Skip links
Companies
› Canada › HYDRO ONE LIMITED
HYDRO ONE LIMITED logo

HYDRO ONE LIMITED

Active

in

Registration No.
1941138
Incorporation Date
2015-08-31
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Toronto, Canada
Website
www.hydroone.ca/
Source: Ontario Business Registry

HYDRO ONE LIMITED is a registered legal entity registered in Canada under 1941138, and its current status with Ontario Business Registry is active. The company was incorporated on 31 August 2015 and lists its registered address as Toronto, Canada. 9 shareholders are on record for HYDRO ONE LIMITED, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Ontario Business Registry and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ontario Business Registry.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

9

Shareholders of HYDRO ONE LIMITED

Nine shareholders are currently on record for HYDRO ONE LIMITED, reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. II-First TRT NASDAQ Clean Edge Smart Grid Infra, holding 30.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity SAI Canada Equity Index Fund at 18.2%; the remaining 7 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 8 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. II-First TRT NASDAQ Clean Edge Smart Grid Infra 30.5% Ontario Business Registry
Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity SAI Canada Equity Index Fund 18.2% Ontario Business Registry
Fidelity Concord Street TRT-Fidelity SAI Global ex U.S. Low Volatility 9.1% Ontario Business Registry
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab International Equity ETF 8.9% Ontario Business Registry
iShares, Inc.-iShares MSCI Canada ETF 5.7% Ontario Business Registry
SPDR INDEX SHARES FUNDS-SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF 4.5% Ontario Business Registry
SPDR INDEX SHARES FUNDS-SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF 4.4% Ontario Business Registry
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF 4.2% Ontario Business Registry
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF 4% Ontario Business Registry

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

17

Directors and officers of HYDRO ONE LIMITED

The President, Ceo & Director (leave Of Absence) of HYDRO ONE LIMITED currently on record is David Lebeter; 17 officers are currently on record for HYDRO ONE LIMITED, filed with Ontario Business Registry. Management authority at HYDRO ONE LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

DL
David Lebeter ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
President, Ceo & Director (leave Of Absence)

WK
Wassem Khalil ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Director Of Investor Relations

HP
Henry P. Taylor Bcom, C.a., Mba ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vp, Chief Financial & Regulatory Officer

OJ
Omar Javed ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President Of Investor Relations

RD
Renee Dione Mckenzie ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vp Of Digital & Technology Solutions

CL
Christopher LOPEZ ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vp And Chief Financial & Regulatory Officer

JA
Joseph Agostino ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Chief Compliance Officer, Senior Vp & General Counsel

LP
Lisa Pearson ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Corporate Affairs

JA
Jay Armitage ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Vice President Of Marketing And Communications

RD
Ryan Docherty ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vp Of Capital Portfolio Delivery

GW
Gillian Whitebread ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vp & Head Of Human Resources

AS
Andrew Spencer ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Capital Portfolio Delivery

MT
Megan Telford ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

TF
Teri French ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vp Of Safety, Operations & Customer Experience

CM
Cassidy Mcfarlane ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
General Counsel

LM
LOUISE MEEGAN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Corporate Secretary

MW
Maureen Wareham ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of HYDRO ONE LIMITED

HYDRO ONE LIMITED has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • HYDRO ONE NETWORKS INC.
  • Hydro One Telecom Inc
  • HYDRO ONE REMOTE COMMUNITIES INC.

Data availability

Those 3 subsidiaries span Canada jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
HYDRO ONE LIMITED
Canada
HYDRO ONE NETWORKS INC.
CA ON 1344260

Hydro One Telecom Inc
#0352097744

HYDRO ONE REMOTE COMMUNITIES INC.
CA ON 1310735

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on HYDRO ONE LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns HYDRO ONE LIMITED?

Nine shareholders are currently on record for HYDRO ONE LIMITED, reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. II-First TRT NASDAQ Clean Edge Smart Grid Infra, holding 30.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity SAI Canada Equity Index Fund at 18.2%; the remaining 7 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 8 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is HYDRO ONE LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for HYDRO ONE LIMITED is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does HYDRO ONE LIMITED have on record?

9 shareholders are shown on record for HYDRO ONE LIMITED.

What is HYDRO ONE LIMITED's company registration number?

HYDRO ONE LIMITED's registration number is 1941138, filed with Ontario Business Registry in Canada. Its current status on the register is active.

Is HYDRO ONE LIMITED still an active company?

HYDRO ONE LIMITED's status on Ontario Business Registry is listed as active.

When was HYDRO ONE LIMITED incorporated?

HYDRO ONE LIMITED was incorporated on 31 August 2015, according to Ontario Business Registry.

What is HYDRO ONE LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for HYDRO ONE LIMITED is Toronto, Canada.

Who are the officers/directors of HYDRO ONE LIMITED?

The President, Ceo & Director (leave Of Absence) of HYDRO ONE LIMITED currently on record is David Lebeter; 17 officers are currently on record for HYDRO ONE LIMITED, filed with Ontario Business Registry. Management authority at HYDRO ONE LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does HYDRO ONE LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

HYDRO ONE LIMITED has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span Canada jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to HYDRO ONE LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ontario Business Registry. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HYDRO ONE LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access HYDRO ONE LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Canada, so records like HYDRO ONE LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ontario Business Registry and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.