HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Health Management Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 04369949, incorporated on 8 February 2002. Its registered office is at Boston House, Floor 1, 63-64 New Broad Street, London, EC2M 1JJ, and Companies House records the company as active. Health Management Limited is classified under UK SIC code 82990, “other business support service activities not elsewhere classified,” and has operated for more than two decades as an occupational health partner to UK employers, providing services such as employee health screening, absence management, workplace health surveillance and related occupational health support.
On 7 March 2023, Health Management became part of Medigold Health, a Northamptonshire-based occupational health provider, in a transaction supported by growth-capital investor BGF. Following the combination, the Medigold Health group described itself as the United Kingdom’s largest independent provider of workplace health and wellbeing services, with a combined workforce exceeding 1,100 staff, including around 600 clinical personnel, serving more than 3,500 customers representing approximately 4.5 million employees nationally. This workforce and customer scale applies to the wider Medigold Health group and is not separately disclosed for Health Management Limited as a standalone legal entity. According to Companies House filings, the company’s last accounts were made up to 30 September 2025 and its most recent confirmation statement was dated 8 January 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
9
Shareholders of Health Management Limited
Companies House records one active person with significant control for Health Management Limited: Medigold Hml Holdings Limited (company number 06588344), a corporate entity registered in England, notified as holding 75% or more of the company’s shares and voting rights since 6 April 2016. This is a “major shareholders only” level of disclosure — UK company law requires registration of persons or entities crossing statutory control thresholds (25%, 50%, 75%), not a complete shareholder register, so any smaller minority holdings are not separately disclosed. No individual shareholder is listed at this threshold as of the latest PSC update.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Companies House filings show that Medigold Hml Holdings Limited (06588344) is itself majority controlled by Medigold Health Consultancy Limited (company number 03507491), registered as its person with significant control on 6 March 2023, holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights together with the right to appoint or remove directors. Because Medigold Health Consultancy Limited’s own PSC register was not reviewed for this profile, no ultimate individual beneficial owner can be verified beyond this corporate holding company, and an effective percentage through the two-tier chain cannot be precisely calculated since holdings are disclosed only as thresholds (75% or more) rather than exact figures. Prior to 6 March 2023, PSC records show control exercised through Maximus-related entities (Maximus UK Services Limited, and previously Maximus Companies Limited and, briefly in April 2016, Max Solutions Pty Ltd of Australia), before ownership transferred to the Medigold group.
Data availability
Shareholder and beneficial-ownership information for Health Management Limited is categorised as major shareholders only: UK PSC filings disclose holders crossing statutory control thresholds rather than a full shareholder register or exact percentages, and the ownership chain above the immediate PSC was verified only to the second tier.
Sources
- Companies House – Health Management Limited persons with significant control register, retrieved 24 September 2026: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04369949/persons-with-significant-control
- Companies House – Medigold Hml Holdings Limited persons with significant control register, retrieved 24 September 2026: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06588344/persons-with-significant-control
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAXIMUS HHS HOLDINGS LIMITED | 51.3% | Companies House | |
| MAXIMUS HHS HOLDINGS LIMITED | 24% | Companies House | |
| MAXIMUS HHS HOLDINGS LIMITED | 24% | Companies House | |
| MAXIMUS HHS HOLDINGS LIMITED | 0.5% | Companies House | |
| MAXIMUS HHS HOLDINGS LIMITED | 0.1% | Companies House | |
| MAXIMUS HHS HOLDINGS LIMITED | 0% | Companies House | |
| MAXIMUS HHS HOLDINGS LIMITED | 0% | Companies House | |
| MAXIMUS HHS HOLDINGS LIMITED | 0% | Companies House | |
| MAXIMUS HHS HOLDINGS LIMITED | 0% | Companies House |
Officers
21
Directors and officers of Health Management Limited
Companies House records five active directors and nineteen former officers (including resigned directors and company secretaries) for Health Management Limited. The current board comprises Alexander John Goldsmith (appointed 6 March 2023), James Michael Syrotiuk (appointed 1 September 2024), and three directors appointed on 15 April 2026: Christopher Michael Golson, Andrew Fraser Noble and Oliver Whiting. No company secretary is currently listed; the most recent secretary appointments are recorded as resigned. All five active directors have a correspondence address recorded as either the company’s registered office in London or Aztec Financial Services (UK) Ltd’s office in Whiteley, Fareham, used as a service address rather than a residential address. Nationality is officially disclosed for all five directors: four are recorded as British and one, Christopher Michael Golson, as Irish; residence is recorded as England for four directors and the United Kingdom for one. This reflects the Companies House public register as retrieved on 24 September 2026 and may not capture very recent, unfiled changes.
Recent officer changes
- 15 April 2026: three new director appointments — Christopher Michael Golson, Andrew Fraser Noble and Oliver Whiting (source: Companies House officers register).
- 1 September 2024: James Michael Syrotiuk appointed director (source: Companies House officers register).
- 6 March 2023: Alexander John Goldsmith appointed director, coinciding with the change in the company’s ownership (source: Companies House officers register).
Data availability
Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointments for UK companies, including appointment dates, nationality and country of residence for individual officers, so disclosure for this profile is classified as full for currently available data. Correspondence addresses shown are service addresses, not personal residential addresses, and nationality has not been inferred from any officer’s name, residence or address.
Sources
- Companies House – Health Management Limited officers register, retrieved 24 September 2026: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04369949/officers
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Health Management Limited
Health Management Limited is not an independent company. It is majority owned by Medigold Hml Holdings Limited (company number 06588344, England), recorded by Companies House as holding 75% or more of its shares and voting rights since 6 April 2016. Medigold Hml Holdings Limited is in turn majority controlled by Medigold Health Consultancy Limited (company number 03507491, England), registered as its person with significant control since 6 March 2023. Medigold Health Consultancy Limited trades as Medigold Health, a Northamptonshire-based occupational health provider; Health Management Limited became part of this group following a March 2023 acquisition backed by growth-capital investor BGF. No direct or indirect subsidiaries of Health Management Limited itself were identified from the official filings reviewed for this profile.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medigold Hml Holdings Limited | England | 06588344 | Immediate parent | 75% or more (threshold, not exact) | Active | 6 April 2016 (notified); chain above it updated 6 March 2023 |
| Medigold Health Consultancy Limited | England | 03507491 | Ultimate parent (of immediate parent) | 75% or more (threshold, not exact) | Active | 6 March 2023 |
Recent structural changes
- 7 March 2023: Health Management became part of the Medigold Health group via acquisition, supported by growth-capital investor BGF (source: Medigold Health official announcement).
- 6 March 2023: Ultimate control of Medigold Hml Holdings Limited changed from Maximus-related entities to Medigold Health Consultancy Limited (source: Companies House PSC filing).
- 2016–2020: Earlier changes in the PSC of Medigold Hml Holdings Limited among Maximus Uk Services Limited, Maximus Companies Limited and, briefly, Max Solutions Pty Ltd of Australia, reflecting ownership prior to the Medigold acquisition (source: Companies House PSC filing).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Health Management Limited is classified as partial: the immediate and ultimate parent companies are verified through Companies House PSC filings and an official acquisition announcement, but exact ownership percentages are disclosed only as statutory thresholds (75% or more) rather than precise figures, and no subsidiaries of Health Management Limited were identified.
Sources
- Companies House PSC register (04369949), retrieved 24 September 2026: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04369949/persons-with-significant-control
- Companies House PSC register (06588344), retrieved 24 September 2026: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06588344/persons-with-significant-control
- Medigold Health official announcement, retrieved 24 September 2026: https://www.medigold-health.com/medigold-health-acquires-health-management/
MEDIGOLD HEALTH CONSULTANCY LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED do?
Health Management Limited (company number 04369949) is a UK private limited company that has provided occupational health services to employers for over two decades, including health screening, absence management and workplace health surveillance.
Who owns HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED?
Companies House lists Medigold Hml Holdings Limited as the sole registered person with significant control, holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights since 6 April 2016.
Who is HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Medigold Hml Holdings Limited is itself majority controlled by Medigold Health Consultancy Limited, trading as Medigold Health, registered as its PSC since 6 March 2023; no individual ultimate beneficial owner is verified from available filings.
What is HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's company registration number?
HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's registration number is 04369949, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED still an active company?
HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED incorporated?
HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED was incorporated on 8 February 2002, according to Companies House.
What is HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED registered as?
HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED?
Five active directors are recorded at Companies House, including three appointed on 15 April 2026 plus directors appointed in 2023 and 2024; no company secretary is currently listed.
Does HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Health Management Limited became part of the Medigold Health group following a March 2023 acquisition backed by BGF, with Medigold Hml Holdings Limited as immediate parent and Medigold Health Consultancy Limited as ultimate parent.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like HEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 25 September 2026.