Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG
Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG logo

Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 2209 Ulm
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ulm, Germany
Website
www.held-stroehle.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 2209 Ulm, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Ulm, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 8 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG, which has no share capital divided into shares.

The largest of these is Haberl Beteiligungs-GmbH, holding 70.3% — a majority holding — followed by Held Motorfahrzeuge GmbH & Co. KG at 24.7%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Haberl Beteiligungs-GmbH 70.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Held Motorfahrzeuge GmbH & Co. KG 24.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Ernst Ströhle Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH & Co KG 5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Johannes Strobel (appointed 2006-03-31), Matthias Schwendemann (appointed 2016-01-11) and Kristina Mnich all serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Erika Wolf and Michael Pöpperl) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JS
Johannes Strobel ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-03-31
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MS
Matthias Schwendemann ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-01-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

KM
Kristina Mnich ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

EW
Erika Wolf RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-03-31
Resigned
2015-01-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MP
Michael Pöpperl RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-01-16
Resigned
2016-01-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, VOLKSWAGEN AG, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG is Haberl Beteiligungs-GmbH, holding 70.3% as filed in Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). VOLKSWAGEN AG sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
VOLKSWAGEN AG
Germany
Eberhardt Kraftfahrzeug GmbH + Co. KG
GermanyDE 89073A1979

Sportwagen GmbH Donautal
GermanyDE 89073B2319

Eberhardt Verwaltungsgesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung
GermanyDE 89073B334

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG?

Three shareholders are currently on record for Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG, which has no share capital divided into shares. The largest of these is Haberl Beteiligungs-GmbH, holding 70.3% — a majority holding — followed by Held Motorfahrzeuge GmbH & Co. KG at 24.7%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG.

What is Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 2209 Ulm, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG is Ulm, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Johannes Strobel (appointed 2006-03-31), Matthias Schwendemann (appointed 2016-01-11) and Kristina Mnich all serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Erika Wolf and Michael Pöpperl) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, VOLKSWAGEN AG, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Held & Ströhle GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.