Skip links
Companies
› Germany › IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH
IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH logo

IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 66237 München
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
München, Germany
Website
ikea.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 66237 München, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is München, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner record is shown for IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH

Two of the 5 officer records shown for IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Filip Hajny (appointed 2018-09-14) and Walter Kadnar (appointed 2022-10-24) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 3 records shown (Dennis Balslev, Göran Sjöstrand and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

FH
Filip Hajny ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-09-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

WK
Walter Kadnar ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-10-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DB
Dennis Balslev RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-02-13
Resigned
2022-10-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

GS
Göran Sjöstrand RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-11-12
Resigned
2018-09-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MT
Michael Teichmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-04-02
Resigned
2018-09-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH

IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Stichting INGKA Foundation, registered in Netherlands. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Stichting INGKA Foundation is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • IKEA Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • IKEA Distribution Services GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)

Data availability

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Stichting INGKA Foundation
Netherlands
IKEA Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 80333A67108

IKEA Distribution Services GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 80333A102382

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH's company registration number?

IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH's registration number is HRB 66237 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH still an active company?

IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH is München, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Filip Hajny (appointed 2018-09-14) and Walter Kadnar (appointed 2022-10-24) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 3 records shown (Dennis Balslev, Göran Sjöstrand and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Does IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Stichting INGKA Foundation, registered in Netherlands. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like IKEA Einrichtungs-GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.