Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE
IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE logo

IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE

Active

in

Registration No.
IE008706
Incorporation Date
1934-05-28
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
DUBLIN 2., Ireland
Website
www.ibec.ie/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE is a registered legal entity registered in Ireland under IE008706, and its current status with Companies Registration Office (CRO) is active. The company was incorporated on 28 May 1934 and lists its registered address as DUBLIN 2., Ireland. No shareholders are recorded for IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Annual Return (Form B1) under section 342 of the Companies Act 2014, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE are current appointments, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO). BRIAN MCCRAITH (appointed 2012-09-04), TONY SMURFIT (appointed 2016-09-15) and ELLEN IMELDA HURLEY (appointed 2020-10-07) all serve as Director; CLAIRE MCHUGH (appointed 2018-10-04) serves as Company Secretary. The remaining 1 record shown (BRENDAN O'CONNOR) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 117 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

BM
BRIAN MCCRAITH ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-09-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TS
TONY SMURFIT ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-09-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

EI
ELLEN IMELDA HURLEY ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-10-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CM
CLAIRE MCHUGH ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-10-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

BO
BRENDAN O'CONNOR RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-11-02
Resigned
1992-12-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Ireland jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE
Ireland
FOOD AND DRINK INDUSTRY IRELAND LIMITED
IrelandIE 151913

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE's company registration number?

IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE's registration number is IE008706, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE still an active company?

IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE incorporated?

IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE was incorporated on 28 May 1934, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE's registered address?

The registered address on file for IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE is DUBLIN 2., Ireland.

Who are the officers/directors of IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE are current appointments, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO). BRIAN MCCRAITH (appointed 2012-09-04), TONY SMURFIT (appointed 2016-09-15) and ELLEN IMELDA HURLEY (appointed 2020-10-07) all serve as Director; CLAIRE MCHUGH (appointed 2018-10-04) serves as Company Secretary. The remaining 1 record shown (BRENDAN O'CONNOR) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Does IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE have a parent company or subsidiaries?

IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Ireland jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like IBEC COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.