Skip links
Companies
› United States › Huntington Bancshares Incorporated
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated logo

Huntington Bancshares Incorporated

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Columbus, United States
Website
huntington.com/
Source: Ohio Secretary of State

Huntington Bancshares Incorporated is a Public Limited Company registered in United States, and its current status with Ohio Secretary of State is active. Its registered address on file is Columbus, United States. 24 shareholders are on record for Huntington Bancshares Incorporated, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ohio Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

24

Shareholders of Huntington Bancshares Incorporated

24 shareholders are currently on record for Huntington Bancshares Incorporated, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is iShares Trust-iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF, holding 47.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust II-Invesco Preferred ETF at 22.8%; the remaining 22 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
iShares Trust-iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF 47.7% Ohio Secretary of State
Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust II-Invesco Preferred ETF 22.8% Ohio Secretary of State
Vanguard Group Inc 18.6% Ohio Secretary of State
Blackrock Inc. 14.6% Ohio Secretary of State
GLOBAL X FUNDS-Global X U.S. Preferred ETF 11.4% Ohio Secretary of State
Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust-Invesco Financial Preferred ETF 9.5% Ohio Secretary of State
State Street Corporation 7.8% Ohio Secretary of State
Price (T.Rowe) Associates Inc 6.7% Ohio Secretary of State
Boston Partners 6.7% Ohio Secretary of State
Invesco Ltd. 6.2% Ohio Secretary of State
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund 4.9% Ohio Secretary of State
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard 500 Index Fund 4.3% Ohio Secretary of State
Geode Capital Management, LLC 4.2% Ohio Secretary of State
Victory Capital Management Inc. 3.6% Ohio Secretary of State
Dz Bank Ag Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main 3.4% Ohio Secretary of State
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Mid-Cap Index Fund 3.4% Ohio Secretary of State
FMR, LLC 3.3% Ohio Secretary of State
Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund 2% Ohio Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF 1.9% Ohio Secretary of State
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST 1.8% Ohio Secretary of State
Victory Portfolios-Victory Sycamore Established Value Fund 1.7% Ohio Secretary of State
John Hancock Funds III-John Hancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap Fund 1.7% Ohio Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Select Dividend ETF 1.6% Ohio Secretary of State
John Hancock Funds III-John Hancock Disciplined Value Fund 1.6% Ohio Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

14

Directors and officers of Huntington Bancshares Incorporated

The Chairman, President & Ceo of Huntington Bancshares Incorporated currently on record is STEPHEN D. STEINOUR; 14 officers are currently on record for Huntington Bancshares Incorporated, filed with Ohio Secretary of State. Management authority at Huntington Bancshares Incorporated sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SD
STEPHEN D. STEINOUR ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman, President & Ceo

SE
Sarah E. Pohmer ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Evp & Chief Human Resources Officer

TW
Timothy W. Miller ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief Communications Officer

RS
Rajeev Syal ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Evp & Chief Human Resources Officer

MC
Marcy C. Hingst ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Evp & General Counsel

JC
Julie C. Tutkovics ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Evp And Chief Marketing & Communications Officer

EE
Eric Edmund Wasserstrom ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Head Of Investor Relations

BJ
Brantley J. Standridge ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Evp And President Of Consumer & Business Banking

SD
Scott D. Kleinman ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Executive Vp & President Of Commercial Banking

TR
Timothy R. Sedabres ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Head Of Investor Relations

KK
Kendall Kowalski ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief Information Officer

NE
Nancy E. Maloney ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp, Controller & Principal Accounting Officer

ZJ
Zachary J. Wasserman ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Cfo & Senior Evp

SP
Sarah Pohmer ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Evp & Chief Human Resources Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Huntington Bancshares Incorporated

Huntington Bancshares Incorporated has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 85 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • TCF Agency Insurance Services, Inc. (United States)
  • Huntington Equipment Finance (United States)
  • Patriot Bank Mortgage, Inc. (United States)
  • TCF National Bank (United States)
  • 791, 801, and 803 W. Big Beaver Road, LLC (United States)
  • Huntington Equipment Finance, Inc. (United States)
  • Huntington Lt (United States)
  • Firstmerit Risk Management, Inc. (United States)
  • CFC-Hban Solar Trust (United States)
  • Camco Statutory Trust 1 (United States)

Data availability

Those 85 subsidiaries span United States, Canada jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 85 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated
United States
TCF Agency Insurance Services, Inc.
United StatesUS MN 9O-388

Huntington Equipment Finance
United States#0897334965

Patriot Bank Mortgage, Inc.
United StatesUS TX 0800765040

TCF National Bank+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS MN 410585310

791, 801, and 803 W. Big Beaver Road, LLC
United StatesUS OH 3919807

Huntington Equipment Finance, Inc.
United StatesUS OH 4228183

Huntington Lt
United StatesUS OH 3215586

Firstmerit Risk Management, Inc.
United States#0228374246

+77 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Huntington Bancshares Incorporated?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Huntington Bancshares Incorporated?

24 shareholders are currently on record for Huntington Bancshares Incorporated, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is iShares Trust-iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF, holding 47.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust II-Invesco Preferred ETF at 22.8%; the remaining 22 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Huntington Bancshares Incorporated is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Huntington Bancshares Incorporated have on record?

24 shareholders are shown on record for Huntington Bancshares Incorporated.

Is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated still an active company?

Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's status on Ohio Secretary of State is listed as active.

What is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's registered address?

The registered address on file for Huntington Bancshares Incorporated is Columbus, United States.

What legal structure is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated registered as?

Huntington Bancshares Incorporated is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

Who are the officers/directors of Huntington Bancshares Incorporated?

The Chairman, President & Ceo of Huntington Bancshares Incorporated currently on record is STEPHEN D. STEINOUR; 14 officers are currently on record for Huntington Bancshares Incorporated, filed with Ohio Secretary of State. Management authority at Huntington Bancshares Incorporated sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Huntington Bancshares Incorporated have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Huntington Bancshares Incorporated has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 85 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 85 subsidiaries span United States, Canada jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 85 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ohio Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.