HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC
HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 05777693, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 11 April 2006 as HACKREMCO (NO. 2372) LIMITED and briefly renamed HOCHSCHILD MINING LIMITED before adopting its present name on 17 October 2006, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at 17 Cavendish Square, London, W1G 0PH.
Companies House classifies HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 07290, mining of other non-ferrous metal ores. According to the company’s official website, HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC is a precious metals producer engaged in the exploration, mining, processing and sale of silver and gold across key mining jurisdictions in the Americas, employing approximately 3,281 people. As at the year ended 31 December 2025, its principal operating assets were the Inmaculada underground gold and silver mine in Peru, the San José underground silver and gold mine in Argentina, and the Mara Rosa open-pit gold mine in Brazil, alongside advanced exploration projects including Royropata and Volcán.
HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC’s ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker HOC, with a secondary quotation on the OTCQX Best Market in the United States under the symbol HCHDF. For the year ended 31 December 2025, the group reported consolidated revenue of $1,182.1 million, up 25% from $947.7 million in 2024, adjusted EBITDA of $583.7 million and profit for the year of $247.4 million, according to preliminary results announced on 11 March 2026. Total attributable production for the year was 311,509 gold-equivalent ounces, net debt fell to $22.7 million, and year-end cash stood at $370 million; the board proposed a final dividend of 5.00 US cents per share. The company has guided for 2026 attributable production of 300,000 to 328,000 gold-equivalent ounces.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC
As a company with shares admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC does not publish a complete shareholder register; only interests exceeding the Financial Conduct Authority’s notifiable thresholds are disclosed. According to major shareholder notifications published on the company’s official website (data stated as at 31 December 2025), the largest disclosed shareholding is held indirectly by Eduardo Hochschild, through Pelham Investment Corporation, representing 38.27% of issued share capital. BlackRock holds an indirect interest, including securities lending arrangements, of 5.11%, and Van Eck Associates Corporation holds a direct interest of 3.01%. No other shareholders are named in the company’s current disclosure, and the interests of shareholders below the notification threshold, including passive index funds, are not separately reported.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Eduardo Hochschild is identified in HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC’s official major-shareholder disclosure as the holder, indirectly through Pelham Investment Corporation, of 38.27% of the company’s issued share capital as at 31 December 2025. This interest exceeds the 25% threshold ordinarily used to identify a person with significant control in the UK; however, Companies House confirms that HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC is formally exempt from the requirement to maintain a persons-with-significant-control register because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, and no PSC filing is therefore made in respect of this holding.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. As a UK premium-listed company, HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC discloses only shareholdings above the FCA’s notification thresholds, and its PSC exemption means Companies House holds no beneficial-ownership filing for the company itself.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register and exemption statement, company number 05777693 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Hochschild Mining plc – Major shareholders, hochschildmining.com/investors/shareholder-information/major-shareholders/ (data as at 31 December 2025, retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund | 4.9% | Companies House | |
| Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx | 4.6% | Companies House | |
| Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fd.-Franklin Gold & Precious Metals | 2.8% | Companies House | |
| iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 2.7% | Companies House | |
| Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 2.6% | Companies House |
Officers
28
Directors and officers of HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC
Companies House records 29 officer appointments in HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC’s history, of which 9 are currently shown as active and 20 as resigned. The active officers comprise eight directors and one company secretary. Eduardo Hochschild, the company’s founder, has served as a Director since 28 June 2006, the longest continuous tenure on the board. Other current directors include Jorge Born (appointed 16 October 2006), Jill Veronica Gardiner (1 August 2020), Tracey Louise Kerr (10 December 2021), Michel Sylvestre (26 May 2022), Eduardo Landin Navarro (26 August 2023), Joanna Lynn Pearson (1 October 2023) and Andrew Michael Wray, the most recently appointed director, on 12 June 2025. Rajish Dev Bhasin has served as Company Secretary since 1 October 2007. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Andrew Michael Wray appointed Director, effective 12 June 2025 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment dates together with nationality and country of residence for HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC’s officers; occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for all appointments, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses only, not residential addresses. No corporate officers are currently recorded for the company.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 05777693 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC
HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC is the ultimate parent company of a multinational precious-metals mining group. Companies House records no parent or controlling corporate entity above it, and its shares are held by dispersed institutional and individual shareholders rather than a single corporate parent (see Shareholders section). Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control filings confirm that HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights of HOCHSCHILD MINING HOLDINGS LIMITED (company number 05777700), a UK-registered subsidiary, a relationship notified on 11 April 2017. Zavia’s corporate-linkage data additionally records further group entities operating in Peru, Argentina, Mexico, Brazil, the United States and Canada, consistent with the mining and exploration operations described on the company’s official website; ownership percentages for these further entities are not independently confirmed here. This overview reflects Companies House filings and corporate-linkage data reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hochschild Mining Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 05777700 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more (shares and voting rights) | Active | 11 April 2017 |
| Aclara Resources Inc. | Canada (TSX-listed) | Not disclosed | Affiliate (minority equity interest) | Approximately 19.32% | Active | 7 May 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Hochschild Mining plc’s stake in Aclara Resources Inc., a rare-earths company spun off from the group in 2021, was diluted from approximately 20% to approximately 19.32% following Aclara’s US$50 million non-brokered private placement, with the second tranche completed after shareholder approval on 7 May 2026.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House verifies HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC’s direct UK subsidiary relationship and confirms the company has no corporate parent, but ownership percentages for its non-UK operating subsidiaries are drawn from corporate-linkage data rather than independently verified foreign-registry filings.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 05777700 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Aclara Resources Inc. – Non-Brokered Private Placement announcements, newswire.ca (Tranche 2 closing, May 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC do?
HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC (company number 05777693) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 11 April 2006, that operates as a precious metals producer engaged in the exploration, mining, processing and sale of silver and gold across Peru, Argentina and Brazil.
Who owns HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC?
According to major shareholder notifications published on the company's official website, Eduardo Hochschild holds 38.27% of HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC's issued share capital indirectly through Pelham Investment Corporation, with BlackRock (5.11%) and Van Eck Associates Corporation (3.01%) as the other disclosed major shareholders, as at 31 December 2025.
Who is HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Eduardo Hochschild's disclosed indirect shareholding of 38.27%, held through Pelham Investment Corporation, exceeds the UK's 25% threshold for significant control, though Companies House confirms HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC is exempt from PSC filing requirements because its shares trade on a UK regulated market.
What is HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC's company registration number?
HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC's registration number is 05777693, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC still an active company?
HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC incorporated?
HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC was incorporated on 11 April 2006, according to Companies House.
What is HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC registered as?
HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC reported consolidated revenue of $1,182.1 million and adjusted EBITDA of $583.7 million, according to preliminary results announced on 11 March 2026.
Is HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC listed on a stock exchange?
HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC's ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker HOC, with a secondary quotation on the OTCQX Best Market in the United States under the symbol HCHDF.
Who are the officers/directors of HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC?
Companies House records nine active officers of HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC as at 10 September 2026, including founder-director Eduardo Hochschild (appointed 2006) and Company Secretary Rajish Dev Bhasin, with Andrew Michael Wray the most recently appointed director, on 12 June 2025.
Does HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights of its UK subsidiary Hochschild Mining Holdings Limited, and its minority stake in TSX-listed Aclara Resources Inc. was diluted to approximately 19.32% following a private placement completed in May 2026.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.