HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED
HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 04050548. It was incorporated on 10 August 2000 and the Companies House register recorded it as Active when checked on 29 September 2026. Its registered office is C/O Halfords Limited, Icknield Street Drive, Washford West, Redditch, Worcestershire B98 0DE, and its registered activity is SIC 45200, maintenance and repair of motor vehicles.
The business trades under the Halfords Autocentres name, but it is the garage and vehicle-servicing operation rather than the Halfords retail store chain. Companies House publishes two earlier names: the company was incorporated as BRABCO NO: 118 (2000) LIMITED, became NATIONWIDE AUTOCENTRES LIMITED on 13 November 2000, and took its present name on 16 February 2011. Anything filed before that date sits on the register under the Nationwide Autocentres name.
Its audited accounts for the 52 weeks ended 28 March 2025 describe the activity as the servicing, repair and MOT testing of vehicles through a network of autocentres across the United Kingdom, together with “Halfords Mobile Expert”, which carries out work at customers’ homes or workplaces. The directors describe a “Fusion Motoring Services” programme that reconfigures garage operating models, and name further rollout of Fusion to more than 100 locations in total, improvements to the Motoring Club and preparatory work for a new ERP system as the areas of focus for the year to March 2026.
The figures that follow are HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED’s own filed company-level figures, not consolidated figures for any wider group. Turnover for the 52 weeks to 28 March 2025 was £342.4m, up 4.0% on £329.3m in the preceding 52 weeks. Gross profit was £78.9m, a 23.0% margin. Operating profit was £4.3m after £1.8m of non-underlying costs arising from a decision to exit a number of garage locations, against an operating loss of £16.3m a year earlier; the loss for the period was £3.8m and net assets at 28 March 2025 were £8.8m. Capital expenditure was £11.8m and the average number of employees was 2,978, of whom 2,797 were autocentre staff. BDO LLP audited the accounts.
Those accounts were approved by the board on 24 September 2025 but reached the public register only in a set filed on 29 July 2026, after an earlier set was administratively removed the same day as not properly delivered.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED
One shareholder is disclosed for HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED (company number 04050548). Note 17 to the audited accounts for the 52 weeks ended 28 March 2025 records the issued capital as 109,530 ordinary shares of £0.01 each and 89,615 ‘A’ ordinary shares of £0.01 each, 199,145 shares in total with an aggregate nominal value of about £2,000. The Zavia baseline register extract, verified 28 September 2026, shows both classes held by HALFORDS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (company number 13276365). The two percentages carried in that extract, 55.0% and 45.0%, are each class’s share of the total share count, not two separate holders; combined they are a single 100% holding. Note 17 also records that profits are distributed first to the ‘A’ ordinary shareholders, to the value of 25% of net profit.
The Companies House register of persons with significant control lists one active entry, and it is a relevant legal entity rather than an individual: Halfords Group Holding Limited, notified on 1 June 2021, with ownership of shares of 75% or more, ownership of voting rights of 75% or more, and the right to appoint or remove directors. The United Kingdom publishes control bands rather than exact percentages. The company’s own accounts are more specific: the Wates Principles disclosure states that the Company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Halfords Group plc, and the related-party note records that 100% of its voting rights are controlled within the group.
Seven natural persons appear on the PSC register as ceased entries, each registered under “has significant influence or control” rather than as a shareholding, and all of them ceased on or before 1 June 2021, the date the corporate entry was notified. None of them is a current person with significant control.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural person is identified as a beneficial owner of HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED by any filed source. The ownership chain runs from the company to Halfords Group Holdings Limited and from there to Halfords Group plc (company number 04457314), whose own PSC page records that it is exempt from the PSC requirement because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. A listed ultimate parent means the chain ends in a dispersed shareholder base rather than in an identified individual, so no UBO percentage can be calculated and none is stated here.
Data availability
Partial. The holder’s identity and the exact share classes and counts are available from the accounts and the register extract, but the PSC register publishes a control band (75% or more) rather than a precise percentage, and the company’s recent confirmation statements are filed “with no updates”, so they carry no accompanying shareholder list. Beneficial-ownership data for the ultimate listed parent is disclosed under market rules rather than on the PSC register.
Sources
- Companies House, persons with significant control, HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED (04050548) — entry notified 1 June 2021 — retrieved 29 September 2026: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04050548/persons-with-significant-control
- Companies House, full accounts of HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED for the 52 weeks ended 28 March 2025 (notes 17, 20 and 21; Wates Principles disclosure), filed 29 July 2026 — retrieved 29 September 2026: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04050548/filing-history/MzUzNTc1NjA3MmFkaXF6a2N4/document?format=pdf&download=0
- Companies House, persons with significant control, HALFORDS GROUP PLC (04457314) — PSC exemption statement effective 10 June 2018 — retrieved 29 September 2026: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04457314/persons-with-significant-control
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| HALFORDS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED | 55% | Companies House | |
| HALFORDS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED | 45% | Companies House |
Officers
34
Directors and officers of HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED
The Companies House officer register for HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED (company number 04050548) held 37 appointment records when checked on 29 September 2026, of which 32 have ended. Five appointments are current: four directors and one company secretary.
- Timothy Joseph Gerard O’Gorman, Secretary, appointed 18 January 2016.
- Paul David O’Hara, Director, appointed 7 December 2021.
- Johanna Ruth Hartley, Director, appointed 16 June 2022; she signed the 28 March 2025 balance sheet on behalf of the board.
- Henry Benedict Birch, Director, appointed 16 April 2025.
- Adam Phillip Pay, Director, appointed 8 October 2025.
The register records the nationality of all four serving directors as British and their place of residence as England, and shows each of them with an identity verification status of Verified. No nationality is published for the serving company secretary. All five use the company’s Redditch office as their correspondence address, which is a service address and not evidence of a home address. Note 5 to the accounts for the 52 weeks ended 28 March 2025 records directors’ remuneration of nil and states that no statutory director was employed by the company at the period end, all directors being paid by another company in the group.
Recent officer changes
- Graham Barry Stapleton ceased to be a director on 15 April 2025 (form TM01 filed 1 May 2025).
- Henry Benedict Birch was appointed a director on 16 April 2025 (form AP01 filed 1 May 2025).
- Adam Phillip Pay was appointed a director on 8 October 2025 (form AP01 filed 8 October 2025).
Data availability
Full. Companies House publishes current and former directors and secretaries with appointment and resignation dates, and publishes nationality and place of residence as declared for directors; occupation is not published in this record, and nationality is not shown for the secretary. One defect in the Zavia baseline should be noted: the stored officer data holds 34 of the 37 register records. It omits the company-secretary appointments of Roy Mitchell (27 December 2000 to 2 April 2001) and Andrew Guy Melville Stevens (28 March 2006 to 17 February 2010) and the directorship of Andrew James O’Mahony (10 August 2000 to 7 November 2000). The dates on the records it does hold match the register.
Sources
- Companies House, officers of HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED (04050548), pages 1 and 2 — retrieved 29 September 2026: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04050548/officers
- Companies House, filing history of HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED (04050548) — forms TM01 and AP01 filed 1 May 2025 and 8 October 2025 — retrieved 29 September 2026: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04050548/filing-history
- Companies House, full accounts of HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED for the 52 weeks ended 28 March 2025 (company information page, note 5, balance sheet signature), filed 29 July 2026 — retrieved 29 September 2026: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04050548/filing-history/MzUzNTc1NjA3MmFkaXF6a2N4/document?format=pdf&download=0
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Group Structure
Group structure of HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED
HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED (company number 04050548) is not an independent company. Note 21 to its audited accounts for the 52 weeks ended 28 March 2025 names HALFORDS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED as its immediate holding company and HALFORDS GROUP PLC, incorporated and registered in England and Wales, as both its ultimate holding company and its ultimate controlling party, and states that its results are consolidated into the group financial statements of Halfords Group plc. The same chain is corroborated by the PSC registers of the company and of Halfords Group Holdings Limited.
The company is also the head of a sub-group of its own. Note 12 lists 25 subsidiary undertakings as at 28 March 2025, carried at a cost of £123.0m: eight held directly and seventeen held indirectly through those subsidiaries. Most are registered in England and Wales or in Scotland; one, Halfords Software Services Division LLC, is registered in Delaware. Twenty-three are stated at 100% and two at 95%. Many are dormant or non-trading; the trading ones are in car servicing and tyre fitting.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALFORDS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED | GB | 13276365 | Immediate parent | Shares and voting rights of 75% or more (PSC band); the accounts state the company is wholly owned within the group | Active | Notified 1 June 2021; accounts to 28 March 2025 |
| HALFORDS GROUP PLC | GB | 04457314 | Ultimate parent and ultimate controlling party | Held indirectly through Halfords Group Holdings Limited; percentage not stated in the filing | Active | Accounts to 28 March 2025 |
| AVAYLER HOLDINGS LIMITED | GB | 14752806 | Direct subsidiary (intermediate holding company) | 100% | Active | 28 March 2025 |
| AXLE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED | GB | SC240346 | Direct subsidiary (intermediate holding company) | 100% | Active | 28 March 2025 |
| MCCONECHY’S TYRES SERVICES HOLDINGS LIMITED | GB | SC644806 | Direct subsidiary (intermediate holding company) | 100% | Active | 28 March 2025 |
| UNIVERSAL TYRE COMPANY (DEPTFORD) LIMITED(THE) | GB | 00278970 | Direct subsidiary (car servicing) | 100% | Active | 28 March 2025 |
| HALFORDS CFS HOLDINGS LIMITED (named LTC TRADING HOLDINGS LIMITED until 1 April 2026) | GB | 14150432 | Direct subsidiary (intermediate holding company) | 100% | Active | 28 March 2025; name change 1 April 2026 |
| HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED | GB | 06850798 | Direct subsidiary (dormant) | 100% | Active | 28 March 2025 |
| NW AUTOCENTRES LIMITED | GB | 02795281 | Direct subsidiary (dormant) | 100% | Active | 28 March 2025 |
| STOP N’ STEER LIMITED | GB | 04603435 | Direct subsidiary (dormant) | 100% | Active | 28 March 2025 |
| HALFORDS COMMERCIAL FLEET SERVICES LIMITED (named LODGE TYRE COMPANY LIMITED(THE) until 1 April 2026) | GB | 00531793 | Indirect subsidiary (car servicing) | 100% | Active | 28 March 2025; name change 1 April 2026 |
| AVAYLER TRADING LIMITED | GB | 13312566 | Indirect subsidiary (software as a service) | 95% | Active | 28 March 2025 |
| HALFORDS SOFTWARE SERVICES DIVISION LLC | US (Delaware) | Not stated in the filing | Indirect subsidiary (software as a service) | 95% | Not verified in this review | 28 March 2025 |
| FIT4FLEET HOLDINGS LIMITED | GB | 12828365 | Indirect subsidiary, held through Universal Tyre Company (Deptford) Limited(The) | Shares and voting rights of 75% or more (PSC band) | Active | Notified 1 October 2020; not named in note 12 |
The remaining subsidiaries named in note 12 are McConechy’s Tyre Services Limited, Strathclyde Tyre Services Limited, Acorn (Paisley) Limited, Axle Group Limited, Birkenshaw Tyre Company Limited, Constant Price Monitor Limited, National Tyre and Autofit Limited, National Tyre Service Limited, Step Grades Motor Accessories Limited, The Marsham Tyre Company Limited, Tyre and Autofit Limited, Viking International Limited, W Briggs & Company Limited and Capital Tyres (Northallerton) Limited, each stated at 100% and each held indirectly.
Recent structural changes
- In the 52 weeks ended 29 March 2024 a fellow group company sold a 5% interest in Avayler Trading Limited to a third party. Note 12 to the 28 March 2025 accounts accordingly states Avayler Trading Limited and Halfords Software Services Division LLC at 95% rather than 100%.
- LTC Trading Holdings Limited (14150432) was renamed HALFORDS CFS HOLDINGS LIMITED on 1 April 2026, per the Companies House name history.
- Lodge Tyre Company Limited(The) (00531793) was renamed HALFORDS COMMERCIAL FLEET SERVICES LIMITED on 1 April 2026, per the Companies House name history.
Data availability
Full for the upward chain and partial on percentages. The immediate and ultimate parents are named in filed accounts and corroborated by two PSC registers, but the PSC register publishes control bands rather than exact percentages, and note 12 gives a proportion of ownership without share counts. Two points on the Zavia baseline corporate tree: it does not carry Halfords Software Services Division LLC or Capital Tyres (Northallerton) Limited, both of which the filed note names; and it shows the two renamed companies under their 2026 names, which is correct today but does not match the names used in the 28 March 2025 note. The identifier 22601582 attached to this company in the baseline tree is the data provider’s internal node number, not a registration number — the Companies House number is 04050548.
Sources
- Companies House, full accounts of HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED (04050548) for the 52 weeks ended 28 March 2025, notes 12, 20 and 21, filed 29 July 2026 — retrieved 29 September 2026: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04050548/filing-history/MzUzNTc1NjA3MmFkaXF6a2N4/document?format=pdf&download=0
- Companies House, persons with significant control, HALFORDS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (13276365) — Halfords Group Plc notified 1 April 2021 — retrieved 29 September 2026: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/13276365/persons-with-significant-control
- Companies House, persons with significant control, FIT4FLEET HOLDINGS LIMITED (12828365) — notified 1 October 2020 — retrieved 29 September 2026: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/12828365/persons-with-significant-control
- Companies House, company overviews and previous-name histories of HALFORDS CFS HOLDINGS LIMITED (14150432) and HALFORDS COMMERCIAL FLEET SERVICES LIMITED (00531793) — retrieved 29 September 2026: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/14150432 and https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00531793
- London Stock Exchange RNS, Halfords Group plc preliminary results for the 52 weeks to 28 March 2025, published 25 June 2025 — retrieved 29 September 2026: https://www.londonstockexchange.com/news-article/HFD/halfords-group-plc-preliminary-results-for-the-52-weeks-to-28-march-2025/17102503
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
HALFORDS GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED do?
HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED carries out vehicle servicing, repair and MOT testing through a network of autocentres across the United Kingdom, and operates the mobile 'Halfords Mobile Expert' service that works at customers' homes and workplaces. It is the garage-servicing company, not the Halfords retail store business, and it was called Nationwide Autocentres Limited until 16 February 2011.
Who owns HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED?
One shareholder is disclosed: HALFORDS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (company number 13276365), which holds both the 109,530 ordinary shares and the 89,615 'A' ordinary shares of GBP 0.01 each recorded in note 17 to the 28 March 2025 accounts. The PSC register shows that holding in the 75%-or-more band, and the accounts state the company is wholly owned within the group.
Who is HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural person is identified as a beneficial owner of HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED in any filed source. The only active entry on its PSC register is a relevant legal entity, Halfords Group Holdings Limited, and the chain ends at Halfords Group plc, which is exempt from the PSC requirement because its voting shares trade on a UK regulated market.
What is HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED's company registration number?
HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED's registration number is 04050548, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED still an active company?
HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED incorporated?
HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED was incorporated on 10 August 2000, according to Companies House.
What is HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED is Redditch, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED registered as?
HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED's revenue?
The company's own filed accounts report turnover of GBP 342.4m for the 52 weeks ended 28 March 2025, up 4.0% on GBP 329.3m the previous year, with an operating profit of GBP 4.3m and a loss for the period of GBP 3.8m. Halfords Group plc's consolidated revenue for the same 52 weeks was GBP 1,715.2m, which is a group figure and not this company's.
Is HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
The company is a private limited company and its shares are not admitted to trading on any exchange. Its ultimate parent, Halfords Group plc (company number 04457314), is listed on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker HFD.
Who are the officers/directors of HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED?
Five officers are currently appointed: directors Paul David O'Hara (7 December 2021), Johanna Ruth Hartley (16 June 2022), Henry Benedict Birch (16 April 2025) and Adam Phillip Pay (8 October 2025), and company secretary Timothy Joseph Gerard O'Gorman (18 January 2016). A further 32 appointments on the register have ended.
Does HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The immediate parent is Halfords Group Holdings Limited (13276365) and the ultimate parent and ultimate controlling party is Halfords Group plc (04457314), both registered in England and Wales. The company itself heads a sub-group: note 12 to its 28 March 2025 accounts lists 25 subsidiary undertakings, eight held directly.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like HALFORDS AUTOCENTRES LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 15 September 2026.