Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH
Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH logo

Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 391547 Freiburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Schwanau, Germany
Website
www.herrenknecht-vertical.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 391547 Freiburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Schwanau, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 14 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Herrenknecht AG, holding 60% — a majority holding — followed by Herrenknecht AG at 40%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Herrenknecht AG 60% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Herrenknecht AG 40% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ulrich Hahne (appointed 2015-06-18) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Jürgen Binder (appointed 2005-01-01) and Stefan Spinner (appointed 2012-04-01) both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Isabelle Mansoux and Hartmut Maier) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 14 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

UH
Ulrich Hahne ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-06-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JB
Jürgen Binder ACTIVE

Appointed
2005-01-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SS
Stefan Spinner ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-04-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

IM
Isabelle Mansoux RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-09-06
Resigned
2015-11-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HM
Hartmut Maier RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-09-06
Resigned
2014-06-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Dr. Martin Herrenknecht Stiftung, registered in Germany. Immediately above Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH is HERRENKNECHT AG, holding 100% as filed in Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Dr. Martin Herrenknecht Stiftung sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
Dr. Martin Herrenknecht Stiftung
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Herrenknecht AG, holding 60% — a majority holding — followed by Herrenknecht AG at 40%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH.

What is Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH's company registration number?

Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH's registration number is HRB 391547 Freiburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH still an active company?

Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH is Schwanau, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ulrich Hahne (appointed 2015-06-18) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Jürgen Binder (appointed 2005-01-01) and Stefan Spinner (appointed 2012-04-01) both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Isabelle Mansoux and Hartmut Maier) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Dr. Martin Herrenknecht Stiftung, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Herrenknecht Vertical GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 14 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.