HARBOUR ENERGY PLC
Harbour Energy plc (company number SC234781) is a public limited company registered in Scotland, incorporated on 31 July 2002. Companies House records the company’s registry status as active, with its registered office at 4th Floor, Saltire Court, 20 Castle Terrace, Edinburgh, EH1 2EN; the company’s own investor materials list its head office at 151 Buckingham Palace Road, London, SW1W 9SZ. The company was previously named Premier Oil plc (15 July 2003 to 31 March 2021), Premier Oil Group plc, Premier Oil Group Limited and Dalglen (No. 836) Limited, and is classified under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 70100 (activities of head offices).
Harbour Energy plc is an independent oil and gas exploration and production company formed on 31 March 2021 through the merger of Chrysaor Holdings Limited and Premier Oil plc, with the enlarged group renamed Harbour Energy plc. The company explores for, develops and produces crude oil and natural gas, and has also built a CO2 storage position supporting carbon capture and storage activity in the UK and Europe. Harbour Energy plc completed the acquisition of Wintershall Dea’s exploration and production asset portfolio on 3 September 2024, adding production and development interests in Norway, Germany, Denmark, Mexico, Argentina, Egypt, Algeria and Libya together with carbon storage licences, and on 11 February 2026 completed the $3.2 billion acquisition of LLOG Exploration Company, L.L.C., marking its entry into the US Gulf of America. Its operating regions now span Norway, where the company describes itself as the largest international independent operator, the UK North Sea, Germany, the US Gulf of America, Argentina, Mexico, Egypt, Algeria, Libya and Indonesia.
Ordinary shares of Harbour Energy plc trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker HBR, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index. For the year ended 31 December 2025, Harbour Energy plc reported group revenue and other income of $10.3 billion (2024: $6.2 billion), record production of 474 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day, up 84% from 258 kboepd in 2024, adjusted EBITDAX of $7.2 billion and free cash flow of $1.1 billion, announced 5 March 2026. The company reported around 5,000 employees for 2025 and guided to 2026 production of 475-500 kboepd.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of Harbour Energy plc
Harbour Energy plc’s ordinary shares trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, so under the FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules only holders whose voting rights cross a notification threshold are required to notify the company; published shareholder information therefore reflects major threshold-crossing holders rather than a complete share register. The most recent notification on file is from LET, LLC, an entity linked to the LetterOne investor group that backed the company’s Chrysaor predecessor, which reported a reduced holding of 6.94% of total voting rights effective 23 July 2026 (notified 24 July 2026), down from 7.24% (114,441,741 shares) as of 2 June 2026 and 8.28% previously; the reduction reflects distribution of Harbour Energy plc ordinary shares to various entities and employees under a one-year lock-up arrangement first announced 22 December 2025. Separately, company profile data retrieved 10 August 2026 lists further institutional positions, including holdings attributed to Global X Funds’ Global X SuperDividend ETF (approximately 8.13%) and GMO Trust’s GMO Resources Fund (approximately 8.34%), each verified as of 10 August 2026 in that dataset, out of two disclosed holders in total.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. Companies House confirms that Harbour Energy plc has been exempt from persons-with-significant-control disclosure since 8 July 2017 because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, so no individual ultimate beneficial owner is identified there; the widely-held, fund- and index-dominated ownership shown above is consistent with a large, publicly listed company with no single controlling shareholder.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number SC234781
- Investegate / RNS – Holding(s) in Company notification, LET, LLC, notified 24 July 2026
- Company profile shareholder data, retrieved 10 August 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| GMO TRUST-GMO Resources Fund | 8.3% | Companies House | |
| GLOBAL X FUNDS-Global X SuperDividend ETF | 8.1% | Companies House |
Officers
46
Directors and officers of Harbour Energy plc
Companies House records 12 active officers for Harbour Energy plc as at September 2026 – 11 directors and one company secretary – with 41 further officers recorded as resigned. Robert Blair Thomas has served as a director (Non-Executive Chair) and Linda Cook as a director (Chief Executive Officer) since the company’s formation on 31 March 2021, alongside fellow directors Alan Ferguson and Anne Louise Stevens who were appointed the same date. Other current directors are Alexander Lorentzen Krane and Margareth Øvrum (appointed April 2021), Belgacem Chariag and Elizabeth Louise Hough (1 May 2023), Dirk Elvermann (3 September 2024), Gregory Paul Hill (1 January 2026) and Simon Henry, re-appointed 1 September 2026; Rachel Abigail Benjamin has served as Company Secretary since 10 June 2020. Nationality is officially disclosed for each director and includes American, British, German and Norwegian nationals; country of residence is separately recorded and should not be inferred from nationality. All active officers share the correspondence address 151 Buckingham Palace Road, London, SW1W 9SZ, which is a service address rather than a personal residential address. This overview reflects Companies House records reviewed on 9 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Re-appointment of Simon Henry as Director, effective 1 September 2026, having previously served as a director from 31 March 2021 until his resignation on 7 July 2025 (source: Companies House).
- Appointment of Gregory Paul Hill as Director, effective 1 January 2026 (source: Companies House).
- Resignation of Hans-Ulrich Engel as Director, effective 8 June 2026, having served since 3 September 2024 (source: Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current officer appointment dates together with nationality and country of residence for each active director, as well as historical resignations. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported by Companies House for these officers, who are recorded uniformly with the legal role of Director or Secretary.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number SC234781
- Companies House – Company overview, company number SC234781
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Harbour Energy plc
Harbour Energy plc is a publicly listed oil and gas group and, as a company whose voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, is exempt from Companies House persons-with-significant-control disclosure; combined with a shareholder base in which the largest disclosed holder, LET LLC, held 6.94% of voting rights as of 23 July 2026, this is consistent with the company having no single controlling parent and being the ultimate parent of the group. The company was formed on 31 March 2021 when Premier Oil plc merged with Chrysaor Holdings Limited (Cayman Islands) and the enlarged group was renamed Harbour Energy plc; Chrysaor Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries subsequently formed part of the group. The group’s operating footprint expanded through the completed acquisition of Wintershall Dea’s exploration and production asset portfolio on 3 September 2024, which brought entities operating in Norway, Germany, the Netherlands and other jurisdictions into the group, and through the completed acquisition of LLOG Exploration Company, L.L.C. on 11 February 2026, which brought a US (Louisiana) upstream group into Harbour Energy plc for the first time. Beyond these verified transactions, company profile data identifies a substantially larger set of further group entities across the UK, Norway, the Netherlands, Germany, the US and other jurisdictions, presented separately in the corporate-structure graph on this profile; these have not been independently re-verified entity-by-entity against each entity’s home registry in this overview. Group information reviewed 9 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chrysaor Holdings Limited | KY | KY 197161 | Subsidiary (following 31 Mar 2021 merger with Premier Oil plc) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Mar 2021 |
| LLOG Exploration Company, L.L.C. | US | US LA 720821699 | Subsidiary (acquired 11 Feb 2026) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 Feb 2026 |
| Harbour Energy Netherlands Holdings B.V. | NL | NL 94262497 | Subsidiary (Wintershall Dea asset portfolio acquisition, completed 3 Sep 2024) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 Aug 2026 (company profile data) |
| Harbour Energy Norge AS | NO | NO 927186152 | Direct subsidiary (Norway operations) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 Aug 2026 (company profile data) |
Recent structural changes
- Completion of the $3.2 billion acquisition of LLOG Exploration Company, L.L.C., announced 11 February 2026, giving Harbour Energy plc its first upstream position in the US Gulf of America.
- Completion of the acquisition of Wintershall Dea’s exploration and production asset portfolio on 3 September 2024, adding production and development interests in Norway, Germany, Denmark, Mexico, Argentina, Egypt, Algeria and Libya together with carbon storage licences.
- Merger of Premier Oil plc and Chrysaor Holdings Limited, completed 31 March 2021, with the enlarged group renamed Harbour Energy plc.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Harbour Energy plc’s status as a listed, PSC-exempt ultimate parent, and its formation through the verified 2021 Premier Oil/Chrysaor merger and the verified 2024 Wintershall Dea and 2026 LLOG acquisitions, are confirmed from Companies House filings and official company/RNS announcements. The wider international structure – comprising dozens of further operating, holding and finance subsidiaries across the UK, Norway, the Netherlands, Germany, the US and other jurisdictions shown in the corporate-structure graph on this profile – was not independently re-verified entity-by-entity against each entity’s home registry in this overview.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control filings, company number SC234781
- Companies House – Company overview and officers, company number SC234781
- Harbour Energy plc – Completion of Wintershall Dea asset portfolio acquisition, 3 September 2024
- Harbour Energy plc – Completion of LLOG acquisition, 11 February 2026
- Company profile group-structure data, retrieved 11 August 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
HARBOUR ENERGY PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does HARBOUR ENERGY PLC do?
Harbour Energy plc (company number SC234781), incorporated 31 July 2002 and registered in Scotland, is an independent oil and gas exploration and production company formed by the 31 March 2021 merger of Premier Oil plc and Chrysaor Holdings Limited, operating across the UK, Norway, Germany, the US Gulf of America, Argentina, Mexico, Egypt, Algeria, Libya and Indonesia.
Who owns HARBOUR ENERGY PLC?
Shareholder disclosure is classified as major shareholders only: LET, LLC most recently reported a holding of 6.94% of voting rights as of 23 July 2026, following distribution of shares under a lock-up arrangement announced 22 December 2025.
Who is HARBOUR ENERGY PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No person with significant control is recorded for Harbour Energy plc; Companies House confirms it has been exempt from PSC disclosure since 8 July 2017 because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market.
What is HARBOUR ENERGY PLC's company registration number?
HARBOUR ENERGY PLC's registration number is SC234781, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HARBOUR ENERGY PLC still an active company?
HARBOUR ENERGY PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was HARBOUR ENERGY PLC incorporated?
HARBOUR ENERGY PLC was incorporated on 31 July 2002, according to Companies House.
What is HARBOUR ENERGY PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for HARBOUR ENERGY PLC is Edinburgh, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is HARBOUR ENERGY PLC registered as?
HARBOUR ENERGY PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is HARBOUR ENERGY PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Harbour Energy plc reported group revenue and other income of $10.3 billion (2024: $6.2 billion) and record production of 474 kboepd, announced 5 March 2026.
Is HARBOUR ENERGY PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Ordinary shares of Harbour Energy plc trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under ticker HBR, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
Who are the officers/directors of HARBOUR ENERGY PLC?
Companies House records 12 active officers (11 directors and one company secretary) as at September 2026, led by Non-Executive Chair Robert Blair Thomas and Chief Executive Officer Linda Cook, both directors since the company's 31 March 2021 formation; Hans-Ulrich Engel resigned as a director on 8 June 2026.
Does HARBOUR ENERGY PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Harbour Energy plc is the ultimate, PSC-exempt parent of the group, formed by the 2021 merger of Premier Oil plc and Chrysaor Holdings Limited and expanded through the completed 2024 Wintershall Dea and 2026 LLOG Exploration acquisitions.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HARBOUR ENERGY PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HARBOUR ENERGY PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HARBOUR ENERGY PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like HARBOUR ENERGY PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 11 August 2026.