Skip links
Companies
› United States › HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED
HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED logo

HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED

Active

in

Registration No.
1080291
Incorporation Date
2012-08-09
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
STAMFORD, United States
Website
www.harman.com/
Source: Connecticut Secretary of the State — business.ct.gov

HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED is recorded by the Connecticut Secretary of the State under business account number 1080291. The Connecticut Business Registry describes the account as a Stock corporation with citizenship “Foreign” and state of formation Delaware, United States. Its current registry status is Active.

The Connecticut file is therefore a foreign-corporation registration: an authority for a company formed in another state to transact business in Connecticut, not a record of its incorporation. The oldest document in Connecticut’s filing history for this account is a Business Registration of filing type “Certificate of Authority”, filed on 9 August 2012; that is what the registration-date field of 2012-08-09 records. Connecticut separately records 1 September 2007 as the date the entity began transacting business in the state. The Delaware incorporation date is not held in the Connecticut record. A Form 10-K for the year ended 30 June 2016, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission by a registrant of identical legal name, Delaware incorporation and the same Stamford street address, states incorporation in Delaware in 1980.

Connecticut classifies the account under NAICS 334310, Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing. That same 2016 Form 10-K describes the business as the design and engineering of connected car systems, audio and visual products, enterprise automation solutions and connected services. That description covers worldwide operations as reported in that filing, predates 2017 and is not specific to Connecticut activity.

The address on the Connecticut record is 400 Atlantic Street, 4th Floor, Stamford, CT 06901. The 2016 Form 10-K gives 400 Atlantic Street, Suite 1500, Stamford, Connecticut 06901 as the registrant’s principal executive offices; the street address matches, the unit does not. An Active status in Connecticut indicates the registration is in good standing and annual reports have been filed; it is not evidence of current trading.

Sources

  • Connecticut Open Data (Secretary of the State) – Connecticut Business Registry: Business Master, account 1080291. https://data.ct.gov/Business/Connecticut-Business-Registry-Business-Master/n7gp-d28j. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Connecticut Open Data (Secretary of the State) – Connecticut Business Registry: Business Filing History, account 1080291. https://data.ct.gov/Business/Connecticut-Business-Registry-Business-Filing-Hist/ah3s-bes7. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR – Harman International Industries, Incorporated (CIK 0000800459), Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 30 June 2016, filed 11 August 2016. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/800459/000156459016024079/har-10k_20160630.htm. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Connecticut Secretary of the State — business.ct.gov.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED

Connecticut publishes no shareholder register. The Connecticut Business Registry datasets that cover account 1080291 – Business Master, Principals and Agents – contain no ownership, shareholding or beneficial-ownership fields of any kind. No shareholder information for this registration can be obtained from the Connecticut Secretary of the State.

The company was taken private in 2017, and this is documented in its own filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. In a Current Report on Form 8-K dated 10 March 2017, Harman International Industries, Incorporated reported that Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. completed its acquisition of the company on 10 March 2017 under a merger agreement dated 14 November 2016. Each share of the company’s common stock outstanding immediately before the effective time (other than shares held by the company, by Samsung entities, or by stockholders who perfected appraisal rights under Delaware law) was converted into the right to receive USD 112.00 in cash, and holders of common stock ceased to have any rights as stockholders other than the right to receive that consideration. The filing states the total purchase price paid was approximately USD 8.02 billion.

The company then deregistered. Its Form 15-12B, filed 31 March 2017, certifies the termination of registration and suspension of its reporting duties, and states the approximate number of holders of record as of the notice date: 1 holder of record of common stock, par value USD 0.01, and 1 holder of record of rights to purchase preferred stock. Common stock was suspended from trading on the New York Stock Exchange before the market opened on 13 March 2017, and a Form 25 was filed on 20 March 2017.

From that point there is no continuing public shareholder disclosure for this entity. There are no further ownership schedules, proxy statements or beneficial-ownership reports on EDGAR after 31 March 2017, because the reporting obligation that produced them ended.

Data availability

No shareholder register is published by Connecticut for this registration, and none is published by any other official source consulted. The absence of a published register is a gap in disclosure, not evidence that the company has no shareholders – the 2017 Form 15 confirms there was a single holder of record at that date. Holdings after 31 March 2017 are not disclosed at entity level in any primary source located. The provider record attached to this profile contains no shareholder rows. For a current ownership position, see the group block, which cites the acquirer’s own consolidated disclosure rather than any Connecticut source.

Sources

  • Connecticut Open Data (Secretary of the State) – Connecticut Business Registry: Business Master, account 1080291. https://data.ct.gov/Business/Connecticut-Business-Registry-Business-Master/n7gp-d28j. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR – Harman International Industries, Incorporated, Current Report on Form 8-K, event date 10 March 2017, filed 10 March 2017. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/800459/000119312517078968/d184457d8k.htm. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR – Harman International Industries, Incorporated, Form 15-12B, filed 31 March 2017. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/800459/000119312517105982/d256602d1512b.htm. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED

The authoritative list for this record is the Connecticut Business Registry Principals dataset, published by the Secretary of the State and drawn from the latest annual report on the account. The most recent annual report on account 1080291 was filed on 20 July 2026. Connecticut uses only two designations, “Director” and “Officer”; it does not publish job titles, appointment dates or resignation dates for principals.

Connecticut records the following principals for account 1080291:

  • Park Sooncheol – Director
  • Young Sohn – Director
  • James (Joong Hyun) Ahn – Director
  • Christian Sobottka – Officer; Director (recorded on one row as “Officer;Director” and on a second row as “Officer”)
  • Dave Rogers – Officer (one row) and Director (a second row)
  • Revant Singh – Officer
  • Sami Krimi – Officer
  • Wolfgang Heitmann – Officer
  • Mark Hartje – Officer
  • Jude Espiritu – Officer
  • Francis Rivera Espiritu – Officer
  • Lori Lampman – Officer
  • Armin Prommersberger – Officer
  • Rajan Patel – Officer
  • Carolin Reichert – Officer
  • Gwen Hong – Officer

Nationality: Not disclosed. Connecticut publishes no nationality or citizenship field for principals, and nationality has not been inferred from any name or address.

Connecticut repeats the corporate address, 400 Atlantic Street, 4th Floor, Stamford, CT 06901, as the “residence address” for every one of these principals. That is a registry convention on this record and must not be read as a home address for any named individual.

The registered agent for the account is C T Corporation System, at 357 East Center Street, Ste. 2 J, Manchester, CT 06040-4471. A registered agent is a service provider for process, not an officer or director. The agent address was last changed by a filing of 2 December 2024.

One cross-reference is available from a primary filing. The Current Report on Form 8-K dated 10 March 2017 records that, at the effective time of the merger, ten then-serving directors resigned and Young Sohn, Boo-Keun Yoon, Sang-Hoon Lee and Dinesh Paliwal were appointed to the board, with Young Sohn as Chairman. Of those four, only Young Sohn also appears in Connecticut’s current principals list. That filing is nine years old and does not evidence any current role.

Data availability

The provider record attached to this profile reports 23 officers and stores five: Michelle Taigman (Officer), Tamika Frimpong (Corporate Secretary), Hee Chan Roh (Director), Christian Sobottka (President – Automotive Division) and Wolfgang Heitmann (Vice President – Supply Chain and Operations, Lifestyle Division), all marked active with no appointment or resignation date. That list does not match Connecticut’s. Only Christian Sobottka and Wolfgang Heitmann appear in the Connecticut principals dataset, and Connecticut designates both simply as officers, not by the divisional job titles shown. Michelle Taigman, Tamika Frimpong and Hee Chan Roh do not appear in the Connecticut record at all. The divisional titles in the provider record are group-level operating roles and are not Connecticut corporate offices; none of that provider data has been carried into the list above.

Connecticut publishes no appointment or resignation dates, no dates of birth, no nationality and no individual residential addresses for this record, so tenure cannot be established from the registry. Two entries, Jude Espiritu and Francis Rivera Espiritu, are recorded as separate rows; whether they refer to one individual or two cannot be resolved from the published data. Christian Sobottka and Dave Rogers each appear on two rows with different designations, which is consistent with holding both an officer and a director role. Roles held at other entities in the same group are outside the scope of this Connecticut record.

Sources

  • Connecticut Open Data (Secretary of the State) – Connecticut Business Registry: Principals, account 1080291. https://data.ct.gov/Business/Connecticut-Business-Registry-Principals/ka36-64k6. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Connecticut Open Data (Secretary of the State) – Connecticut Business Registry: Agents, account 1080291. https://data.ct.gov/Business/Connecticut-Business-Registry-Agents/qh2m-n44y. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Connecticut Open Data (Secretary of the State) – Connecticut Business Registry: Business Filing History, account 1080291. https://data.ct.gov/Business/Connecticut-Business-Registry-Business-Filing-Hist/ah3s-bes7. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR – Harman International Industries, Incorporated, Current Report on Form 8-K, event date 10 March 2017. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/800459/000119312517078968/d184457d8k.htm. Retrieved 29 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Connecticut Secretary of the State — business.ct.gov, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

HC
HEE CHAN ROH ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

MT
MICHELLE TAIGMAN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

CS
Christian Sobottka ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President – Automotive Division

WH
Wolfgang Heitmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President – Supply Chain And Operations, Lifestyle Division

TF
Tamika Frimpong ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED

Connecticut publishes no group, parent or subsidiary data. The Business Master, Principals and Agents datasets for account 1080291 contain no parent company, no ownership chain and no affiliate fields. Everything below comes from filings made by the company itself with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission and from the acquirer’s own published business report.

Acquisition by Samsung. In a Current Report on Form 8-K dated 10 March 2017, Harman International Industries, Incorporated, a Delaware corporation, reported that it had entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger dated 14 November 2016 with Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (a Korean corporation), Samsung Electronics America, Inc. (a New York corporation and wholly owned subsidiary of Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.) and Silk Delaware, Inc. (a Delaware corporation and wholly owned subsidiary of Samsung Electronics America, Inc.). Silk Delaware, Inc. merged with and into the company, the company survived the merger, and the 8-K states that on 10 March 2017 the company “became a wholly owned subsidiary of Samsung”. The filing records a change of control of the registrant as of that date, a total purchase price of approximately USD 8.02 billion funded from cash on hand, and the amendment and restatement of the company’s certificate of incorporation and bylaws at the effective time. The 8-K refers to the company’s “sole stockholder” but does not identify by name which Samsung entity holds the shares of record.

  • Relationship type: parent and wholly owned subsidiary, established by statutory merger (reverse triangular merger).
  • Completion date: 10 March 2017.
  • Named counterparties: Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.; Samsung Electronics America, Inc.; Silk Delaware, Inc. (merger subsidiary, ceased to exist on the merger).

Current position as disclosed by the parent. The Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. 2025 Business Report, covering the year ended 31 December 2025, lists “Harman International Industries, Inc.” in note 1.2 among its consolidated subsidiaries, under region America, with its business described as “Management of overseas subsidiaries” and a percentage of ownership of 100.0. The report defines that figure: “Ownership represents the Company’s ownership of the voting rights in each entity, including subsidiaries’ ownerships.” The 100 per cent figure is therefore Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.’s combined direct and indirect holding of voting rights, not necessarily a direct shareholding. The same report states that Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. consolidates 308 subsidiaries and operates four business divisions, one of which is Harman, covering connected car systems, audio and visual products, enterprise automation solutions and connected services.

On the evidence above, the ultimate parent of this entity is Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., domiciled in Suwon, Republic of Korea.

Data availability

The Connecticut registry holds no group information for account 1080291, and the provider record attached to this profile contains no group tree and no shareholder rows. The intermediate holding chain between Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and this entity is not disclosed in any primary source located; Samsung Electronics America, Inc. was the direct parent of the merger subsidiary in 2017, but no located filing states which entity is the current registered holder.

One identification caveat applies. The Samsung 2025 Business Report gives the name as “Harman International Industries, Inc.” while the Connecticut and SEC records give “Harman International Industries, Incorporated”. The report publishes no registration number, so the match rests on the name, the region and the 2017 merger filings rather than on a registry identifier. Subsidiaries of this entity are not listed here; the Samsung report shows a number of separately named Harman entities in several countries, each a distinct legal person. C T Corporation System, shown on the Connecticut record, is the registered agent and is not part of the group.

Sources

  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR – Harman International Industries, Incorporated (CIK 0000800459), Current Report on Form 8-K, event date 10 March 2017, filed 10 March 2017. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/800459/000119312517078968/d184457d8k.htm. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. – 2025 Business Report, for the year ended 31 December 2025, note 1.2 Consolidated Subsidiaries. https://images.samsung.com/is/content/samsung/assets/global/ir/docs/2025_4Q_Interim_Report.pdf. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Connecticut Open Data (Secretary of the State) – Connecticut Business Registry: Business Master, account 1080291. https://data.ct.gov/Business/Connecticut-Business-Registry-Business-Master/n7gp-d28j. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED's company registration number?

HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED's registration number is 1080291, filed with Connecticut Secretary of the State — business.ct.gov in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED still an active company?

HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED's status on Connecticut Secretary of the State — business.ct.gov is listed as active.

When was HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED incorporated?

HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED was incorporated on 9 August 2012, according to Connecticut Secretary of the State — business.ct.gov.

What is HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED's registered address?

The registered address on file for HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED is STAMFORD, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED?

The Director of HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED currently on record is HEE CHAN ROH; five officers are currently on record for HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED, filed with Connecticut Secretary of the State — business.ct.gov.

Can Zavia monitor changes to HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Connecticut Secretary of the State — business.ct.gov. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like HARMAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Connecticut Secretary of the State — business.ct.gov and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.