Skip links
Companies
› Germany › IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG
IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG logo

IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 120601 Tostedt
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Buxtehude, Germany
Website
www.ibb.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 120601 Tostedt, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Buxtehude, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 3 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Sigrid Baumann-Tornow, holding 90% — a majority holding — followed by Heiko Tornow at 10%.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Sigrid Baumann-Tornow 90% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Heiko Tornow 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member) of IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG currently on record is Katrin Witte; five officers are currently on record for IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 9 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

KW
Katrin Witte ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

SS
Sylvie Strucksberg ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AS
Anja Sturm ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CR
Carsten Roller ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AS
Arthur Schal ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Sparkasse Schaumburg, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Sparkasse Schaumburg is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Sparkasse Schaumburg
Germany
Institut für Berufliche Bildung Fördergesellschaft mbH Privatinstitut
GermanyDE HRB 120796 Tostedt

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG?

Two shareholders are currently on record for IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Sigrid Baumann-Tornow, holding 90% — a majority holding — followed by Heiko Tornow at 10%. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG.

What is IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG's company registration number?

IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG's registration number is HRB 120601 Tostedt, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG still an active company?

IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG's registered address?

The registered address on file for IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG is Buxtehude, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG?

The Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member) of IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG currently on record is Katrin Witte; five officers are currently on record for IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Sparkasse Schaumburg, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like IBB Institut für Berufliche Bildung AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 3 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.