HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED
HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED — company profile
HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED is a New Zealand company incorporated on 18 July 2006 under the Companies Act 1993 and recorded on the New Zealand Companies Register as company number 1835496, NZBN 9429034018811. Its registry status is Registered. The register’s own entity type for the company is NZ Limited Company, which is more specific than the generic "Private limited company (Ltd.)" shown on the information card above. A constitution has been filed. The company’s annual return filing month is June and its most recent annual return was registered on 3 June 2026.
The company is a used-vehicle retailer. Its NZBN record classifies it under industry code G391110 — Car dealer, new and/or used (including associated vehicle servicing) and records its trading area as Lower Hutt City. Registered office and address for service are both 2 Railway Avenue, Alicetown, Lower Hutt 5010. The NZBN record itself lists www.autoworld.co.nz as the company’s website, and that site carries the same street address and telephone number (04-566-4566) — confirmation that the domain belongs to this NZBN rather than to a dealer group or franchise network.
On its own website HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED describes a single-site retail operation built around late-model imported passenger cars and hybrids. Toyota Corolla Fielder, Toyota Aqua, Toyota Yaris and Honda Fit models were listed between NZ$15,990 and NZ$24,990 when the site was retrieved on 28 September 2026, offered with an AA pre-purchase appraisal and an MTA Assured 100-day warranty. The company states that it also arranges finance applications and nationwide vehicle delivery. The register records no branches and no trading name other than the company name.
The registered office has moved three times since incorporation: from a Johnsonville solicitor’s office (18–24 July 2006) to 295 High Street, Lower Hutt (24 July 2006 – 2 February 2011), then 23 Railway Avenue, Alicetown (2 February 2011 – 6 November 2015), and to the present 2 Railway Avenue address from 6 November 2015.
No financial statements appear among the 41 documents registered against the company, so no entity-level revenue or employee figure for HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED is publicly available. A search of the New Zealand Gazette returned no removal, liquidation or receivership notice naming the company; the same query form was first shown to return a known removal notice, so the nil result reflects the register rather than a broken query. An active registry status is not by itself evidence that a company is trading, financially sound or compliant.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register — HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED (company 1835496, NZBN 9429034018811), company summary, addresses and NZBN tabs. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1835496/detail — register record last updated 3 June 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register — registered documents index for company 1835496 (41 documents). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1835496/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Hutt City Autoworld — company website, home and About Us pages. https://www.autoworld.co.nz/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Gazette — notice search. https://gazette.govt.nz/home/search — retrieved 28 September 2026; no notice returned naming the company.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED
The New Zealand Companies Register publishes the full legal shareholding of HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED. The company has 150,000 ordinary shares on issue in two allocations, each held by a single holder — there is no joint allocation, and the register does not flag the company as having an extensive shareholding.
| Allocation | Shares | % of 150,000 | Holder | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 85,500 | 57.00% | Cheye Raoul Moran | Natural person, direct |
| 2 | 64,500 | 43.00% | RDH Trading Limited (NZ company 7178993, NZBN 9429047186521) | Company, direct |
Both percentages reconcile exactly against the 150,000 shares in issue. The figures reflect the register record as last updated on 3 June 2026.
The present split was set on 29 October 2021. Before that date the register shows three holders: Cheye Raoul Moran with 57,000 shares, Douglas Graham Breden with 57,000 shares, and — until 17 July 2020 — Rochford Agents Limited, a company recorded with a Hong Kong address, with 36,000 shares. RDH Trading Limited replaced Rochford Agents Limited as holder of that parcel on 17 July 2020. On 29 October 2021 the 57,000-share allocation held by Douglas Graham Breden was removed and the two remaining allocations were increased to their current sizes. The total on issue was unchanged at 150,000 throughout.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Cheye Raoul Moran — direct, 57.00%. Shares are registered in his own name. This is the only interest that exceeds the 25% ownership threshold applied in New Zealand’s AML/CFT beneficial-ownership guidance.
Rodney Donald Hicks and Juliette Elizabeth Hicks — indirect, 21.50% each (calculated effective ownership). RDH Trading Limited’s own register record shows 1,200 shares in two allocations of 600 shares (50.00%) each, held by Rodney Donald Hicks and Juliette Elizabeth Hicks. Both links of the chain sit on the same register and carry the same information date, so the effective figure can be calculated: 50.00% × 43.00% = 21.50%. Neither reaches the 25% ownership threshold.
What the filings do not settle: the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 defines a beneficial owner by ownership or effective control, and control can arise through voting arrangements, a company constitution or a shareholders’ agreement. The Companies Register publishes legal holders only — it does not disclose trusts, nominee arrangements or control agreements — and New Zealand operates no public beneficial-ownership register. The positions above are what the filed allocations support, and no more.
Data availability
Full for direct legal shareholdings. New Zealand publishes every allocation, holder and share count free of charge, and the ownership chain into RDH Trading Limited could be resolved on the same register. The register notes that its record may not be a complete list of historic shareholders and that each company maintains its own share register. Beneficial ownership behind a registered holder is not public in New Zealand.
One defect in the data behind this page: the 57% allocation is stored as 56.99999999999999, a floating-point artifact. The register’s allocation table gives 85,500 of 150,000 shares, which is exactly 57.00%.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register — HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED (1835496), shareholdings tab. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1835496/shareholdings — register record last updated 3 June 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register — Particulars of Shareholding, HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED, registered 29 October 2021 (document 32155714). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1835496/32155714/entityFilingRequirement — filed 29 October 2021; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register — Particulars of Shareholding, HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED, registered 17 July 2020 (document 29667787). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1835496/29667787/entityFilingRequirement — filed 17 July 2020; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register — RDH TRADING LIMITED (company 7178993, NZBN 9429047186521), company summary and shareholdings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/7178993/detail — register record last updated 5 August 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheye Raoul MORAN | 57% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| RDH TRADING LIMITED | 43% | New Zealand Companies Office |
Officers
2
Directors and officers of HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED
The New Zealand Companies Register records one current director of HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED and one former director.
Cheye Raoul Moran has been a director since 18 July 2006, the company’s date of incorporation, and the register records no cessation. Douglas Graham Breden was appointed on the same date and ceased on 29 October 2021, recorded by a Particulars of Director filing registered that day.
Director is the only officer role the New Zealand register records for a company of this type. The Companies Act 1993 does not require a limited company to appoint a company secretary, and none is recorded. Section 10 of the Act requires at least one director who lives in New Zealand, or who lives in Australia and is a director of an Australian company; the sole director’s residential address on the register is in New Zealand, consistent with that requirement. The officer record was last updated on 3 June 2026.
The company’s own website names Cheye Moran as a contact for the business, which corroborates that the register’s director record and the website stored against this company belong to the same entity.
Recent officer changes
| Change | Person | Effective date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ceased as director | Douglas Graham Breden | 29 October 2021 | Particulars of Director, registered 29 October 2021 |
No appointment, resignation or change of role has been registered since that date.
Data availability
Full. The New Zealand register publishes current and former directors with appointment and cessation dates, and the underlying filings are free to view. The register does not record nationality for directors, so nationality is Not disclosed for both people named here; it must not be inferred from a name, an address or a country of residence. The register does publish directors’ residential addresses — those are deliberately omitted from this profile. Occupation is not a field the New Zealand register collects, so no occupation is stated for either person.
Two defects in the provider data behind this page. It stores three director rows where the register has two people: "Cheye MORAN" and "Cheye Moran" are the same person recorded twice in different letter-case. And it marks Douglas Breden as ACTIVE with no resignation date, almost five years after the register records him as having ceased. Only Cheye Raoul Moran is a current director.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register — HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED (1835496), directors tab, including former directors. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1835496/directors — register record last updated 3 June 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register — Particulars of Director, HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED, registered 29 October 2021 (document 32155727). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1835496/32155727/entityFilingRequirement — filed 29 October 2021; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Hutt City Autoworld — company website, About Us page. https://www.autoworld.co.nz/about-us — retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Group Structure
Group structure of HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED
HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED is not part of a verified corporate group. On the evidence available from the New Zealand Companies Register it has no parent company, no ultimate holding company and no subsidiaries.
The register carries an explicit field for this. The company’s record states "Ultimate holding company: No", and the filing that set it — a Particulars of Ultimate Holding Company registered on 29 October 2015 — changed the entry from "Not specified" to "No". No ultimate holding company has ever been named against the record.
That is consistent with the filed shareholding. Section 5 of the Companies Act 1993 makes a company a subsidiary of another only where the other controls the composition of its board, can exercise or control more than half of its voting power, or holds more than half of its issued shares. The single corporate shareholder on the record, RDH Trading Limited, holds 43.00% of the 150,000 shares in issue — below every limb of that test. A minority corporate shareholder is not a parent company.
Searching the register’s directors-and-shareholders index for HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED as a holder returns two entries only, both historic 8% minority interests in motor-trade industry companies that have since been removed from the register. The company is not recorded as holding a controlling interest in any entity. RDH Trading Limited’s only recorded shareholding is its 43.00% in HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED, so no sister company arises through that route, and RDH Trading Limited’s own record likewise states "Ultimate holding company: No".
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RDH Trading Limited | New Zealand | 7178993 / NZBN 9429047186521 | Minority corporate shareholder — not a parent | 43.00% of issued shares | Registered | 3 Jun 2026 |
| MTA Dealer Magazine Limited | New Zealand | 2239275 / NZBN 9429032271355 | Historic minority shareholding held by the company | 8% | Removed; registered 19 May 2009 to 15 Sep 2017 | 28 Sep 2026 |
| MTA Dealer Web Limited | New Zealand | 3191610 / NZBN 9429031315562 | Historic minority shareholding held by the company | 8% | Removed; registered 25 Nov 2010 to 31 Jan 2014 | 28 Sep 2026 |
None of these is a parent, subsidiary or sister-company relationship.
Data availability
Not found for any group relationship — not because New Zealand withholds the information, but because the register’s ultimate-holding-company field, the filed share allocations and the shareholder index all point the same way. New Zealand publishes shareholdings and the ultimate-holding-company declaration free of charge, but publishes no group-consolidation data and no beneficial-ownership register, so control exercised by contract rather than by shareholding would not appear on the record.
One defect worth recording: the corporate-structure data stored behind this page is a two-node tree with RDH Trading Limited as the root and HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED beneath it, which reads as a parent-subsidiary relationship. The register does not support that reading. RDH Trading Limited is a 43% minority shareholder, and the company’s own register record states that it has no ultimate holding company.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register — HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED (1835496), company summary including the ultimate holding company field. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1835496/detail — register record last updated 3 June 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register — Particulars of ultimate holding company, HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED, registered 29 October 2015 (document 21886286). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1835496/21886286/entityFilingRequirement — filed 29 October 2015; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register — directors and shareholders search for HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED and for RDH TRADING LIMITED. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register — MTA DEALER MAGAZINE LIMITED (2239275) and MTA DEALER WEB LIMITED (3191610), company summaries. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/2239275/detail — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register — RDH TRADING LIMITED (7178993), company summary. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/7178993/detail — register record last updated 5 August 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
RDH TRADING LIMITED
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED do?
HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED is a used-vehicle retailer based at 2 Railway Avenue, Alicetown, Lower Hutt 5010, New Zealand. Its NZBN record classifies it under industry code G391110 – Car dealer, new and/or used (including associated vehicle servicing) – and records its trading area as Lower Hutt City. The company sells late-model imported passenger cars and hybrids from a single site, and states on its website that it also arranges vehicle finance applications and nationwide delivery. It was incorporated on 18 July 2006 under the Companies Act 1993 and its status on the New Zealand Companies Register is Registered.
Who owns HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED?
The New Zealand Companies Register shows two shareholders of HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED across 150,000 ordinary shares, in two allocations each held by a single holder: Cheye Raoul Moran with 85,500 shares (57.00%) and RDH Trading Limited, a New Zealand company (7178993, NZBN 9429047186521), with 64,500 shares (43.00%). Both percentages reconcile exactly against the shares in issue. The split was set on 29 October 2021, when a third holder's 57,000-share allocation was removed. The record was last updated on 3 June 2026.
Who is HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
On the filed allocations, Cheye Raoul Moran is the only person whose interest exceeds the 25% ownership threshold used in New Zealand AML/CFT beneficial-ownership guidance: he holds 85,500 of 150,000 shares directly, or 57.00%. The 43.00% corporate shareholder, RDH Trading Limited, is itself held 50/50 by Rodney Donald Hicks and Juliette Elizabeth Hicks on the same register, giving each a calculated effective interest of 21.50% (50.00% x 43.00%) – below the threshold. What this does not settle: the AML/CFT Act 2009 defines a beneficial owner by ownership or effective control, and New Zealand operates no public beneficial-ownership register, so trusts, nominee holdings and control agreements behind a registered holder are not visible. Beneficial ownership beyond the filed share allocations is unverifiable from public sources.
What is HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED's company registration number?
HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED's registration number is 9429034018811, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED still an active company?
HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.
When was HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED incorporated?
HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED was incorporated on 18 July 2006, according to New Zealand Companies Office.
What is HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED is Lower Hutt, New Zealand.
What legal structure is HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED registered as?
HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.
What is HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED's revenue?
No revenue figure for HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED is publicly available. New Zealand only requires financial statements to be filed with the Registrar by large companies, FMC reporting entities and certain overseas-owned companies, and no financial statements appear among the 41 documents registered against company 1835496. No employee count is published either. Any revenue figure circulating for this company on a company-directory site is an estimate, not a filed figure.
Is HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
No. HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED is a privately held NZ Limited Company with 150,000 ordinary shares in issue held by two holders. It is not listed on NZX or any other exchange, has no ticker, and is not an FMC reporting entity.
Who are the officers/directors of HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED?
The New Zealand Companies Register records one current director of HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED: Cheye Raoul Moran, appointed 18 July 2006 at incorporation. One former director is recorded: Douglas Graham Breden, appointed 18 July 2006 and ceased 29 October 2021. No company secretary is required or recorded under the Companies Act 1993. The register does not publish directors' nationality, so nationality is Not disclosed. Note that the provider data behind this page stores three officer rows, duplicating Cheye Moran in two letter-cases and still marking Douglas Breden as active.
Does HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No. HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED is not part of a verified corporate group. Its Companies Register record states 'Ultimate holding company: No', an entry set by a filing registered on 29 October 2015, and no ultimate holding company has ever been named against it. Its only corporate shareholder, RDH Trading Limited, holds 43.00% – below every limb of the subsidiary test in section 5 of the Companies Act 1993 – so it is a minority shareholder, not a parent. The company holds no controlling interest in any other entity; the register's shareholder index shows only two historic 8% minority interests in motor-trade companies that have since been removed from the register.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like HUTT CITY AUTOWORLD LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.