Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.

Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
4430001022351
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Chuo Ward, Sapporo City, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 4430001022351, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Chuo Ward, Sapporo City, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx, holding 12.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund at 7.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 15 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 12.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 7.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 6.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA Japanese Small Company Series 5.3% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 5.3% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.

The Executive Vp & Representative Director of Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd. currently on record is Tsuyoshi Kobayashi; five officers are currently on record for Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 19 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

TK
Tsuyoshi Kobayashi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Vp & Representative Director

MU
Masahiro Ueno ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Vp & Director

YN
Yoshihiro Nabeshima ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & Director

AN
Akito Niinuma ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer & Director

KM
Kazushi Minagawa ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.

Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 11 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • HOKKAIDO POWER ENGINEERING CO., INC. (Japan)
  • HOKUDEN ASSOCIA COMPANY, INCORPORATED (Japan)
  • YUNIJI, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (Japan)
  • HOKUDEN KOGYO CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • HOKUDEN INTEGRATED CONSULTING SERVICE CO., INC. (Japan)
  • HOKKAIDO ELECTRIC POWER NETWORK, INC. (Japan)
  • HOKKAIDO TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORK CO., INC. (Japan)
  • HOKUDEN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. (Japan)
  • HOKUDEN SERVICE CO.,LTD. (Japan)
  • THE TOMATOH COAL CENTER COMPANY.INCORCORPORATED (Japan)

Data availability

Those 11 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 11 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.
Japan
HOKKAIDO POWER ENGINEERING CO., INC.
JapanJP 4430001022500

HOKUDEN ASSOCIA COMPANY, INCORPORATED
JapanJP 5430001035897

YUNIJI, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
JapanJP 7430003018353

HOKUDEN KOGYO CO., LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 7430001014965

HOKUDEN INTEGRATED CONSULTING SERVICE CO., INC.
JapanJP 4430001022252

HOKKAIDO ELECTRIC POWER NETWORK, INC.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 7430001078663

HOKKAIDO TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORK CO., INC.
JapanJP 8430001021969

HOKUDEN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC.
JapanJP 2430001000029

+3 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx, holding 12.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund at 7.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.. The register reports 15 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 4430001022351, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd. is Chuo Ward, Sapporo City, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.?

The Executive Vp & Representative Director of Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd. currently on record is Tsuyoshi Kobayashi; five officers are currently on record for Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 11 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 11 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 11 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.