Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED
HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED logo

HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
IE164149
Incorporation Date
1990-09-13
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
DUBLIN 4, Ireland
Website
www.heneghan.ie/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

Heneghan P.R. Limited is a private limited company registered in Ireland under company number 164149 (IE164149), with its registered office at 54 Pembroke Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2P0. The company was incorporated on 13 September 1990 and its status with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) is recorded as active (Normal).

Trading as Heneghan Strategic Communications, Heneghan P.R. Limited operates as a Dublin-based public relations and public affairs consultancy. The CRO records its principal activity as business and management consultancy activities. According to the company’s own website, its services span media relations, corporate and financial PR, crisis and reputation management, public affairs and advocacy, digital communications, media training and internal communications.

Heneghan P.R. Limited states that it works with clients across sectors including healthcare, energy, aviation, financial services, education, technology and the non-profit sector, primarily in Ireland. The company describes itself on its website as the Irish affiliate of BCW, an international public relations and communications network, supporting cross-border client work for Irish-based organisations.

Heneghan P.R. Limited is not listed on any stock exchange. No independently verified figures for company-level revenue or employee headcount, for a specific reporting year, were located at the time of this review, so none are presented here.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Heneghan P.R. Limited

Heneghan P.R. Limited has two disclosed shareholders on record. The largest shareholder is Zenith Communications Limited (Irish CRO company number 375718), a private limited company registered at 54 Pembroke Road, Dublin 4 — the same registered address as Heneghan P.R. Limited. Zenith Communications Limited’s own registry record shows its principal activity as advertising and its status as active (Normal).

Irish company-data services reviewed for this profile report that Zenith Communications Limited holds 350 of 500 issued ordinary shares (approximately 70%) and that the second shareholder, Nigel Heneghan, holds the remaining 150 shares (approximately 30%). These share counts were not independently verified against a primary CRO share-allotment filing during this review and should be treated as reported rather than confirmed figures. No filing or effective date was available for the underlying shareholding record.

Both holdings, as reported, appear to be direct holdings. No evidence of any further indirect ownership layer above Zenith Communications Limited was found in the sources reviewed.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this company is best described as major shareholders only: the identity of the largest shareholder is corroborated by an independent company-registry data source, but the exact share split and any ultimate beneficial owner could not be confirmed from a primary CRO filing accessed during this review.

Sources

  • Solocheck.ie, company record for Heneghan P.R. Limited (164149), https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Heneghan-Prlimited-164149, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Solocheck.ie, company record for Zenith Communications Limited (375718), https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Zenith-Communications-Limited-375718, retrieved 18 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

13

Directors and officers of Heneghan P.R. Limited

Based on the CRO-derived officer record reviewed for this profile (a partial extract covering 5 of 13 total officer entries on file), Heneghan P.R. Limited currently has one active director on record: David Heneghan, appointed 6 November 2014. Four further directors are recorded as resigned: Sean O’Riordan (appointed 1 February 2006, resigned 31 December 2007), Maeve Mary Elizabeth Governey (appointed 1 January 2006, resigned 2 December 2008), Eoghan O Neachtain (appointed 1 March 2018, resigned 24 May 2018) and Shane Deasy (appointed 31 December 2018, resigned 21 January 2021).

Separately, the company’s official website names three individuals as its current board: Nigel Heneghan (Managing Director and owner), Vincent "Mano" Ryan (non-executive Chairman, since 2020) and Enda Kenny (non-executive Director, since August 2021). These website-disclosed board roles could not be cross-matched to the CRO officer extract reviewed here, which covers only part of the company’s full officer history, so this profile reports the two sources separately rather than merging them.

Nationality is not disclosed in either source reviewed for any officer.

Recent officer changes

  • Shane Deasy — Director — resigned 21 January 2021 (CRO-derived record)
  • Enda Kenny — joined as non-executive Director — August 2021 (company website; exact appointment date not independently confirmed against a CRO filing)
  • Vincent "Mano" Ryan — became non-executive Chairman — 2020 (company website; exact date not independently confirmed against a CRO filing)

Data availability

Officer information for this company is partial: the CRO-derived record reviewed includes only 5 of 13 total officer entries on file, and the current board members named on the company’s official website could not be cross-matched to that extract. Nationality and country-of-residence fields are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • CRO-derived registry officer record, Zavia.ai company database (source: Companies Registration Office, Ireland), retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Heneghan Strategic Communications, Board of Directors, https://www.heneghan.ie/board-of-directors, retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

DH
DAVID HENEGHAN ACTIVE

Appointed
2014-11-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

VR
Vincent Ryan ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-02-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

EK
Enda Kenny ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-09-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NH
NIGEL HENEGHAN ACTIVE

Appointed
1990-12-31
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

EO
EAMONN O'RAGHALLAIGH RESIGNED

Appointed
1990-10-15
Resigned
1990-12-31
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

MA
MANAGEMENT AND INVESTMENT SERVICES UNLIMITED COMPANY RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
1990-10-15
Resigned
2003-12-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

RW
RACHEL WATCHORN RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-12-01
Resigned
2014-11-06
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

MM
MAEVE MARY ELIZABETH GOVERNEY RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-01-01
Resigned
2008-12-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SO
SEAN O'RIORDAN RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-02-01
Resigned
2007-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SO
SEAN O'RIORDAN, RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-01-01
Resigned
2009-08-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JM
JOHN MULLINS RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-02-01
Resigned
2018-12-31
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

EO
EOGHAN O NEACHTAIN RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-01
Resigned
2018-05-24
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SD
SHANE DEASY RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-12-31
Resigned
2021-01-21
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Heneghan P.R. Limited

Heneghan P.R. Limited is linked, via its shareholder register, to Zenith Communications Limited (Irish CRO company number 375718), a private limited company registered at the same address, 54 Pembroke Road, Dublin 4. Company-data services reviewed for this profile identify Zenith Communications Limited as the largest shareholder of Heneghan P.R. Limited (see Shareholders section). On that basis it is treated here as a possible immediate parent, though the exact ownership percentage was not verified against a primary CRO share-allotment filing.

No further parent above Zenith Communications Limited, and no subsidiaries of Heneghan P.R. Limited, were identified in the sources reviewed. There is no evidence of any sister companies, branches or other group entities.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Zenith Communications Limited Ireland 375718 Possible immediate parent (largest reported shareholder) Reported ~70%, not independently verified Active 18 September 2026

Data availability

Group-structure information for this company is partial: the shareholding link to Zenith Communications Limited is corroborated by an independent company-registry data source, but the exact ownership percentage has not been confirmed from a primary CRO filing, and no subsidiaries or wider group entities were identified.

Sources

  • Solocheck.ie, company record for Heneghan P.R. Limited (164149), https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Heneghan-Prlimited-164149, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Solocheck.ie, company record for Zenith Communications Limited (375718), https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Zenith-Communications-Limited-375718, retrieved 18 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
ZENITH COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED
Ireland

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED do?

Heneghan P.R. Limited (trading as Heneghan Strategic Communications) is a Dublin-based public relations and public affairs consultancy offering media relations, corporate and financial PR, crisis and reputation management, public affairs, digital communications and media training.

Who owns HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED?

Two disclosed shareholders reported by Irish company-data services: Zenith Communications Limited (largest, reported approximately 70%) and Nigel Heneghan (reported approximately 30%); exact split not independently verified against a primary CRO filing.

Who is HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner could be reliably verified from the sources reviewed.

What is HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED's company registration number?

HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED's registration number is IE164149, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED still an active company?

HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED incorporated?

HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED was incorporated on 13 September 1990, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED is DUBLIN 4, Ireland.

What legal structure is HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED registered as?

HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

What is HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED's revenue?

No independently verified company-level revenue or employee-count figures for a specific reporting year were located during this review.

Is HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Not listed on any stock exchange.

Who are the officers/directors of HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED?

CRO-derived record reviewed shows one active director, David Heneghan, appointed 6 November 2014 (partial extract, 5 of 13 total officer entries). The company website separately names Nigel Heneghan, Vincent Mano Ryan and Enda Kenny as current board members, not cross-matched to the CRO extract.

Does HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Linked via its shareholder register to Zenith Communications Limited (CRO 375718), reported as largest shareholder and possible immediate parent; no subsidiaries identified.

Can Zavia monitor changes to HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like HENEGHAN P.R.LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.