HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH
About HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH
HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH is a German private limited company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, GmbH) registered with the commercial register at the Amtsgericht Stendal under HRB 207998, with its registered office at Am Beinschuh 2a, 06526 Sangerhausen, Saxony-Anhalt. The registry records its status as active and its share capital as €10,226,000.
The company’s registered corporate purpose is the operation of general hospitals and associated healthcare, nursing and training facilities. Under this entity, HELIOS operates three acute-care hospital sites in the Mansfeld-Südharz district: HELIOS Klinik Sangerhausen (Am Beinschuh 2a), the hospital in Lutherstadt Eisleben (Hohetorstraße 25) and the hospital in Hettstedt (Robert-Koch-Straße 8), together with a nursing/training school. Clinical departments described on the operator’s own site include general and visceral surgery, vascular surgery, anaesthesia and intensive care, obstetrics and gynaecology (including a maternity unit), geriatrics, internal medicine, cardiology/electrophysiology, paediatrics, neurology, oncology, orthopaedics and trauma surgery, psychiatry/psychotherapy, urology, a pain-management centre and a robotic-assisted surgery centre.
Commercial register filings indicate the current entity’s history includes a merger with a predecessor hospital operator, HELIOS Klinik Lutherstadt Eisleben und Hettstedt GmbH, and a restated company agreement dated 24 August 2011. Because of this corporate history, the incorporation date shown on this profile (18 May 1994) could not be independently confirmed as the effective date of the entity in its current form and should be treated with that caveat.
HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH is not itself listed on any stock exchange. It forms part of the Helios hospital group, whose ultimate parent, Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA, is publicly listed (see Group structure and Shareholders sections). No company-level revenue or headcount figures specific to this entity were located in public filings; the Fresenius Helios hospital segment (Germany and Spain combined) reported segment revenue of approximately €13.55 billion for the 2025 financial year, a group-level figure that cannot be attributed to this individual hospital-operating subsidiary.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH
The commercial register’s shareholder list (Gesellschafterliste), verified 4 September 2026, discloses two shareholders holding the full €10,226,000 share capital: HELIOS Kliniken GmbH, holding an ordinary share of €9,704,450 (94.9%), and Landkreis Mansfeld-Südharz (the district/county local authority), holding an ordinary share of €521,550 (5.1%). Both interests are recorded as direct holdings; no distinct share classes are indicated. This two-shareholder structure, including the exact percentages, was independently cross-checked against a separate commercial-register aggregator and is consistent across both sources.
The minority shareholder, Landkreis Mansfeld-Südharz, is a public-sector body and reflects the district’s retained stake from the hospital’s earlier history as a municipal facility; it is not part of the Fresenius/Helios corporate group.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner could be verified for HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH. The majority shareholder, HELIOS Kliniken GmbH, is itself wholly owned through Fresenius ProServe GmbH by Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA, a publicly listed company (see Group structure). Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA’s own largest disclosed shareholder is Else Kröner-Fresenius-Stiftung, a charitable foundation, reported to hold 27.0% of Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA shares as of 31 December 2025. A foundation is not a natural person, and because Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA’s remaining shares are widely held in public free float, an effective UBO percentage cannot be reliably calculated down to this subsidiary. No 25% (or other) threshold conclusion is therefore stated.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this entity is Full: Germany’s commercial register requires GmbH shareholder lists to be filed and kept current, and both disclosed shareholders and their percentages are confirmed. UBO information at the ultimate-parent level is publicly available because Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA is listed and discloses major shareholders, but no natural-person UBO applies.
Sources
- Handelsregister shareholder filing (Gesellschafterliste), Amtsgericht Stendal, HRB 207998 — data captured 2026-09-04, retrieved 2026-09-25
- Northdata register summary — https://www.northdata.com/HELIOS+Kliniken+Mansfeld-S%C3%BCdharz+GmbH,+Sangerhausen/Amtsgericht+Stendal+HRB+207998 — retrieved 2026-09-25
- Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA, Shareholder Structure — https://www.fresenius.com/shareholder-structure — retrieved 2026-09-25
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| HELIOS Kliniken GmbH | 94.9% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Landkreis Mansfeld-Südharz | 5.1% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
2
Directors and officers of HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH
As a German GmbH, this company is legally represented by one or more Geschäftsführer (managing directors) recorded in the commercial register. The register’s filing history for HRB 207998 shows frequent turnover: Mario Schulter and Carolin Uhl were appointed jointly on 5 September 2023; Paul Beilke was appointed on 14 May 2024, replacing Mario Schulter; Carolin Uhl was removed from the register on 6 June 2025; a further managing director, Tobias Spotka, was recorded alongside Paul Beilke by 8 December 2025; and register aggregator data indicates Tobias Spotka was removed and a new managing director, Michael Lange, was appointed effective 1 April 2026.
This profile’s own stored officer data (Paul Beilke and Carolin Uhl, both flagged active) reflects an earlier filing state and is out of date: Carolin Uhl’s appointment ended in June 2025. Occupations and dates of birth are not published here in line with this profile’s privacy policy; nationality is not disclosed in the register and is not inferred from name, address or residence.
Recent officer changes
- Carolin Uhl (co-managing director since September 2023) removed from the register — effective 6 June 2025 (Handelsregister filing, via Northdata).
- Tobias Spotka added as a further managing director alongside Paul Beilke — recorded by 8 December 2025 (Handelsregister filing, via Northdata).
- Register data reports Tobias Spotka’s removal and Michael Lange’s appointment effective 1 April 2026; however, contemporaneous trade-press coverage ties an April 2026 Lange/Spotka management rotation specifically to two other Helios hospitals (Helios-Klinik Köthen and Helios Vogtland-Klinikum Plauen), so this profile cannot independently confirm that the Michael Lange appointment applies to HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH specifically, as opposed to a different Helios entity. Managing directors at Helios frequently hold parallel appointments across several group hospitals in a region, so both could be accurate, but this could not be verified from a second primary source.
Data availability
Officer information for German GmbH entities is publicly filed and generally Full, but the rapid succession of changes at this entity in 2025–2026 means the true current managing director(s) should be confirmed directly via the Handelsregister or Unternehmensregister before relying on any single source, including this profile. Nationality is not a disclosed field in the German commercial register and is stated here as “Not disclosed” for all named individuals.
Sources
- Northdata register summary — https://www.northdata.com/HELIOS+Kliniken+Mansfeld-S%C3%BCdharz+GmbH,+Sangerhausen/Amtsgericht+Stendal+HRB+207998 — retrieved 2026-09-25
- HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz, appointment announcement — https://www.helios-gesundheit.de/standorte-angebote/kliniken/mansfeld-suedharz/news/2024/neuer-geschaeftsfuehrer-in-den-helios-kliniken-mansfeld-suedharz/ — retrieved 2026-09-25
- kma-online.de, Paul Beilke appointment coverage — https://www.kma-online.de/aktuelles/koepfe/detail/paul-beilke-uebernimmt-geschaeftsfuehrung-von-mario-schulter-51908 — retrieved 2026-09-25
- medconweb.de, Michael Lange/Köthen appointment coverage — https://www.medconweb.de/blog/kliniknews/helios-koethen-geschaeftsfuehrung-michael-lange/ — retrieved 2026-09-25
Group Structure
Group structure of HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH
HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH is part of the Fresenius/Helios corporate group. Its verified immediate parent is HELIOS Kliniken GmbH (94.9% direct shareholder, per the commercial register). HELIOS Kliniken GmbH is, in turn, wholly owned by Fresenius ProServe GmbH, which is a wholly owned subsidiary of the group’s ultimate parent, Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA, a company listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and Xetra (ISIN DE0005785604; ticker FRE). The remaining 5.1% of this entity is held directly by Landkreis Mansfeld-Südharz, a public-sector minority shareholder outside the Fresenius group. One direct subsidiary of this entity was identified: HELIOS MVZ Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH (Amtsgericht Stendal, HRB 22319), an outpatient medical care centre (Medizinisches Versorgungszentrum) operating at the same hospital sites.
Important scope note: the underlying group-linkage data held for this profile is a single dataset covering the entire Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA corporate family — several thousand entities worldwide, including hundreds of unrelated Helios and Fresenius Medical Care hospitals, clinics and companies across Germany, Spain, Latin America and elsewhere. That full group tree is not specific to this hospital and is not reproduced here. Only the verified direct ownership chain immediately above and the one direct subsidiary immediately below this entity are presented in the table.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA | DE | DE 61352B11852 | Ultimate parent | Not directly disclosed (via intermediates) | Active, listed | 2026-09 |
| Fresenius ProServe GmbH | DE | Not disclosed | Intermediate parent | 100% of HELIOS Kliniken GmbH (per Fresenius Anteilsbesitzliste 2024) | Active | 2024-12 filing |
| HELIOS Kliniken GmbH | DE | DE 10623B106350B | Immediate parent | 94.9% | Active | 2026-09-04 |
| Landkreis Mansfeld-Südharz | DE | Public authority (not a company) | Minority direct shareholder | 5.1% | Active | 2026-09-04 |
| HELIOS MVZ Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH | DE | DE 39576B22319 (Amtsgericht Stendal HRB 22319) | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
Data availability
The immediate ownership of this entity (shareholders and their percentages) is Full, based on public commercial-register filings. Intermediate and ultimate-parent linkage (Fresenius ProServe GmbH to Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA) is based on Fresenius’s own published list of shareholdings (Anteilsbesitzliste) rather than a Mansfeld-Südharz-specific filing. Wider group information beyond the direct chain shown here is treated as Not applicable to this entity because the only linkage dataset available for this profile is group-wide rather than entity-specific.
Sources
- Handelsregister shareholder filing, Amtsgericht Stendal, HRB 207998 — retrieved 2026-09-25
- Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA, List of shareholdings 2024 — https://www.fresenius.com/sites/default/files/2025-04/Anteilsbesitzliste%20FSE%202024%20EN_17022025.pdf — retrieved 2026-09-25
- Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA, Shareholder Structure — https://www.fresenius.com/shareholder-structure — retrieved 2026-09-25
- Northdata register summary (HELIOS MVZ Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH, HRB 22319) — https://www.northdata.de/HELIOS+MVZ+Mansfeld-S%C3%BCdharz+GmbH,+Hettstedt/Amtsgericht+Stendal+HRB+22319 — retrieved 2026-09-25
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH do?
HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH (HRB 207998, Amtsgericht Stendal) is a German GmbH operating three acute-care hospitals in Sangerhausen, Lutherstadt Eisleben and Hettstedt, plus a nursing/training school, as part of the Helios hospital group.
Who owns HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH?
Two disclosed shareholders per the commercial register (verified 2026-09-04): HELIOS Kliniken GmbH holds 94.9% and Landkreis Mansfeld-Südharz (the district authority) holds 5.1% of the €10,226,000 share capital.
Who is HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner was identified. The majority shareholder is wholly owned, via Fresenius ProServe GmbH, by the publicly listed Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA, whose largest disclosed shareholder is Else Kröner-Fresenius-Stiftung (a charitable foundation, 27.0% as of 31 December 2025) — not a natural person, so no UBO percentage is stated.
What is HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH's company registration number?
HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH's registration number is HRB 207998 Stendal, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH still an active company?
HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
When was HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH incorporated?
HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH was incorporated on 18 May 1994, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).
What is HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH's registered address?
The registered address on file for HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH is Sangerhausen, Germany.
What is HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH's revenue?
No company-level revenue for this specific entity was found in public filings. The Fresenius Helios hospital segment reported segment revenue of approximately €13.55 billion for 2025, a group-level figure not attributable to this individual subsidiary.
Is HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH listed on a stock exchange?
HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH is not itself listed on any stock exchange. Its ultimate parent, Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA, is publicly listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and Xetra (ISIN DE0005785604; ticker FRE).
Who are the officers/directors of HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH?
Commercial register filings show frequent managing-director changes in 2023–2026 (Mario Schulter/Carolin Uhl, then Paul Beilke, then Paul Beilke/Tobias Spotka, then a reported April 2026 change to Michael Lange). The most recent change could not be independently confirmed as specific to this entity; direct Handelsregister verification is recommended for the current managing director(s).
Does HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate parent: HELIOS Kliniken GmbH (94.9%); ultimate parent: Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA (listed), via Fresenius ProServe GmbH. One verified direct subsidiary: HELIOS MVZ Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH. The stored group dataset for this profile covers the entire Fresenius corporate family (thousands of unrelated entities) and is not entity-specific, so only this verified direct chain is shown.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like HELIOS Kliniken Mansfeld-Südharz GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.