HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED
HubSpot Ireland Limited is a private company limited by shares registered in Ireland under company number 515723. The company was incorporated on 23 July 2012 and its status with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) is currently Active. Its registered office is HubSpot House, 1 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland.
The company forms part of HubSpot’s European operating base. HubSpot, the CRM, marketing, sales and customer-service software platform, has described Dublin as home to its European headquarters since May 2013, according to the company’s own announcements, and has progressively expanded its office footprint in the Dublin docklands area, including the multi-floor HubSpot House building that today houses its registered office.
Consistent with its CRO classification of software consultancy and supply, HubSpot Ireland Limited supports the wider HubSpot group’s software business for customers across Europe and other international markets served from Dublin.
HubSpot Ireland Limited does not itself trade on any stock exchange. Its ultimate parent, HubSpot, Inc., is incorporated in Delaware, United States, with principal executive offices in Cambridge, Massachusetts, and is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol HUBS. HubSpot, Inc. lists HubSpot Ireland Limited among its disclosed subsidiaries in its periodic filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, and HubSpot, Inc. reports consolidated group financial results rather than HubSpot Ireland Limited publishing separate figures of its own.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
HubSpot Ireland Limited discloses one shareholder on the Irish company registry. HubSpot, Inc. is recorded as the holder of all 201 ordinary shares of EUR1.00 each, representing 100% of the company’s issued share capital. The holding is recorded as verified as of 31 December 2024. No indication is given that the interest is anything other than a direct holding, and no additional shareholders are disclosed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed for HubSpot Ireland Limited in the reviewed registry data. HubSpot, Inc., the company’s direct shareholder, is itself a publicly traded company on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker: HUBS) with a dispersed base of institutional and public investors, rather than a small number of controlling individuals. Beneficial ownership of HubSpot, Inc. is addressed through its own U.S. securities filings and is not part of the Irish company record for HubSpot Ireland Limited. No effective ownership percentage for any individual has been calculated, because the chain terminates in a public company with distributed ownership rather than an identifiable controlling person.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for HubSpot Ireland Limited is Full at the level of its immediate shareholder: a single, 100% corporate shareholder is recorded with share class, share value and a verification date. Beneficial ownership information about HubSpot, Inc.’s own shareholder base is Not public at the Irish registry level and would need to be sought through HubSpot, Inc.’s SEC filings.
Sources
- Irish Companies Registration Office (CRO) company and share register data for HubSpot Ireland Limited (515723), holding verified as of 31 December 2024.
- HubSpot, Inc., Form 10-K, Exhibit 21.1, List of Subsidiaries, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1404655/000095017022001221/hubs-ex21_1.htm, retrieved 17 September 2026.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUBSPOT INC | 100% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
5
Registry data reviewed for HubSpot Ireland Limited lists two directors as currently active and three as resigned, out of ten historical officer records held by the data provider (only five of these ten records were available for review in this research, so the picture below is partial). The two active directors are Kathryn (Kate) Bueker, appointed 6 July 2018, and J. Donald (JD) Sherman, a director since the company’s incorporation on 23 July 2012. Both also hold senior global executive roles at HubSpot, Inc.: HubSpot’s own corporate management pages identify Kate Bueker as HubSpot, Inc.’s Chief Financial Officer and JD Sherman as its President and Chief Operating Officer. It is common for a wholly owned subsidiary’s board to include executives who also hold group-level roles at the parent company. Nationality is not disclosed in the reviewed registry data for either director; addresses shown are correspondence addresses only and are not used here to infer nationality or residence.
Recent officer changes
- Kathryn Bueker appointed director, 6 July 2018 — source: Irish company registry filing history.
- John Kinzer, director since 29 January 2014, resigned 6 July 2018, the same date Kathryn Bueker was appointed — source: Irish company registry filing history.
Data availability
Officer information for HubSpot Ireland Limited is Partial: appointment and resignation dates are available from the Irish registry, but nationality is not disclosed, and this research reviewed five of the ten officer records held by the data provider, so additional historical appointments beyond those described above may exist and have not been verified here.
Sources
- Irish Companies Registration Office (CRO) officer filing data for HubSpot Ireland Limited (515723).
- HubSpot, Inc. corporate management pages: hubspot.com/company/management/kate-bueker-cfo and hubspot.com/company/management/jd-sherman-coo, retrieved 17 September 2026.
Group Structure
HubSpot Ireland Limited is not an independent company. It is a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of HubSpot, Inc., a company incorporated in Delaware, United States, and listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker HUBS. The relationship is confirmed both by HubSpot Ireland Limited’s Irish share register, which records HubSpot, Inc. as holder of 100% of its issued shares, and by HubSpot, Inc.’s own U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings, which list HubSpot Ireland Limited among its subsidiaries. HubSpot, Inc. is the ultimate parent of the group; no higher corporate parent is disclosed. The same SEC subsidiary listing identifies a number of other HubSpot, Inc. subsidiaries incorporated in other countries, indicating a group structure that extends across multiple jurisdictions, though ownership percentages for those other entities are not stated in that filing. Information is current as of the 10-K filing reviewed and the 31 December 2024 share-register verification date.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HubSpot, Inc. | United States (Delaware) | SEC CIK 0001404655 | Ultimate/immediate parent | 100% (share register) | Active, NYSE: HUBS | 31 Dec 2024 / FY2021 10-K Exhibit 21.1 |
HubSpot, Inc.’s SEC Exhibit 21.1 also names other group entities, including HubSpot UK Holdings Limited (United Kingdom), HubSpot Germany GmbH, HubSpot France S.A.S., HubSpot Sweden (recorded as a filial/branch of HubSpot Ireland Limited rather than a separate subsidiary), PieSync NV (Belgium), HubSpot Asia Pte. Ltd. (Singapore), HubSpot Canada Inc., HubSpot Japan K.K., HubSpot Latin America S.A.S. (Colombia) and HubSpot Australia Pty Ltd. These are confirmed as fellow entities within the HubSpot, Inc. group by the same primary source, but the exhibit does not state ownership percentages for them, and this research did not independently verify a direct ownership or reporting line between HubSpot Ireland Limited and each of them, so they are not included as verified relationships of HubSpot Ireland Limited specifically in the table above.
Data availability
The immediate and ultimate parent relationship is Full: confirmed by both the Irish share register and HubSpot, Inc.’s own SEC filing. Information on HubSpot Ireland Limited’s own direct or indirect subsidiaries, if any, is Not found in the sources reviewed for this research.
Sources
- Irish Companies Registration Office (CRO) share register data for HubSpot Ireland Limited (515723), verified as of 31 December 2024.
- HubSpot, Inc., Form 10-K, Exhibit 21.1, List of Subsidiaries, SEC EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1404655/000095017022001221/hubs-ex21_1.htm, retrieved 17 September 2026.
- HubSpot, Inc., Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, SEC EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1404655/000119312526046646/hubs-20251231.htm, retrieved 17 September 2026 (state of incorporation, principal executive offices, exchange listing).
Hubspot, Inc.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED do?
HubSpot Ireland Limited is the Irish subsidiary of HubSpot, Inc. and forms part of HubSpot's customer relationship management (CRM) and marketing, sales and customer-service software platform, supporting the wider group's operations from its Dublin base, which HubSpot has described as its European hub since May 2013.
Who owns HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED?
According to Irish company registry data verified as of 31 December 2024, HubSpot Ireland Limited's sole disclosed shareholder is HubSpot, Inc., which holds 100% of the company's 201 ordinary shares of EUR1.00 each.
Who is HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed for HubSpot Ireland Limited. Its shareholder, HubSpot, Inc., is a publicly traded company on the New York Stock Exchange with a dispersed institutional and public shareholder base; beneficial ownership of HubSpot, Inc. is addressed in its own SEC filings rather than the Irish company register.
What is HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED's company registration number?
HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED's registration number is IE515723, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED still an active company?
HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED incorporated?
HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED was incorporated on 23 July 2012, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED is DUBLIN 2, Ireland.
What legal structure is HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED registered as?
HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.
What is HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED's revenue?
HubSpot Ireland Limited does not separately publish its own financial results. Its ultimate parent, HubSpot, Inc., reports consolidated group revenue in its periodic filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, and company-level figures for the Irish entity alone were not located.
Is HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
HubSpot Ireland Limited is not itself listed on any stock exchange. Its ultimate parent, HubSpot, Inc., is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol HUBS.
Who are the officers/directors of HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED?
As of the latest reviewed Irish registry data, HubSpot Ireland Limited's active directors include Kathryn (Kate) Bueker, appointed 6 July 2018, and J. Donald (JD) Sherman, a director since the company's incorporation on 23 July 2012. Both also hold senior global roles at HubSpot, Inc., as its Chief Financial Officer and President and Chief Operating Officer respectively.
Does HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
HubSpot Ireland Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of HubSpot, Inc. (incorporated in Delaware, United States; NYSE: HUBS), which lists HubSpot Ireland Limited among its subsidiaries in SEC filings (Form 10-K, Exhibit 21.1). No higher corporate parent above HubSpot, Inc. is disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like HUBSPOT IRELAND LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 17 September 2026.