Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH
Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH logo

Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 301968 Jena
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ilmenau, Germany
Website
www.waermeversorgung-ilmenau.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 301968 Jena, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Ilmenau, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 17 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Stadt Ilmenau, holding 51% — a majority holding — followed by Igony Energies GmbH at 49%.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Stadt Ilmenau 51% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Igony Energies GmbH 49% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Andreas Böffel (appointed 2010-03-25) and Veit Sengeboden (appointed 2010-09-20) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Marcus Vogeler (appointed 2017-12-28) and Mike Barthel (appointed 2020-06-16) both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Martin Woite) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 10 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

AB
Andreas Böffel ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-03-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

VS
Veit Sengeboden ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-09-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MV
Marcus Vogeler ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-12-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MB
Mike Barthel ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-06-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MW
Martin Woite RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-12-28
Resigned
2020-06-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Freistaat Thuringen, registered in Germany. Immediately above Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH is Stadt Ilmenau, holding 51% as filed in Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Freistaat Thuringen sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
Freistaat Thuringen
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Stadt Ilmenau, holding 51% — a majority holding — followed by Igony Energies GmbH at 49%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH.

What is Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH's company registration number?

Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH's registration number is HRB 301968 Jena, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH still an active company?

Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH is Ilmenau, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Andreas Böffel (appointed 2010-03-25) and Veit Sengeboden (appointed 2010-09-20) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Marcus Vogeler (appointed 2017-12-28) and Mike Barthel (appointed 2020-06-16) both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Martin Woite) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Freistaat Thuringen, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Ilmenauer Wärmeversorgung GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 17 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.