Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.

Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
3010701008189
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Shinagawa Ward, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 3010701008189, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Shinagawa Ward, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Smallcap World Fund, holding 34.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Price (T.Rowe) Global Stock Fund at 9.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 11 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Smallcap World Fund 34.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Price (T.Rowe) Global Stock Fund 9.2% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
SmallCap World Fund Inc 6.4% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 3.9% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Exchange Traded Concepts Tr-Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF 3.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Executive Chairman of Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd. currently on record is Mitsumasa Ito; five officers are currently on record for Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

The register reports 12 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MI
Mitsumasa Ito ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Chairman

NS
Naomi Shirasawa ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer In Charge Of Marketing And Sales, Gm Of Domestic Sales & Director

YT
Yoshihiro Tanioka ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer, Head Of The Company Wide Cost Innovation Project & Director

TI
Tetsuo Ikuta ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & Head Of Public Relations

SY
Shizuka Yata ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Chief Of Harmonic Drive Laboratory & Executive Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 10 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 6 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 10 subsidiaries span Japan, United States, South Korea, Germany, China, Taiwan jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 10 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.
Japan
Harmonic Drive L.L.C.
United StatesUS MA 20151189175

HARMONIC AD, K.K.
JapanJP 1100001015267

HD LOGISTICS CO.,LTD
JapanJP 9100001015086

Hd Systems, Inc.
United StatesUS NY 1147574

HARMONIC WINBELL, INC.
JapanJP 9100001021150

SAMICK ADM CO., LTD.
South KoreaKR 5148186054

Harmonic Drive SE+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 65549B775

Harmonic Drive Systems (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
ChinaCN 310115400266235

+2 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Smallcap World Fund, holding 34.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Price (T.Rowe) Global Stock Fund at 9.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.. The register reports 11 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 3010701008189, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd. is Shinagawa Ward, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.?

The Executive Chairman of Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd. currently on record is Mitsumasa Ito; five officers are currently on record for Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 10 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 6 jurisdictions. Those 10 subsidiaries span Japan, United States, South Korea, Germany, China, Taiwan jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 10 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Harmonic Drive Systems Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.