Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.
Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. (飯田グループホールディングス株式会社) is a Japanese kabushiki gaisha (joint-stock company) headquartered at 1-2-11 Nishikubo, Musashino City, Tokyo 180-0013, registered under Japanese corporate number 2012701012287. The company was established on November 1, 2013, through a joint share transfer that combined six previously independent, separately listed homebuilders — Hajime Construction Co., Ltd. (一建設), Iida Sangyo Co., Ltd. (飯田産業), Toei Housing Corporation (東栄住宅), Tact Home Co., Ltd. (タクトホーム), Arnest One Corporation (アーネストワン) and ID Home Co., Ltd. (アイディホーム) — into a single holding-company group, which listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange the same day.
Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. functions as the group’s holding company, responsible for group-wide management strategy, planning and coordination. Its operating subsidiaries purchase, plan, design, construct, sell and provide after-sales service for detached houses and condominiums across Japan, alongside contract construction and maintenance and remodeling services. Group companies also carry out building-materials manufacturing, including wood processing and glass products, real estate brokerage and rental management, mortgage-related financial services, non-life insurance agency work, and resort and leisure-facility operation. In April 2025 the group extended its operations to the United States, with subsidiary Arnest One Corporation establishing Arnest One America, Inc. to acquire a 60% stake in PMCO Holdings, LLC, the holding entity for Georgia-based homebuilder Patrick Malloy Communities.
Common stock of Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. is listed on the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange under ticker code 3291.
According to the company’s official corporate overview, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 the group reported consolidated net sales of approximately ¥1,508.8 billion and consolidated operating income of approximately ¥94.4 billion, together with approximately 14,217 group employees and 81 consolidated group companies. The group states that it holds the largest share of Japan’s detached-house market, citing Housing Industry Research Institute data. On January 10, 2025, the company disclosed a change in its representative director; Hiroshi Nishino is named as President and Representative Director on the company’s official corporate website as of this review.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.
As a Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market-listed kabushiki gaisha, Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. discloses only its major shareholders rather than a complete shareholder register. Shareholder data reported for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, as reproduced by financial-data providers referencing the company’s filed securities report, identifies the largest disclosed holders as Iida Kosan Co., Ltd. (approximately 19%), company founder Yoichi Nishikawa (approximately 10%), company founder Kazuhiko Mori (reported at between approximately 6.7% and 10.7% depending on the source and reporting date), and Silchester International Investors LLP, a UK-based institutional investor (approximately 9.6%–9.8%), together with a trust-bank nominee account. These are direct, individually reported holdings; none is designated a beneficial owner of the others, and no single holder is reported above the 50% control threshold. Separately, Zavia’s registry data, verified August 2, 2026, lists three additional institutional holders — two iShares Trust exchange-traded funds and a Schwab Fundamental International Equity ETF — each holding minority stakes of between approximately 5.5% and 13.4%. These appear to be passive index-fund positions rather than the company’s largest reported shareholders, and this profile could not reconcile them against the founder and reportable-threshold holders identified through Japanese market sources within the same filing period.
Data availability
Major shareholders only. Japanese securities law requires a company listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange to disclose, in its annual securities report and large shareholding reports, only holders that cross applicable reporting thresholds; the complete shareholder base, including smaller retail holders, is not public. The percentages above are sourced from secondary financial-data providers referencing Iida Group Holdings’ FY2026 securities report and could not be independently cross-checked against the underlying EDINET filing during this review, which limits precision without calling into question the shareholder identities reported.
Sources
- National Tax Agency, Corporate Number Publication Site – https://www.houjin-bangou.nta.go.jp – retrieved 2026-09-09
- gBizINFO, corporate number 2012701012287 – https://info.gbiz.go.jp/hojin/ichiran?hojinBango=2012701012287 – retrieved 2026-09-09
- MarketScreener, Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. company profile (shareholders) – https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/IIDA-GROUP-HOLDINGS-CO-LT-14768265/company/ – retrieved 2026-09-09
- irbank.net, Iida Group Holdings officer and ownership data (E27759), citing the company’s FY2026 securities report – https://irbank.net/E27759/officer – retrieved 2026-09-09
- Japanese Wikipedia, 飯田グループホールディングス, citing FY2026 shareholder data – https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/飯田グループホールディングス – retrieved 2026-09-09
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 13.4% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 13.1% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site | |
| SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab Fundamental International Equity ETF | 5.5% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site |
Officers
9
Directors and officers of Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.
Sources reviewed for this profile identify a current board of roughly a dozen directors, four statutory auditors and additional executive officers, without disclosing appointment or resignation dates for most of them. Hiroshi Nishino is named President and Representative Director on the company’s official corporate website as of this review; secondary sources record him as a director since October 31, 2013 and previously as the group’s Director of Finance from June 30, 2019. Tadami Horiguchi is identified as a Representative Director and Senior Managing Director. Other directors identified include Masashi Kanei, Shigeyuki Matsubayashi, Kazuhiro Kodera, Chihiro Sato, Shigehiko Tsukiji, Nanako Murata, Shinichi Sasaki and Kenichi Nakajima, the last also named as the company’s investor-relations contact since May 31, 2025. Statutory auditors identified include Ikuko Ishimaru, Hiroyuki Obata, Koji Fujita and Shuhei Honma. Company founder Kazuhiko Mori, formerly representative director and chairman, is described in company-linked secondary sources as honorary chairman and does not appear among the current board directors identified in this review. Zavia’s registry data, verified August 2, 2026, separately lists Hiroshi Tomishima, Kazuhiko Mori, Kenichi Nakajima, Masashi Kanei and Yusuke Ashida as active officers, but records Masashi Kanei’s role as CEO, President and Representative Director and Kazuhiko Mori’s role as Chairman; this does not match the current president and chairman named in the sources reviewed for this update (see Data availability).
Recent officer changes
- Representative director / president: a same-day (TDnet) disclosure titled “Change in representative director (change of president)” was filed by Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. on January 10, 2025; the company’s official corporate website currently names Hiroshi Nishino as President and Representative Director. Source: Nikkei company disclosure index, filing dated 2025-01-10 (index entry reviewed; the full disclosure text sits behind a paid subscription).
- Chairman: founder Kazuhiko Mori, previously representative director and chairman, is described in company-linked secondary sources as honorary chairman as of the FY2026 (year ended March 31, 2026) reporting period. Source: Japanese Wikipedia entry for the company, citing FY2026 data; not independently confirmed against the underlying EDINET securities report.
Data availability
Officer information for this Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market-listed kabushiki gaisha is partial for the purposes of this review. Current director, auditor and executive-officer names could be identified through the company’s official website and financial-data providers referencing its FY2026 securities report, but exact appointment and resignation dates, nationality and country of residence were not available in the sources reviewed and are not stated here. Nationality has not been inferred from any name, address or reported location. Zavia’s registry data on file for this profile could not be reconciled against the current securities report during this review and, based on the president and chairman names it records, appears to reflect an earlier reporting period; this is noted as a data-quality flag rather than a corrected record.
Sources
- Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd., official corporate overview – https://www.ighd.co.jp/en/corporate/ – retrieved 2026-09-09
- MarketScreener, Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. company profile (board of directors) – https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/IIDA-GROUP-HOLDINGS-CO-LT-14768265/company/ – retrieved 2026-09-09
- irbank.net, officer data (E27759), citing the company’s FY2026 securities report – https://irbank.net/E27759/officer – retrieved 2026-09-09
- Nikkei company disclosure index, “Change in representative director (change of president),” filed 2025-01-10 – https://www.nikkei.com/nkd/disclosure/tdnr/20250110549390/
- Japanese Wikipedia, 飯田グループホールディングス – https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/飯田グループホールディングス – retrieved 2026-09-09
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.
Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. is the ultimate holding company of a large group of housing, construction and related businesses in Japan and, since April 2025, in the United States. The company was formed on November 1, 2013 through a joint share transfer that made six previously independent, separately listed homebuilders its direct subsidiaries: Hajime Construction Co., Ltd., Iida Sangyo Co., Ltd., Toei Housing Corporation, Tact Home Co., Ltd., Arnest One Corporation and ID Home Co., Ltd. Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. has no verified corporate parent; its shares are publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market. The company’s official corporate overview states that the group comprised 81 consolidated companies as of the FY2026 (year ended March 31, 2026) reporting period. Zavia’s registry data on file, verified August 11, 2026, lists roughly 40 named group entities across Japan, Russia, China and Indonesia arranged beneath the six founding companies; this is a subset of the full consolidated group rather than a complete list, and this profile does not attempt to independently verify each entity.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hajime Construction Co., Ltd. | Japan | 5011601000515 | Direct subsidiary (2013 founding company) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2013-11-01 |
| Iida Sangyo Co., Ltd. | Japan | 1012401010815 | Direct subsidiary (2013 founding company) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2013-11-01 |
| Toei Housing Corporation | Japan | 8012701002662 | Direct subsidiary (2013 founding company) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2013-11-01 |
| Tact Home Co., Ltd. | Japan | 5012701002954 | Direct subsidiary (2013 founding company) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2013-11-01 |
| Arnest One Corporation | Japan | 2012701004557 | Direct subsidiary (2013 founding company) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2013-11-01 |
| ID Home Co., Ltd. | Japan | 8012701004700 | Direct subsidiary (2013 founding company) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2013-11-01 |
| IG Windows Co., Ltd. | Japan | 3010001126749 | Direct subsidiary (per Zavia registry data) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| Home Trade Center K.K. | Japan | 7012401020528 | Direct subsidiary (per Zavia registry data) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| Universal Home Inc. | Japan | 5010001124965 | Indirect subsidiary, via Iida Sangyo Co., Ltd. (per Zavia registry data) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| PMCO Holdings, LLC | United States | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary, via Arnest One Corporation and Arnest One America, Inc. | 60% (reported at acquisition) | Active | 2025-08-21 |
The table shows a representative selection of named entities rather than the complete 81-company consolidated group.
Recent structural changes
- New indirect subsidiary: on April 7, 2025, subsidiary Arnest One Corporation announced the establishment of Arnest One America, Inc. in Atlanta, Georgia, to acquire a 60% stake in PMCO Holdings, LLC, the newly formed holding entity for Georgia-based homebuilder Patrick Malloy Communities, for approximately ¥8.26 billion, with completion expected in late April 2025. A press release dated August 21, 2025 confirms Arnest One America, Inc. as the majority shareholder of PMCO Holdings, LLC, indicating the transaction closed. Sources: M&A Online, April 7, 2025; GlobeNewswire press release, August 21, 2025.
Data availability
Corporate-structure information for Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. is partial. The company’s official disclosure confirms a total consolidated group size (81 companies) but does not itemize every entity publicly in the sources reviewed; Zavia’s registry data provides named entities and registration numbers for a substantial subset of the group but does not state ownership percentages for any of them. This should not be read as evidence that the unlisted entities do not exist or that Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. does not control them.
Sources
- Japan Exchange Group (JPX), Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. new-listing securities report (2013) – https://www.jpx.co.jp/files/tse/listing/new/b7gje6000003uddq-att/11IidaGroupHoldingsCo.,Ltd.-1.pdf
- Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd., official corporate overview – https://www.ighd.co.jp/en/corporate/ – retrieved 2026-09-09
- Japanese Wikipedia, 飯田グループホールディングス – https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/飯田グループホールディングス – retrieved 2026-09-09
- M&A Online, “飯田グループホールディングス、住宅開発の米国Patrick Malloyグループの事業会社を子会社化”, April 7, 2025 – https://maonline.jp/news/20250407b
- GlobeNewswire, “Patrick Malloy Communities Secures Strategic Investment from Global Powerhouse, Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.”, August 21, 2025 – https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2025/08/21/3136810/0/en/Patrick-Malloy-Communities-Secures-Strategic-Investment-from-Global-Powerhouse-Iida-Group-Holdings-Co-Ltd.html
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.
Japan
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.?
Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. is a Japanese kabushiki gaisha (joint-stock company) headquartered in Musashino City, Tokyo, that acts as the holding company for a group of Japanese homebuilders, including the six companies that merged to form it in 2013.
Where is Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. registered?
It is registered in Japan under corporate number 2012701012287, with a registered address of 1-2-11 Nishikubo, Musashino City, Tokyo 180-0013, per the National Tax Agency's Corporate Number Publication Site and gBizINFO.
When was Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. established?
On November 1, 2013, through a joint share transfer that combined six previously independent, separately listed homebuilders — Hajime Construction, Iida Sangyo, Toei Housing, Tact Home, Arnest One and ID Home — into a single holding-company group.
Is Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. publicly traded?
Yes. Its common stock is listed on the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange under ticker code 3291, effective the same day the company was established.
Who is the current president of Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.?
Hiroshi Nishino is named President and Representative Director on the company's official corporate website as of this review, following a January 10, 2025 disclosure of a change in representative director.
Who are Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s major shareholders?
As a Tokyo Stock Exchange-listed company, only major shareholders are disclosed. Reported major holders include Iida Kosan Co., Ltd. (approximately 19%), founders Yoichi Nishikawa and Kazuhiko Mori, and Silchester International Investors LLP (approximately 9.6%-9.8%); the complete shareholder base is not public.
What companies form the Iida Group Holdings group?
The group's six founding companies are Hajime Construction, Iida Sangyo, Toei Housing, Tact Home, Arnest One and ID Home. The company's official disclosure reports 81 consolidated group companies in total as of the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, including a US subsidiary structure established in 2025 through Arnest One's acquisition of a 60% stake in PMCO Holdings, LLC.
Does Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. have a parent company?
No verified corporate parent has been identified. Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. is the ultimate holding company of its group and is publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
Is Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. a private limited company?
No. Zavia's on-file registry data records the legal form as "Private limited company (Ltd.)", but this appears to be inaccurate: Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. is a kabushiki gaisha (joint-stock company) listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market, a public company structure, not a private limited company.
What is Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s official website?
The company's official corporate website is https://www.ighd.co.jp/. Zavia's on-file registry data lists a different, unrelated website address, which appears to be a data-quality error rather than an official channel for this company.
What is Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?
Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 2012701012287, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. still an active company?
Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.
When was Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. incorporated?
Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.
What is Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. is Musashino City, Japan.
What legal structure is Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. registered as?
Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Japan.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 11 August 2026.