IGO Industries GmbH
IGO Industries GmbH is an Austrian limited liability company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung) recorded in the Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) under FN 42734w. Its registered seat is Innsbruck and its business address is Dr.-Stumpf-Straße 2, 6020 Innsbruck, Tyrol. The register entry is active, the share capital (Stammkapital) is EUR 1,000,000 and the financial year ends on 31 December.
The official register reproduction at evi.gv.at gives 11 August 1993 as the date of first registration (Ersteintragung), the date the entry was carried into the electronic Firmenbuch, while the earliest dated entry on the record itself runs back to 25 May 1976. The registration date of 1 January 1976 shown in this profile is a placeholder day and month and is not a register date. No former company names (frühere Firmenwortlaute) are reproduced in the free extract, so a register-confirmed name history cannot be given. The company’s own group presentation traces the business to the Ortner family firm founded by Ignaz Ortner in Innsbruck in 1903 and states that the group was reorganised under the IGO name in 2015; neither point is confirmed by the register.
The registered Geschäftszweig is not reproduced in the free extract. On its own pages the company describes itself as the holding and management company of an industrial group active in technical building services (technische Gebäudeausrüstung) and industrial plant engineering, serving customers in industrial production, data centres, energy and environmental technology, healthcare, education, infrastructure, hospitality and retail. Operations centre on Austria and extend to Germany, Poland and Switzerland. The company is privately held and its shares are not listed or traded.
No annual accounts could be obtained through free official channels — Austrian filed accounts are fee-based — so no revenue, result or employee figure is stated here; figures published for the operating businesses are not attributable to this company unless taken from consolidated accounts. As a recent development, a voting-rights publication of 10 July 2026 under section 135(2) of the Austrian Stock Exchange Act recorded a reduction in a syndicated shareholding attributed to the IGO Industries group, set out in the group-structure section.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
4
Shareholders of IGO Industries GmbH
The Firmenbuch records four natural persons as shareholders (Gesellschafter). Academic titles appear beside the names in the register and are omitted here.
- Iris Ortner – EUR 470,000 of the share capital, 47.0%
- Nina Ortner – EUR 470,000 of the share capital, 47.0%
- Klaus Ortner – EUR 31,000 of the share capital, 3.1%
- Friederike Ortner – EUR 29,000 of the share capital, 2.9%
The four contributions total EUR 1,000,000 and match the registered share capital (Stammkapital) of EUR 1,000,000, so the holdings account for 100% of the issued capital. The register records Friederike Ortner as a shareholder since 1 November 2002 and the other three since 29 December 2022. Individual Stammeinlagen are not reproduced in the free register extract; the amounts above are taken from the profile record and are consistent with the registered capital.
No single shareholder holds a majority. Iris Ortner and Nina Ortner hold 47.0% each and together 94.0%; each exceeds the 25% threshold used in Austrian beneficial-ownership law. Klaus Ortner and Friederike Ortner are below that threshold on equity.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
This is a family-held company owned directly by four named natural persons, with no intermediate holding entity above it. In substance the shareholders are therefore also the beneficial owners, with Iris Ortner and Nina Ortner qualifying on the basis of their shareholdings.
Control does not follow from the capital split alone. The voting-rights publication made under section 135(2) of the Austrian Stock Exchange Act on 10 July 2026 names Klaus Ortner as the person controlling IGO Industries GmbH, notwithstanding his 3.1% equity interest. A counterparty should test that control position against the articles of association and any syndicate or voting agreements.
Austria’s beneficial-ownership register (Register der wirtschaftlichen Eigentümer, WiEReG) is not open to public inspection, so the company’s own WiEReG filing could not be checked. The absence of a publicly checkable record does not mean that no beneficial owner is registered.
Data availability
Shareholder names and their recording dates are taken from the official register reproduction at evi.gv.at; the percentage split is from the profile record and reconciles to the registered share capital. Dates of birth are recorded in the Firmenbuch but are not published here. Academic titles are not reproduced as part of any name in this section; the structured shareholder table elsewhere on this page still carries them from the underlying register data (for example “Dipl.-Ing. Iris Ortner”), and those are titles, not parts of the names. Nationality is not disclosed: none of the registers or filings consulted records it.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dipl.-Ing. Iris Ortner | 47% | Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) | |
| Mag.Dr. Nina Ortner | 47% | Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) | |
| Dipl.-Ing. Klaus Ortner | 3.1% | Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) | |
| Dr Friederike Ortner | 2.9% | Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) |
Officers
7
Directors and officers of IGO Industries GmbH
The register distinguishes managing directors (Geschäftsführer), who are the statutory representatives of the company, from holders of a registered commercial power of attorney (Prokurist). A Prokurist is not a director.
Managing directors (Geschäftsführer), with the date each was recorded:
- Klaus Ortner – since 25 May 1976
- Iris Ortner – since 1 February 2010
- Paul Unterluggauer – since 9 June 2020
- Johannes Knoflach – since 1 July 2026
- Alexander Melchior – since 1 July 2026
Authorised signatories (Prokuristen), with the date each was recorded:
- Thomas Winischhofer – since 1 April 2008
- Thomas Balázs – since 9 June 2020
Way of representation (Vertretungsbefugnis) as published: where more than one managing director is appointed, the company is represented by two managing directors jointly, or by one managing director jointly with a Prokurist. The general meeting may grant an individual managing director sole (selbständig) representation. No managing director should be assumed to bind the company alone without a current extract confirming such a grant.
Recent officer changes
- 1 July 2026 – Johannes Knoflach recorded as managing director.
- 1 July 2026 – Alexander Melchior recorded as managing director.
- 9 June 2020 – Paul Unterluggauer recorded as managing director and Thomas Balázs as Prokurist.
Data availability
Officer names, roles, recording dates and the way of representation are taken from the official register reproduction at evi.gv.at. The profile record held for this company carried no appointment date for any officer, listed only three managing directors and two Prokuristen, and did not include the two managing directors recorded on 1 July 2026.
Two names in that record were malformed because the given-name and surname fields held the same string: “Winischhofer Winischhofer” is Thomas Winischhofer, and “Balazs Balazs” is Thomas Balázs. The structured officer table elsewhere on this page is generated from that underlying record and still shows the malformed names and the academic titles. Academic titles recorded in the register are omitted from the names above and dates of birth are not published. Nationality is not disclosed: none of the sources consulted records it.
As a governance point, two of the five managing directors, Klaus Ortner and Iris Ortner, are also shareholders, and Iris Ortner is one of the two 47% holders. Ownership and executive management are therefore not separated at this company.
Group Structure
Group structure of IGO Industries GmbH
Nothing sits above IGO Industries GmbH. It is held directly by four natural persons and the register shows no corporate parent, so this company is the top entity of the group.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IGO Construction GmbH | Austria | FN 392079m (Firmenbuchnummer, Austrian Business Register) | Subsidiary; named in the PORR AG voting-rights publication as a controlled undertaking of IGO Industries GmbH and as the direct holder of the syndicated PORR shares | Control confirmed by the publication; percentage not stated in it | 10 July 2026 |
| PORR AG | Austria | AT0000609607 (ISIN, securities identifier; Firmenbuch number not verified here) | Listed Austrian construction group; shares held indirectly through IGO Construction GmbH and syndicated with the Strauss group | Syndicate 17,044,947 shares, 43.40% of voting rights, after disposal of 1,571,130 shares; previously 18,616,077 shares, 47.40%. The 45% threshold was crossed downward and the IGO Industries group fell below 35% | 10 July 2026 |
| IGO Technologies GmbH | Austria | FN 419140h (Firmenbuchnummer) | Stated subsidiary | Not disclosed | Profile record; not verified |
| IGO Development GmbH | Austria | FN 495415b (Firmenbuchnummer) | Stated subsidiary | Not disclosed | Profile record; not verified |
| IGO Innovation GmbH | Austria | FN 489135t (Firmenbuchnummer) | Stated subsidiary | Not disclosed | Profile record; not verified |
| ELIN GmbH | Austria | Not available | Stated sub-subsidiary under IGO Technologies GmbH; ELIN appears as a group business on the company’s own pages | Not disclosed | Company website and profile record; shareholding not verified |
| Ortner Ges.m.b.H. | Austria | Not available | Stated sub-subsidiary; ORTNER appears as a group business on the company’s own pages | Not disclosed | Company website and profile record; shareholding not verified |
| Bacon Gebäudetechnik | Austria | Not available | Stated sub-subsidiary; Bacon appears as a group business on the company’s own pages | Not disclosed | Company website and profile record; shareholding not verified |
| Haustechnische Gesellschaft (HTG) | Austria | Not available | Stated sub-subsidiary; HTG appears as a group business on the company’s own pages | Not disclosed | Company website and profile record; shareholding not verified |
| BABAK | Austria | Not available | Stated sub-subsidiary | Not disclosed | Profile record only; not corroborated by any source consulted |
| TKT Engineering | Poland | Not available (Polish KRS number not obtained) | Stated sub-subsidiary; TKT Engineering appears as a group business on the company’s own pages | Not disclosed | Company website and profile record; shareholding not verified |
| Ortner Anlagentechnik | Germany | Not available (German Handelsregister number not obtained) | Stated sub-subsidiary | Not disclosed | Profile record; not verified |
| IGO Sp. z o.o. | Poland | Not available (Polish KRS number not obtained) | Stated subsidiary | Not disclosed | Profile record; not verified |
| Poleczki Lisbon Office | Poland | Not available | Stated entity beneath IGO Sp. z o.o. | Not disclosed | Profile record; not verified |
| UBM Development AG | Austria | Not available (listed company; Firmenbuch number not verified here) | Named as a group participation on the company’s own pages; absent from the stored group record | Not disclosed; no voting-rights filing naming IGO Industries GmbH was examined | Company website, September 2026; not verified |
| EBG | Austria | Not available | Named as a group business on the company’s own pages; absent from the stored group record | Not disclosed | Company website, September 2026; not verified |
| H+E Haustechnik und Elektro GmbH | Germany | Not available (German Handelsregister number not obtained) | Named as a group business on the company’s own pages; absent from the stored group record | Not disclosed | Company website, September 2026; not verified |
The holding in PORR AG is the most significant item and is absent from the stored group record. The publication made under section 135(2) of the Austrian Stock Exchange Act on 10 July 2026 identifies the notifying party as a syndicate whose members include Klaus Ortner, IGO Industries GmbH, IGO Construction GmbH, Karl-Heinz Strauss, PROSPERO Privatstiftung, PROSPERO Holding GmbH and SuP Beteiligungs GmbH. It states that IGO Industries GmbH is controlled by Klaus Ortner and that IGO Construction GmbH is controlled by IGO Industries GmbH. IGO Industries GmbH is therefore named in the filing itself, and the PORR shares are held through IGO Construction GmbH rather than directly. The filing records that the syndicated holding fell from 18,616,077 shares, 47.40% of voting rights, to 17,044,947 shares, 43.40%, crossing the 45% threshold downward, with the IGO Industries group falling below 35%. PORR AG’s own announcement of the same date states that the syndicate and the existing control relationships are unaffected by the sale.
Data availability
The PORR AG holding, the chain through IGO Construction GmbH and the control statements are taken from the section 135(2) publication of 10 July 2026 and from PORR AG’s own announcement of that date. All other subsidiaries are taken from the stored profile record or from the company’s own group pages; the Firmenbuch, Polish KRS and German Handelsregister entries for those entities were not retrieved, so neither the shareholdings nor the registration numbers shown for them have been verified against a register. Percentage holdings in the subsidiaries are not disclosed in any source consulted.
No consolidated group accounts were obtainable through free official channels, so no group revenue, result or headcount is stated. Austria’s WiEReG beneficial-ownership register is not publicly accessible. The Ediktsdatei, the official Austrian insolvency edict file, could not be queried programmatically, so no insolvency check was carried out; this should not be read as confirmation that no insolvency proceedings exist.
IGO Industries GmbH
Austria
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does IGO Industries GmbH do?
IGO Industries GmbH is an Austrian limited liability company registered in the Firmenbuch under FN 42734w, with its seat at Dr.-Stumpf-Straße 2, 6020 Innsbruck. The registered Geschäftszweig is not reproduced in the free register extract; the company describes itself as the holding and management company of an industrial group active in technical building services and industrial plant engineering.
Who owns IGO Industries GmbH?
Four natural persons hold 100% of the EUR 1,000,000 share capital: Iris Ortner 47.0% (EUR 470,000), Nina Ortner 47.0% (EUR 470,000), Klaus Ortner 3.1% (EUR 31,000) and Friederike Ortner 2.9% (EUR 29,000). Austria's WiEReG beneficial-ownership register is not publicly accessible, so the filed beneficial-ownership entry could not be checked.
Who is IGO Industries GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
This is a family-held company owned directly by four named natural persons, with no intermediate holding entity above it. In substance the shareholders are therefore also the beneficial owners, with Iris Ortner and Nina Ortner qualifying on the basis of their shareholdings. Control does not follow from the capital split alone. The voting-rights publication made under section 135(2) of the Austrian Stock Exchange Act on 10 July 2026 names Klaus Ortner as the person controlling IGO Industries GmbH, notwithstanding his 3.1% equity interest. A counterparty should test that control position against the articles of association and any syndicate or voting agreements. Austria’s beneficial-ownership register (Register der wirtschaftlichen Eigentümer, WiEReG) is not open to public inspection, so the company’s own WiEReG filing could not be checked. The absence of a publicly checkable record does not mean that no beneficial owner is registered.
What is IGO Industries GmbH's company registration number?
IGO Industries GmbH's registration number is FN 042734W, filed with Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) in Austria. Its current status on the register is active.
Is IGO Industries GmbH still an active company?
IGO Industries GmbH's status on Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) is listed as active.
What is IGO Industries GmbH's registered address?
The registered address on file for IGO Industries GmbH is Innsbruck, Austria.
What is IGO Industries GmbH's revenue?
The registered share capital is EUR 1,000,000 and the financial year ends on 31 December. No annual accounts were obtainable through free official channels, so no revenue, result or employee figure is stated; Austrian filed accounts are available from the Firmenbuch on a fee basis only.
Is IGO Industries GmbH listed on a stock exchange?
The company is privately held and its shares are not listed or traded. Its indirectly held stake in PORR AG is a holding in a listed company and is not a listing of IGO Industries GmbH itself.
Who are the officers/directors of IGO Industries GmbH?
Five managing directors (Geschäftsführer) are registered: Klaus Ortner since 25 May 1976, Iris Ortner since 1 February 2010, Paul Unterluggauer since 9 June 2020, and Johannes Knoflach and Alexander Melchior since 1 July 2026. Two Prokuristen are registered: Thomas Winischhofer since 1 April 2008 and Thomas Balázs since 9 June 2020, and the company is represented by two managing directors jointly or by one managing director together with a Prokurist.
Does IGO Industries GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No entity sits above IGO Industries GmbH; it is held directly by four individuals. A section 135(2) Austrian Stock Exchange Act publication of 10 July 2026 names IGO Industries GmbH as a member of the PORR AG shareholder syndicate and IGO Construction GmbH as the controlled undertaking holding the shares, the syndicate standing at 17,044,947 shares or 43.40% of voting rights after the disposal.
Can Zavia monitor changes to IGO Industries GmbH's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to IGO Industries GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access IGO Industries GmbH's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Austria, so records like IGO Industries GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) and was last synced on 15 August 2026.