Skip links
Companies
› United States › HNI CORPORATION
HNI CORPORATION logo

HNI CORPORATION

Active

in

Registration No.
019355
Incorporation Date
1944-01-10
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
MUSCATINE, United States
Website
www.investors.hnicorp.com/home/default.aspx
Source: Iowa Secretary of State

HNI CORPORATION is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 019355, and its current status with Iowa Secretary of State is active. The company was incorporated on 10 January 1944 and lists its registered address as MUSCATINE, United States. 5 shareholders are on record for HNI CORPORATION, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Iowa Secretary of State and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Iowa Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of HNI CORPORATION

Five shareholders are currently on record for HNI CORPORATION, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 18.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF at 9.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Data availability

The register reports 6 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Iowa Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 18.1% Iowa Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF 9.4% Iowa Secretary of State
Fifth Third Bancorp 5.7% Iowa Secretary of State
Fidelity Capital Trust-Fidelity Value Fund 2.6% Iowa Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF 1.5% Iowa Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of HNI CORPORATION

The Chairman Of The Board, President & Ceo of HNI CORPORATION currently on record is Jeffrey D. Lorenger J.d.; five officers are currently on record for HNI CORPORATION, filed with Iowa Secretary of State. Management authority at HNI CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 19 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Iowa Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

JD
Jeffrey D. Lorenger J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman Of The Board, President & Ceo

JD
JEFFREY D. LORENGER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman Of The Board, President & Ceo

JL
JEFFREY LORENGER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President, And Chief Executive Officer

MB
MARSHALL BRIDGES ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Cfo

GA
Gregory A. Meunier ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Global Operations – Kimball International

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of HNI CORPORATION

HNI CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 27 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Sagus International, Inc. (United States)
  • Hni Holdings Inc. (United States)
  • Hni International Inc. (United States)
  • The Hon Company LLC (United States)
  • Hickory Business Furniture, LLC (United States)
  • Pearl City Insurance Company (United States)
  • Monessen Hearth Systems Company, LLC (United States)
  • Hickory Business Furniture, Inc. (United States)
  • Allsteel Inc. (United States)
  • Hon Internacional de Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V. (Mexico)

Data availability

Those 27 subsidiaries span United States, Mexico, Singapore jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Six of the 27 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Iowa Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
HNI CORPORATION
United States
Sagus International, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS TX 3596219

Hni Holdings Inc.
United StatesUS IA 448226

Hni International Inc.
United StatesUS IA 146986

The Hon Company LLC
United StatesUS IA 230031

Hickory Business Furniture, LLC
United StatesUS NC 0660286

Pearl City Insurance Company
United StatesUS AZ 21874792

Monessen Hearth Systems Company, LLC
United StatesUS KY 0330102

Hickory Business Furniture, Inc.
United States#0132064749

+19 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on HNI CORPORATION?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns HNI CORPORATION?

Five shareholders are currently on record for HNI CORPORATION, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 18.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF at 9.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is HNI CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for HNI CORPORATION is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does HNI CORPORATION have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for HNI CORPORATION. The register reports 6 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is HNI CORPORATION's company registration number?

HNI CORPORATION's registration number is 019355, filed with Iowa Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is HNI CORPORATION still an active company?

HNI CORPORATION's status on Iowa Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was HNI CORPORATION incorporated?

HNI CORPORATION was incorporated on 10 January 1944, according to Iowa Secretary of State.

What is HNI CORPORATION's registered address?

The registered address on file for HNI CORPORATION is MUSCATINE, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of HNI CORPORATION?

The Chairman Of The Board, President & Ceo of HNI CORPORATION currently on record is Jeffrey D. Lorenger J.d.; five officers are currently on record for HNI CORPORATION, filed with Iowa Secretary of State. Management authority at HNI CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does HNI CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?

HNI CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 27 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Those 27 subsidiaries span United States, Mexico, Singapore jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Six of the 27 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to HNI CORPORATION's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Iowa Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HNI CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access HNI CORPORATION's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like HNI CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Iowa Secretary of State and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.