Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Handelsblatt GmbH
Handelsblatt GmbH logo

Handelsblatt GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 38183 Düsseldorf
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Düsseldorf, Germany
Website
handelsblatt.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Handelsblatt GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 38183 Düsseldorf, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Düsseldorf, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Handelsblatt GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Handelsblatt GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Frank Dopheide, holding 75% — a majority holding — followed by Frank Dopheide at 25%.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Frank Dopheide 75% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Frank Dopheide 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Handelsblatt GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Sebastian Christensen (appointed 2020-03-06) and Andrea Wasmuth (appointed 2020-08-28) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Christian Herp serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Gerrit Schumann and Oliver Voigt) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 25 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Handelsblatt GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SC
Sebastian Christensen ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-03-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AW
Andrea Wasmuth ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-08-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

CH
Christian Herp ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

GS
Gerrit Schumann RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-01-12
Resigned
2020-11-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

OV
Oliver Voigt RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-04-05
Resigned
2021-03-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Handelsblatt GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Georg Dieter von Holtzbrink Familiengesellschaft GbR, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Georg Dieter von Holtzbrink Familiengesellschaft GbR is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Handelsblatt GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Georg Dieter von Holtzbrink Familiengesellschaft GbR
Germany
Iq digital media marketing GmbH
GermanyDE 40227B60753

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Handelsblatt GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Handelsblatt GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Handelsblatt GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Frank Dopheide, holding 75% — a majority holding — followed by Frank Dopheide at 25%. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Handelsblatt GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Handelsblatt GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Handelsblatt GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Handelsblatt GmbH.

What is Handelsblatt GmbH's company registration number?

Handelsblatt GmbH's registration number is HRB 38183 Düsseldorf, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Handelsblatt GmbH still an active company?

Handelsblatt GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Handelsblatt GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Handelsblatt GmbH is Düsseldorf, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Handelsblatt GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Handelsblatt GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Sebastian Christensen (appointed 2020-03-06) and Andrea Wasmuth (appointed 2020-08-28) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Christian Herp serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Gerrit Schumann and Oliver Voigt) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Handelsblatt GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Handelsblatt GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Handelsblatt GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Georg Dieter von Holtzbrink Familiengesellschaft GbR, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Handelsblatt GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Handelsblatt GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Handelsblatt GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Handelsblatt GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.