Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › IHS HOLDING LIMITED

IHS HOLDING LIMITED

Active

in

Registration No.
FC039216
Incorporation Date
2021-11-04
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Grand Cayman, United Kingdom
Website
www.ihstowers.com/
Source: Companies House

IHS HOLDING LIMITED is a registered legal entity registered in United Kingdom under FC039216, and its current status with Companies House is active. The company was incorporated on 4 November 2021 and lists its registered address as Grand Cayman, United Kingdom. 5 shareholders are on record for IHS HOLDING LIMITED, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of IHS HOLDING LIMITED

Five shareholders are currently on record for IHS HOLDING LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is Aberdeen Group plc, holding 1.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF at 0.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 6 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Aberdeen Group plc 1.9% Companies House
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF 0.7% Companies House
iShares Trust-iShares U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF 0.1% Companies House
-City Different Investments Global Equity ETF 0.1% Companies House
iShares Trust-iShares U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF 0.1% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

10

Directors and officers of IHS HOLDING LIMITED

The Director of IHS HOLDING LIMITED currently on record is Bashir El-Rufai; eight of the 10 officer records shown for IHS HOLDING LIMITED are current appointments, filed with Companies House. The remaining 2 records shown (Bryce Fort and Frank Dangeard) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at IHS HOLDING LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

BE
Bashir El-Rufai ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-11-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

ML
Maria Lacerda ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AS
Aniko Szigetvari ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SD
Sam Darwish ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PN
Phuthuma Nhleko ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JB
John Bush ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NL
Nicholas Land ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

UB
Ursula Burns ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BF
Bryce Fort RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-01-26
Resigned
2023-08-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

FD
Frank Dangeard RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-01-26
Resigned
2025-08-18
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of IHS HOLDING LIMITED

IHS HOLDING LIMITED sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, IHS Holding Limited, registered in Cayman Islands. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to IHS Holding Limited is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by IHS HOLDING LIMITED's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • IHS (NIGERIA) LIMITED (Nigeria)

Data availability

Those 1 subsidiary spans United Kingdom, Nigeria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
IHS Holding Limited
Cayman Islands
IHS (NIGERIA) LIMITED
NigeriaNG RC-407609

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on IHS HOLDING LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns IHS HOLDING LIMITED?

Five shareholders are currently on record for IHS HOLDING LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is Aberdeen Group plc, holding 1.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF at 0.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is IHS HOLDING LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for IHS HOLDING LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does IHS HOLDING LIMITED have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for IHS HOLDING LIMITED. The register reports 6 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is IHS HOLDING LIMITED's company registration number?

IHS HOLDING LIMITED's registration number is FC039216, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is IHS HOLDING LIMITED still an active company?

IHS HOLDING LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was IHS HOLDING LIMITED incorporated?

IHS HOLDING LIMITED was incorporated on 4 November 2021, according to Companies House.

What is IHS HOLDING LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for IHS HOLDING LIMITED is Grand Cayman, United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of IHS HOLDING LIMITED?

The Director of IHS HOLDING LIMITED currently on record is Bashir El-Rufai; eight of the 10 officer records shown for IHS HOLDING LIMITED are current appointments, filed with Companies House. The remaining 2 records shown (Bryce Fort and Frank Dangeard) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at IHS HOLDING LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does IHS HOLDING LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

IHS HOLDING LIMITED sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, IHS Holding Limited, registered in Cayman Islands. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans United Kingdom, Nigeria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to IHS HOLDING LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to IHS HOLDING LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access IHS HOLDING LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like IHS HOLDING LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.