 2023-05-02) and Sven Sädler (appointed 2023-07-01) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Gesine Amrei Studt) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at H. & J. Brüggen KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does H. & J. Brüggen KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

H. & J. Brüggen KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 6 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 6 subsidiaries span Germany, France jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to H. & J. Brüggen KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to H. & J. Brüggen KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access H. & J. Brüggen KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like H. & J. Brüggen KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 5 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.