Skip links
Companies
› Denmark › HJORT KNUDSEN A/S
HJORT KNUDSEN A/S logo

HJORT KNUDSEN A/S

Active

in

Registration No.
21620998
Incorporation Date
1999-03-19
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Tarm, Denmark
Website
www.hjortknudsen.dk/
Source: Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

HJORT KNUDSEN A/S is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Denmark under 21620998, and its current status with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 19 March 1999 and lists its registered address as Tarm, Denmark. 2 shareholders are on record for HJORT KNUDSEN A/S, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last updated on 17 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for HJORT KNUDSEN A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

The largest of these is Ellen og Klaus Hjort Holding ApS, holding 58.3% — a majority holding — followed by Familien Hjort Knudsen Holding ApS at 41.7%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Ellen og Klaus Hjort Holding ApS 58.3% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
Familien Hjort Knudsen Holding ApS 41.7% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Stiftere of HJORT KNUDSEN A/S currently on record is Arne Hjort Knudsen; five officers are currently on record for HJORT KNUDSEN A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at HJORT KNUDSEN A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

AH
Arne Hjort Knudsen ACTIVE

Appointed
1999-03-19
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Stiftere

DV
Dennis Vad Lauridsen ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-01-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

EM
Ellen Mønsted ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-01-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Formand

OB
Ole Bundgaard ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-04-19
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Direktør

KH
Klaus Hjort Knudsen ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-04-19
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Adm. Dir.

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

HJORT KNUDSEN A/S sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Ellen og Klaus Hjort Holding ApS, registered in Denmark. 7 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 7 jurisdictions. Immediately above HJORT KNUDSEN A/S is Ellen og Klaus Hjort Holding ApS, holding 58.3% as filed in HJORT KNUDSEN A/S's own shareholder record with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 7 subsidiaries span Denmark, Finland, Ukraine, Norway, United Kingdom, Sweden, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 7 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Ellen og Klaus Hjort Holding ApS
Denmark
Hjort Knudsen As
FinlandFI 29466023

HJORT KNUDSEN UKRAINE LLC
UkraineUA 31895961

Hjort Knudsen Norge AS
NorwayNO 995875357

MICHAEL TYLER FURNITURE (UK) LIMITED
United KingdomGB 06424382

Hjort Knudsen Sverige AB
SwedenSE 5568467020

HJORT KNUDSEN POLEN SP Z O O+ subsidiaries
PolandPL 9671080858

Hjort Knudsen
NorwayNO 997073975

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on HJORT KNUDSEN A/S?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns HJORT KNUDSEN A/S?

Two shareholders are currently on record for HJORT KNUDSEN A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is Ellen og Klaus Hjort Holding ApS, holding 58.3% — a majority holding — followed by Familien Hjort Knudsen Holding ApS at 41.7%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is HJORT KNUDSEN A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for HJORT KNUDSEN A/S is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does HJORT KNUDSEN A/S have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for HJORT KNUDSEN A/S.

What is HJORT KNUDSEN A/S's company registration number?

HJORT KNUDSEN A/S's registration number is 21620998, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.

Is HJORT KNUDSEN A/S still an active company?

HJORT KNUDSEN A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.

When was HJORT KNUDSEN A/S incorporated?

HJORT KNUDSEN A/S was incorporated on 19 March 1999, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

What is HJORT KNUDSEN A/S's registered address?

The registered address on file for HJORT KNUDSEN A/S is Tarm, Denmark.

Who are the officers/directors of HJORT KNUDSEN A/S?

The Stiftere of HJORT KNUDSEN A/S currently on record is Arne Hjort Knudsen; five officers are currently on record for HJORT KNUDSEN A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Management authority at HJORT KNUDSEN A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does HJORT KNUDSEN A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?

HJORT KNUDSEN A/S sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Ellen og Klaus Hjort Holding ApS, registered in Denmark. 7 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 7 jurisdictions. Those 7 subsidiaries span Denmark, Finland, Ukraine, Norway, United Kingdom, Sweden, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 7 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to HJORT KNUDSEN A/S's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HJORT KNUDSEN A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access HJORT KNUDSEN A/S's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like HJORT KNUDSEN A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 17 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.