Skip links
Companies
› Switzerland › Hitachi Energy Ag
Hitachi Energy Ag logo

Hitachi Energy Ag

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
CHE339599331
Incorporation Date
2018-09-20
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Zürich, Switzerland
Website
www.hitachienergy.com/
Source: Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index

Hitachi Energy AG is a Swiss company registered with the Swiss commercial register (Handelsregister) under UID CHE-339.599.331, with a separate VAT identification number of CHE-319.647.518. Registry data records an incorporation date of 20 September 2018 and an active registration status. The company is organised as an Aktiengesellschaft — a company limited by shares under Swiss law — with registered share capital of CHF 1.3 million, and its registered address is Brown-Boveri-Strasse 5, 8050 Zurich, Switzerland, an address that the company’s own public materials identify as Hitachi Energy’s global headquarters.

According to its registered business purpose, Hitachi Energy AG develops, manufactures and markets products and systems for power-grid automation, grid integration, high-voltage equipment and power transformers, and is authorised to establish branches, acquire holdings and provide financing to related companies. Operating under the Hitachi Energy brand, the business supplies utilities, industrial customers and infrastructure operators with technology for electricity transmission, distribution and grid digitalisation, including equipment supporting renewable-energy integration and electrification; reported end markets include electric utilities, data centres, industrial and marine customers, and renewable-energy developers. The company’s website describes a business heritage in power technologies spanning more than a century, tracing to activities later combined under the ABB and, from 2020, Hitachi Energy names. Hitachi Energy states publicly that it operates in around 90 countries; this figure could not be independently corroborated against a primary filing during this research.

Public reporting associates the wider Hitachi Energy business with revenue of approximately US$16 billion and roughly 58,000 to 60,000 employees worldwide in recent fiscal years. These figures are reported at the level of the global Hitachi Energy business rather than as standalone, company-only financial statements for Hitachi Energy AG, and were not independently confirmed against a primary annual report during this research. The Hitachi Energy business was formed on 1 July 2020 from the former ABB Power Grids division and was rebranded from Hitachi ABB Power Grids to Hitachi Energy in October 2021. Hitachi Energy AG is not itself listed on any stock exchange.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Hitachi Energy AG

Switzerland’s commercial register (Handelsregister/Zefix) does not publish a public register of shareholders or ownership percentages for privately held stock corporations (Aktiengesellschaft); registry extracts disclose the company’s registered share capital, legal form and authorised signatories, but not its share register. Registry data confirms share capital of CHF 1.3 million but does not name any shareholder of Hitachi Energy AG. No dedicated beneficial-ownership filing naming a direct shareholder of this specific legal entity was located during this research. Publicly reported information instead concerns ownership of the wider Hitachi Energy business at group level (see the group-structure section of this profile), which is not the same as a filed shareholder record for Hitachi Energy AG itself. Disclosure of Hitachi Energy AG’s own shareholder register is therefore assessed as Not public. The underlying Swiss registry data reviewed was last refreshed on 11 August 2026.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No verified natural-person ultimate beneficial owner was identified for Hitachi Energy AG. Publicly reported group transactions indicate that Hitachi, Ltd. (Japan, Tokyo Stock Exchange: 6501) holds full ownership of the wider Hitachi Energy business following ABB Ltd.’s divestment of its remaining 19.9% interest, announced as completed on 28 December 2022. Hitachi, Ltd. is itself a widely held, publicly listed company, and no complete, dated ownership chain down to a natural person could be constructed from the sources reviewed. No calculated effective-ownership percentage for an individual is therefore reported.

Data availability

Shareholder and beneficial-ownership information for Hitachi Energy AG is Not public at the level of the Swiss commercial register. Only group-level corporate-ownership reporting concerning the wider Hitachi Energy business is available externally, and this has not been matched to a specific Swiss shareholding filing for Hitachi Energy AG during this research.

Sources

Swiss commercial register (Handelsregister/Zefix) data for Hitachi Energy AG, CHE-339.599.331, refreshed 11 August 2026, retrieved 17 September 2026, via registry extract (Moneyhouse). ABB Ltd., “ABB completes sale of remaining stake in Hitachi Energy to Hitachi,” press release, 28 December 2022, new.abb.com, retrieved 17 September 2026.

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

30

Directors and officers of Hitachi Energy AG

Swiss commercial-register data records a large number of individuals holding a company role at Hitachi Energy AG: internal registry-sourced data lists 30 active officer entries, and a separately retrieved registry extract for the same Handelsregister filing lists approximately 49 individuals holding a company function. Named board members (Verwaltungsrat) identified in the registry extract are Lorena Dellagiovanna, Akihide Hirao and Shashank Samant. The great majority of the remaining individuals hold “Kollektivunterschrift zu zweien” — collective signing authority requiring two authorised signatories to act together — rather than sole signing power; examples identified in registry-sourced data include Thomas Eberle, Rafaela Vogt, Sylvia Schneider, Pascal Daleiden and Stephane Rohrbach, among many others not listed individually here. All reviewed appointments are recorded as active, with no resignation or termination dates found. The Swiss register records a correspondence-related country code for some individuals (for example CH or DE) for administrative purposes only; this is not a declaration of nationality or residence.

Recent officer changes

One dated appointment was identified in the data reviewed: Pascal Daleiden was granted collective (two-signature) authority effective 1 November 2019, per registry-sourced data. No further dated appointments, resignations, removals or role changes were identified in the sources reviewed.

Data availability

Officer information for Hitachi Energy AG is Partial: the Swiss commercial register discloses named board members and authorised signatories together with their signing-authority type, but does not disclose nationality, date of birth, or occupation as distinct from signing authority. Appointment dates are available for only a minority of the officers reviewed, and country of residence is not separately disclosed. Nationality is not disclosed by the Swiss register and is not stated here.

Sources

Swiss commercial register (Handelsregister/Zefix) data via internal Zavia registry sync, refreshed 11 August 2026, retrieved 17 September 2026. Registry extract for Hitachi Energy AG (Moneyhouse, sourced from the same Handelsregister filing), retrieved 17 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index, including entries the profile above does not cover.

PD
Pascal Daleiden ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-11-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

TE
Thomas Eberle ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

RV
Rafaela Vogt ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

SS
Sylvia Schneider ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

SR
Stephane Rohrbach ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

AB
Alessandra Baschnagel ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

PS
Patricia Sandmeier Kahmen ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

MC
Michael Cabalzar ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

CK
Christoph Kaubler ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

UK
Urs Kohli ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

AH
Akihide Hirao ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mitglied Des Verwaltungsrates

DR
Dr. Rainer Kasmaier ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

BB
Bruno Burgisser ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

MG
Michael Gachter ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

LD
Lorena Dellagiovanna ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Präsidentin Des Verwaltungsrates

AZ
Adrian Zurbriggen ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

JN
Judith Nolte ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

MS
Melanie Schwabe ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

JH
Julia Herzig ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

RI
Rolf Imhof ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

MJ
Manuel Jesus Valverde Delgado ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mitglied Des Verwaltungsrates

JB
Jon Bisaz ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

HS
Heike Spies ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

DR
Dominique Randon ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

LA
Luis Abranches Batista Ramos ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

TJ
Thorsten Jordan ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

AB
Achim Braun ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien [bisher: In Kilchberg (zh)]

AB
Alice Bodonnat Ép. Hamann ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

AS
Andreas Schierenbeck ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

MM
Mahboubeh Maxine Ghavi ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Hitachi Energy AG

Hitachi Energy AG operates as part of the wider Hitachi Energy business within the Hitachi Group. ABB Ltd. and Hitachi, Ltd. (Japan, Tokyo Stock Exchange: 6501) jointly announced that ABB completed the divestment of its remaining 19.9% interest in the Hitachi Energy business to Hitachi on 28 December 2022, following an initial 2020 transaction in which Hitachi acquired an 80.1% interest in ABB’s former Power Grids division; Hitachi, Ltd. is accordingly reported as sole owner of the Hitachi Energy business at group level. This confirmed transaction has not been independently matched during this research to a Swiss share-transfer filing naming Hitachi Energy AG specifically. Separate internal Zavia corporate-linkage data (an aggregator-derived dataset, not a filed ownership document) identifies Hitachi International (Holland) B.V. (Netherlands) as a possible intermediate holding company between Hitachi, Ltd. and Hitachi Energy AG, and identifies a very large number of Hitachi-Energy-branded operating companies across dozens of countries — including Hitachi Energy Holdings AG, Hitachi Energy Finance AG and Hitachi Energy Participations AG in Switzerland — as apparent subsidiaries beneath Hitachi Energy AG. None of these intermediate-holding or subsidiary relationships were independently verified against an official filing during this research.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Hitachi, Ltd. JP Not independently verified Ultimate parent (group-level, per official transaction announcement) 100% of the Hitachi Energy business reported at group level; not confirmed as a share-register entry for Hitachi Energy AG specifically Active 2022-12-28

Additional entities appearing in internal corporate-linkage data — including Hitachi International (Holland) B.V. as a possible intermediate holding company, and Hitachi Energy Holdings AG, Hitachi Energy Finance AG, Hitachi Energy Participations AG and numerous national Hitachi Energy operating companies as possible subsidiaries — are not included in the table above because they could not be independently confirmed against an official filing during this research; they are treated as possible relationships (unverified).

Recent structural changes

  1. Formation of the Hitachi Energy business (initially named Hitachi ABB Power Grids) from ABB’s former Power Grids division, completed 1 July 2020, with Hitachi, Ltd. acquiring an 80.1% interest and ABB Ltd. retaining 19.9%.
  2. Rebranding from Hitachi ABB Power Grids to Hitachi Energy, effective October 2021.
  3. ABB Ltd.’s divestment of its remaining 19.9% interest to Hitachi, Ltd., announced as completed 28 December 2022, after which Hitachi, Ltd. is reported as sole owner of the Hitachi Energy business at group level.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Hitachi Energy AG is Partial: the Swiss commercial register does not publish shareholder or ownership-percentage data for this entity, and the only independently verifiable corporate relationship identified during this research is the group-level ownership of the Hitachi Energy business by Hitachi, Ltd., confirmed via official ABB and Hitachi transaction announcements. Additional relationships suggested by internal aggregator-derived linkage data, including a possible Dutch intermediate holding company and numerous possible subsidiaries, could not be independently confirmed against an official filing during this research.

Sources

ABB Ltd., “ABB completes sale of remaining stake in Hitachi Energy to Hitachi,” press release, 28 December 2022, new.abb.com, retrieved 17 September 2026. ABB Ltd., “ABB to sell remaining stake in Hitachi Energy to Hitachi,” press release, 29 September 2022, new.abb.com, retrieved 17 September 2026. Swiss commercial register (Handelsregister/Zefix) data via registry extract (Moneyhouse) for Hitachi Energy AG, CHE-339.599.331, retrieved 17 September 2026. Internal Zavia corporate-linkage data, refreshed 11 August 2026 (aggregator-derived; used only to identify possible, unverified relationships).

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
HITACHI, LTD.
Japan
HITACHI ENERGY ITALY SPA+ subsidiaries
ItalyIT IT10799730964

Hitachi Energy Mexico, S.A. de C.V.
MexicoMX APG190412QU1

Hitachi Energy Hong Kong Limited
Hong KongHK 70537552

HITACHI ENERGY LTD
PakistanPK 0202661

Hitachi Energy d.o.o.+ subsidiaries
CroatiaHR 24690247227

HITACHI ENERGY BULGARIA EOOD
BulgariaBG 205722229

HITACHI ENERGY SPAIN SAU
SpainES A88380035

HITACHI ENERGY TURKEY ELEKTRIK SANAYI ANONIM SIRKETI+ subsidiaries
TurkeyTR 189288

+39 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Hitachi Energy Ag?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Swiss company registration number (UID) of Hitachi Energy AG?

Hitachi Energy AG is registered with the Swiss commercial register under UID CHE-339.599.331.

When was Hitachi Energy AG incorporated?

Registry data records an incorporation date of 20 September 2018, with an active registration status.

Where is Hitachi Energy AG registered?

Its registered address is Brown-Boveri-Strasse 5, 8050 Zurich, Switzerland, which company materials also identify as the global headquarters of Hitachi Energy.

What is the legal form of Hitachi Energy AG?

It is organised as an Aktiengesellschaft (AG), a company limited by shares under Swiss law, with registered share capital of CHF 1.3 million.

What does Hitachi Energy AG do?

Per its registered business purpose, it develops, manufactures and markets products for power-grid automation, grid integration, high-voltage equipment and power transformers, and may hold and finance related companies.

Is Hitachi Energy AG listed on a stock exchange?

No. Hitachi Energy AG is not itself listed on any stock exchange.

Who owns Hitachi Energy AG?

The Swiss commercial register does not disclose the shareholders of Hitachi Energy AG. Publicly reported transactions indicate that Hitachi, Ltd. (Japan) holds full ownership of the wider Hitachi Energy business at group level following the divestment by ABB Ltd. of its remaining 19.9% interest, completed 28 December 2022, though this has not been matched to a specific Swiss share register filing for Hitachi Energy AG.

Was Hitachi Energy previously part of ABB?

Yes. The Hitachi Energy business was formed on 1 July 2020 from the former Power Grids division of ABB, initially owned 80.1% by Hitachi and 19.9% by ABB.

When did Hitachi ABB Power Grids become Hitachi Energy?

The business was rebranded from Hitachi ABB Power Grids to Hitachi Energy in October 2021.

Does Hitachi Energy AG publicly disclose its shareholders?

No. The Swiss commercial register does not publish a shareholder list for privately held stock corporations such as Hitachi Energy AG.

Who are the board members of Hitachi Energy AG according to registry data?

Registry-sourced data identifies Lorena Dellagiovanna, Akihide Hirao and Shashank Samant as board members (Verwaltungsrat).

How many authorised officers does Hitachi Energy AG have?

Internal registry data lists 30 active officer entries, and a separate registry extract lists approximately 49 individuals holding a company role, most with collective two-signature authority.

Who is the auditor of Hitachi Energy AG?

A registry extract identifies Ernst and Young AG, Zurich, as auditor since 8 January 2021.

What is the approximate global revenue and employee count of the Hitachi Energy business?

Public reporting associates the wider Hitachi Energy business with revenue of approximately US$16 billion and 58,000 to 60,000 employees worldwide in recent fiscal years; these are group-level figures, not standalone financials for Hitachi Energy AG, and were not independently confirmed against a primary annual report.

Is Hitachi Energy Holdings AG related to Hitachi Energy AG?

Internal, unverified corporate-linkage data places Hitachi Energy Holdings AG (CHE-178.568.468) structurally beneath Hitachi Energy AG, but this relationship has not been confirmed against an official filing.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.