Skip links
Companies
› Spain › IMPETUX OPTICS SL
IMPETUX OPTICS SL logo

IMPETUX OPTICS SL

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
B65836181
Incorporation Date
2011-12-01
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
BARCELONA, Spain
Website
www.impetux.com/
Source: Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central

Impetux Optics SL is a private limited company (sociedad limitada) registered in Spain under CIF B65836181, incorporated on 5 July 2012 and recorded with the Registro Mercantil de Barcelona. The company’s registered address is Calle Ferran Puig 13, Bajos, 08023 Barcelona, and its current registry status is active.

Impetux Optics originated as a spin-off of the Universitat de Barcelona, building on research from the university’s Optical Trapping Lab within the Biophotonics Group (Grup de Biofotonica). The company develops and manufactures photonic instrumentation for the life sciences, specialising in optical tweezers systems and confocal microscopy technology used to measure mechanical forces in living cells and tissues. Its principal product line, marketed under the Sensocell brand, allows researchers to manipulate and deform cells, cell nuclei, vesicles and other organelles while tracking the biological forces involved, for applications in mechanobiology research. Under Spain’s CNAE classification, the company is registered under code 2670, covering the manufacture of optical instruments and photographic equipment.

Impetux Optics serves academic and industrial life-science laboratories internationally and exhibits its instruments at scientific and industry events, including Mobile World Congress Barcelona. On 2 May 2026, the company announced a EUR2.5 million funding round led by venture capital firm Bullnet Capital, intended to support the industrialisation and commercial launch of its confocal microscopy technology, expand its team and industrial capacity, and fund international commercial expansion of its Sensocell optical tweezers systems. The round was supported by the InnovFin SME Guarantee Facility under the EU’s Horizon 2020 programme. Impetux Optics SL is not listed on any stock exchange.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Impetux Optics SL

Impetux Optics SL has disclosed shareholder relationships through university and investment-industry announcements rather than a complete public shareholder register. In May 2014, the Universitat de Barcelona (UB) entered the company’s shareholding through Cultura Innovadora i Cientifica (CIC-UB), the UB Group vehicle that manages the university’s equity stakes in its spin-off companies; the Fundacio Bosch i Gimpera advised on the transaction. Impetux Optics was founded in 2012 by researchers and staff connected to the university’s Optical Trapping Lab, reported in press coverage as including Mario Montes, Arnau Farre, Ferran Marsa and Elisabet Romeu, though it is not confirmed from official sources whether these individuals remain current shareholders.

On 2 May 2026, Impetux Optics announced a EUR2.5 million funding round led by venture capital firm Bullnet Capital. Bullnet’s investment management entity, Bullnet Gestion SGEIC SA, was appointed to the company’s board of directors as part of the transaction, indicating that a Bullnet-managed fund holds an equity stake in the company, though the specific shareholding percentage has not been disclosed in the sources reviewed. No shareholder ownership percentages for CIC-UB, Bullnet or any individual shareholder are published in the available registry extracts or press sources as of this review.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Impetux Optics SL is Partial: the identities of two institutional shareholders (the Universitat de Barcelona via CIC-UB, and a Bullnet Capital-managed fund) are confirmed through university and investment-industry announcements, but exact ownership percentages, share classes and a complete shareholder register are not published in the public sources available for this private limited company.

Sources

  • Parc Cientific de Barcelona, "La Universidad de Barcelona entra en el accionariado de Impetux Optics", https://www.pcb.ub.edu/es/la-universidad-de-barcelona-entra-en-el-accionariado-de-impetux-optics/, published 13 May 2014, retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Biotech Spain, "Impetux Optics secures EUR2.5 million in a funding round led by Bullnet Capital", https://biotech-spain.com/en/articles/impetux-optics-secures-2-5-million-in-a-funding-round-led-by-bullnet-capital/, published 2 May 2026, retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Infonif (Economia 3), company registry extract for Impetux Optics SL, https://infonif.economia3.com/ficha-empresa/impetux-optics-sl, retrieved 24 September 2026.
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

1

Directors and officers of Impetux Optics SL

Registry data for Impetux Optics SL shows the company operating under a board of directors (consejo de administracion) rather than a sole-administrator structure, per its most recent available filing (July 2026). Oriol Nos Aguila holds the role of President and also sits on the board as counselor; Arnau Farre Flaquer, who had earlier held the role of sole administrator (administrador unico) before that appointment was revoked in January 2024 when the company moved to a board structure, is listed as a counselor in the most recent filing; and Bullnet Gestion SGEIC SA, the fund-management entity of investor Bullnet Capital, is recorded as a corporate counselor, reflecting board representation obtained through the company’s May 2026 investment round. Ivo Portabales Gonzalez Choren is recorded as non-counselor secretary (secretario no consejero), a role that does not carry board voting rights. Oriol Nos Aguila is separately reported in his own professional profile as the company’s chief executive since 2018; Elisabet Romeu was reported as chief executive in earlier (2014) press coverage. Nationality is not disclosed in any source reviewed for any officer.

Recent officer changes

  • Board restructuring: the sole-administrator appointment of Arnau Farre Flaquer was revoked in January 2024, coinciding with the company’s move to a board (consejo de administracion) governance structure. Source: Infonif/Economia 3 registry extract, retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • New corporate counselor: Bullnet Gestion SGEIC SA was appointed as a board counselor, reflected in the July 2026 registry filing, following Bullnet Capital’s EUR2.5 million investment announced 2 May 2026. Source: Infonif/Economia 3 registry extract, retrieved 24 September 2026; Biotech Spain, 2 May 2026.
  • Capital increase filed alongside the above governance changes: share capital was increased to EUR15,232.44 on 1 July 2026. Source: Infonif/Economia 3 registry extract, retrieved 24 September 2026.

Data availability

Officer information for Impetux Optics SL is Partial: current board composition and role titles are available from a Spanish commercial-registry aggregator extract current to July 2026, but individual appointment dates, full historical appointment records and nationality are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Infonif (Economia 3), company registry extract for Impetux Optics SL, https://infonif.economia3.com/ficha-empresa/impetux-optics-sl, retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Axesor, company report for Impetux Optics SL, https://www.axesor.es/Informes-Empresas/7204637/IMPETUX_OPTICS_SL.html, retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Biotech Spain, "Impetux Optics secures EUR2.5 million in a funding round led by Bullnet Capital", https://biotech-spain.com/en/articles/impetux-optics-secures-2-5-million-in-a-funding-round-led-by-bullnet-capital/, published 2 May 2026, retrieved 24 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, including entries the profile above does not cover.

AF
Arnau Flaquer ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Adm.unico

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Impetux Optics SL

No verified parent company, subsidiary or sister-company relationship for Impetux Optics SL was identified in the sources reviewed. The company originated in 2012 as a spin-off of the Universitat de Barcelona, and the university subsequently took an equity stake through Cultura Innovadora i Cientifica (CIC-UB) in May 2014; in May 2026, a fund managed by venture capital firm Bullnet Capital invested EUR2.5 million and obtained board representation through Bullnet Gestion SGEIC SA. These are shareholder and governance relationships, addressed in the shareholders and officers sections of this profile; available sources do not establish either CIC-UB or the Bullnet-managed fund as a parent company exercising majority control, and no source identifies Impetux Optics as holding equity in any other company. Impetux Optics SL therefore appears to operate as an independent legal entity as of the information date below.

Verified corporate relationships

No verified parent, subsidiary or sister-company relationships were identified.

Recent structural changes

No verified acquisitions, disposals, mergers or reorganisations were identified.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Impetux Optics SL is Not found: no official filing or authoritative source reviewed identifies a parent company, subsidiaries or other verified corporate-group relationships for this entity, beyond the shareholder-level relationships described in the shareholders section. Information current as of 24 September 2026.

Sources

  • Parc Cientific de Barcelona, "La Universidad de Barcelona entra en el accionariado de Impetux Optics", https://www.pcb.ub.edu/es/la-universidad-de-barcelona-entra-en-el-accionariado-de-impetux-optics/, published 13 May 2014, retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Biotech Spain, "Impetux Optics secures EUR2.5 million in a funding round led by Bullnet Capital", https://biotech-spain.com/en/articles/impetux-optics-secures-2-5-million-in-a-funding-round-led-by-bullnet-capital/, published 2 May 2026, retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Axesor, company report for Impetux Optics SL, https://www.axesor.es/Informes-Empresas/7204637/IMPETUX_OPTICS_SL.html, retrieved 24 September 2026.
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on IMPETUX OPTICS SL?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does IMPETUX OPTICS SL do?

Impetux Optics SL, based in Barcelona, Spain, develops and manufactures optical tweezers and confocal microscopy instrumentation for life-science research, including its Sensocell product line used to measure mechanical forces in living cells.

Who owns IMPETUX OPTICS SL?

Disclosed shareholders include the Universitat de Barcelona (via CIC-UB, since May 2014) and a fund managed by venture capital firm Bullnet Capital (since May 2026); exact ownership percentages are not publicly disclosed.

Who is IMPETUX OPTICS SL's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for IMPETUX OPTICS SL; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is IMPETUX OPTICS SL's company registration number?

IMPETUX OPTICS SL's registration number is B65836181, filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central in Spain. Its current status on the register is active.

Is IMPETUX OPTICS SL still an active company?

IMPETUX OPTICS SL's status on Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central is listed as active.

When was IMPETUX OPTICS SL incorporated?

IMPETUX OPTICS SL was incorporated on 1 December 2011, according to Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.

What is IMPETUX OPTICS SL's registered address?

The registered address on file for IMPETUX OPTICS SL is BARCELONA, Spain.

What legal structure is IMPETUX OPTICS SL registered as?

IMPETUX OPTICS SL is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Spain.

Is IMPETUX OPTICS SL listed on a stock exchange?

Impetux Optics SL is not listed on any stock exchange; it is a privately held Spanish limited company that raised EUR2.5 million in a private funding round announced 2 May 2026.

Who are the officers/directors of IMPETUX OPTICS SL?

As of the July 2026 registry filing, the board comprises President Oriol Nos Aguila, counselor Arnau Farre Flaquer, corporate counselor Bullnet Gestion SGEIC SA, and non-counselor secretary Ivo Portabales Gonzalez Choren.

Does IMPETUX OPTICS SL have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No verified parent company or subsidiaries were identified; Impetux Optics SL appears to operate as an independent legal entity.

Can Zavia monitor changes to IMPETUX OPTICS SL's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to IMPETUX OPTICS SL's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access IMPETUX OPTICS SL's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Spain, so records like IMPETUX OPTICS SL's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.