Skip links
Companies
› France › INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL
INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL logo

INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
88342623100014
Incorporation Date
2020-05-11
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
PARIS, France
Website
www.inspiringsportcapital.com/
Source: INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL is a French société par actions simplifiée (SAS) registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register (RCS Paris) under SIREN 883 426 231, immatriculated on 14 May 2020 with activity starting on 11 May 2020. Its registered office is at 88 rue de Courcelles, 75008 Paris, which is also its only establishment (SIRET 883 426 231 00014). The French business register lists it as active. Its intra-community VAT number is FR85883426231.

The company describes itself as a Paris-based private equity firm dedicated to the sports industry. Its website, whose legal notice names INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL SAS and quotes the same Paris register number, also gives an office at 28 Cours Albert Ier, 75008 Paris. Its registered activity code (NAF) is 70.22Z, business and other management consultancy, and the national business register records it as an employer in the 1–2 employee band (2024).

The best-documented transaction is the purchase of Millet Mountain Group, the Annecy-based owner of the Millet and Lafuma mountain-sports brands, from Calida Group. The seller’s adviser described the buyers as Inspiring Sport Capital and a private investor, and the sale closed on 20 April 2022.

INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL does not appear as an authorised portfolio management company in the AMF’s open-data list (published 15 October 2026) or in the AMF GECO database, both of which return known managers such as Ardian France and Elevation Capital Partners. The sources reviewed show the company itself as a party to its transactions; no fund managed by it, and no regulated manager acting for it, was identified.

INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL has filed annual accounts for each financial year from 2020 to 2025. The most recent accounts, for the year to 31 December 2025, were announced in BODACC on 26 July 2026. Each filing carries a confidentiality declaration under article L.232-25 of the French Commercial Code, so the income statement is not public. The open INPI dataset of individual (non-consolidated) accounts gives a net result of €384,528 for 2022. It also shows turnover as zero, but because the income statement is confidential, that zero should not be read as an absence of revenue. BODACC carries no insolvency or striking-off notice for the company.

Sources

  • French business register API (INSEE/RNE data), SIREN 883426231: https://recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr/search?q=883426231 (register updated 26 Sep 2026; retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • BODACC notices for RCS Paris 883 426 231 (9 notices, 24 May 2020 to 26 Jul 2026): https://bodacc-datadila.opendatasoft.com/api/explore/v2.1/catalog/datasets/annonces-commerciales/records?where=registre%20LIKE%20%22883426231%22 (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • INPI/BCE financial ratios open dataset, 2022 individual accounts: https://data.economie.gouv.fr/api/explore/v2.1/catalog/datasets/ratios_inpi_bce/records?where=siren%3D%22883426231%22 (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • Inspiring Sport Capital, home page and legal notice: https://inspiringsportcapital.com/ and https://inspiringsportcapital.com/legal-notices/ (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • Lincoln International, transaction announcement “The Calida Group has sold Millet Mountain Group to Inspiring Sport Capital and a private investor”: https://www.lincolninternational.com/transactions/the-calida-group-has-sold-millet-mountain-group-to-inspiring-sport-capital-and-a-private-investor/ (2022; retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • FashionUnited, “Calida Group completes sales of the Millet Mountain Group”: https://fashionunited.uk/news/business/calida-group-completes-sales-of-the-millet-mountain-group/2022042162695 (April 2022; retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • AMF, list of authorised portfolio management companies (open data, published 15 Oct 2026): https://object-api.infra.data.gouv.fr/amf/LISTESSGP/export_od_listesgp_20261015094500_20261015101000.csv; AMF GECO search: https://geco.amf-france.org/back-office/thirdParties/search?keyword=Inspiring (both retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL

No public filing names the shareholders of INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL (SIREN 883 426 231). The company is a French SAS. The French trade and companies register and BODACC publish an SAS’s share capital and officers, but not its share register. The capital was €10,000 when the company was incorporated in May 2020. BODACC notice B20210056775, published on 21 March 2021, records an increase to €12,539. Neither notice names who subscribed.

The shareholder table on this page comes from a data provider and lists two named individuals as 50% holders, each with one ordinary share valued at about €5,000.55. No register entry, BODACC notice or filed document supports those rows. They do not reconcile with the published capital either: two shares of about €5,000 add up to roughly the €10,000 at incorporation, not the €12,539 recorded since March 2021. They should not be relied on as a statement of who owns the company.

The 2022 sale of Millet Mountain Group was reported as a sale to Inspiring Sport Capital and a private investor. That describes what the company bought, not who owns it.

Data availability

Status: Not public. French registers do not publish the shareholders of an SAS. The register of beneficial owners (RBE) has been closed to the general public since the CJEU judgment of 22 November 2022, so no beneficial owner can be named from public sources. This does not mean the company has no shareholders or beneficial owners.

Sources

  • BODACC notices A202000991418 (creation, 24 May 2020) and B20210056775 (capital increase, 21 Mar 2021): https://bodacc-datadila.opendatasoft.com/api/explore/v2.1/catalog/datasets/annonces-commerciales/records?where=registre%20LIKE%20%22883426231%22 (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • French business register API, SIREN 883426231: https://recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr/search?q=883426231 (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • Lincoln International transaction announcement (2022): https://www.lincolninternational.com/transactions/the-calida-group-has-sold-millet-mountain-group-to-inspiring-sport-capital-and-a-private-investor/ (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Lucien Boyer 50% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
Laurent Damiani 50% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

2

Directors and officers of INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL

The French business register (RNE) records two current corporate officers for INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL (SIREN 883 426 231), both legal persons rather than individuals:

  • Président de SAS (Chair): INSPIRING INVEST, a French SAS, SIREN 900 506 676, of 88 rue de Courcelles, Paris. It was appointed as announced in BODACC on 21 July 2021.
  • Directeur général (Managing Director): SPORTS ENTERTAINMENT CREATIVE CONSULTING & CAPITAL (SE3C), a French SAS, SIREN 844 622 357, of 32 avenue Rapp, Paris. It has held the post since the company was formed in May 2020.

The two officer rows stored for this page match the register in name and role. They carry no appointment dates, and the dates above come from BODACC. The register’s officer list for INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL names no individual. Each corporate officer has its own entry in the register.

Recent officer changes

  • 21 July 2021 (BODACC B202101401225): INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL LIMITED left the post of Président and INSPIRING INVEST was appointed. The departing officer is the English company 09160546, which Companies House shows was renamed Inspiring Invest Limited on 2 February 2021. The BODACC notice still uses its former name.
  • 24 May 2020 (BODACC A202000991418): on incorporation, INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL LIMITED was recorded as Président and SPORTS ENTERTAINMENT CREATIVE CONSULTING & CAPITAL as Directeur général.

Data availability

Status: Full for the register’s officer list. French registers publish the Président, the directeurs généraux and the statutory auditors of an SAS. No statutory auditor is recorded for this company. Nationality does not apply to corporate officers and is not disclosed.

Sources

  • French business register API, SIREN 883426231 (officers; register updated 26 Sep 2026): https://recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr/search?q=883426231 (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • French business register API, INSPIRING INVEST (SIREN 900506676) and SE3C (SIREN 844622357): https://recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr/search?q=900506676 and https://recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr/search?q=844622357 (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • BODACC notices A202000991418 (24 May 2020) and B202101401225 (21 Jul 2021): https://bodacc-datadila.opendatasoft.com/api/explore/v2.1/catalog/datasets/annonces-commerciales/records?where=registre%20LIKE%20%22883426231%22 (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • Companies House, company 09160546 (previous names): https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09160546 (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

SE
Sports Entertainment Creative Consulting & Capital ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

II
Inspiring Invest ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
President Of Sas

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL

No public filing identifies a parent company of INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL (SIREN 883 426 231). The corporate-structure graph on this page, drawn from a data provider, places it under INSPIRING INVEST LIMITED, an English company (Companies House 09160546). The documented link between the two is an office, not an ownership stake. Under its former name, INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL LIMITED, the English company was the French company’s Président from incorporation in May 2020 until 21 July 2021. Its accounts to 31 August 2025 show £4,283 of investments in unnamed associates and do not name the French company. That is not enough to treat it as a parent.

Below the company, the graph places the Millet group. The sale of Millet Mountain Group closed on 20 April 2022 and was reported as a sale to Inspiring Sport Capital and a private investor, but the size of the company’s stake was not disclosed. MILLET AND CO (SIREN 908 568 462, Annecy) is the holding company of the Millet group, and the French register lists INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL among the persons recorded against it. Neither source shows that INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL controls MILLET AND CO, so the Millet companies are not presented here as its subsidiaries. Some of the graph’s entries are not Millet subsidiaries at all: Norwegian organisation number 936 555 713 is a branch of the French Millet Mountain Group SAS (organisational form NUF), not a separate company, and “Miele Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd” has no evident connection to the group.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
MILLET AND CO France SIREN 908 568 462 Investee: acquired Millet Mountain Group with a private investor; INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL is listed in Millet and Co’s register entry. Parent–subsidiary link not established Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Sale completed 20 Apr 2022; register read 15 Oct 2026
INSPIRING INVEST LIMITED (formerly INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL LIMITED) United Kingdom 09160546 Historical: corporate Président of the company, 2020 to 21 Jul 2021. No ownership link shown in any filing Ownership percentage not disclosed Active BODACC 21 Jul 2021

Data availability

Status: Not found for a parent; partial for the Millet investment. French registers do not publish an SAS’s shareholders, so neither a parent nor an ownership percentage can be confirmed from public sources. This does not mean the company is independent.

Sources

  • BODACC notices for RCS Paris 883 426 231: https://bodacc-datadila.opendatasoft.com/api/explore/v2.1/catalog/datasets/annonces-commerciales/records?where=registre%20LIKE%20%22883426231%22 (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • Companies House, 09160546, overview and accounts to 31 Aug 2025 (filed 15 May 2026): https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09160546 (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • French business register API, MILLET AND CO (SIREN 908568462): https://recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr/search?q=908568462 (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • Lincoln International transaction announcement (2022): https://www.lincolninternational.com/transactions/the-calida-group-has-sold-millet-mountain-group-to-inspiring-sport-capital-and-a-private-investor/ (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • FashionUnited, “Calida Group completes sales of the Millet Mountain Group” (April 2022): https://fashionunited.uk/news/business/calida-group-completes-sales-of-the-millet-mountain-group/2022042162695 (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)
  • Brønnøysund Register Centre, 936555713: https://data.brreg.no/enhetsregisteret/api/enheter/936555713 (retrieved 15 Oct 2026)

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
INSPIRING INVEST LIMITED
United Kingdom
MILLET AND CO+ subsidiaries
FranceFR 90856846200026

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL do?

INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL is a Paris-based private equity firm investing in the sports industry, registered as an SAS under SIREN 883 426 231 since May 2020. In 2022 it acquired Millet Mountain Group, owner of the Millet and Lafuma brands, together with a private investor.

Who owns INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL?

No public filing names the shareholders of INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL. French registers do not publish an SAS's shareholders, and the two 50% holders in the provider table have no filing behind them.

Who is INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No beneficial owner can be named from public sources. The French beneficial-ownership register has been closed to the public since November 2022.

What is INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL's company registration number?

INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL's registration number is 88342623100014, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) in France. Its current status on the register is active.

Is INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL still an active company?

INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL's status on INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is listed as active.

When was INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL incorporated?

INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL was incorporated on 11 May 2020, according to INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).

What is INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL's registered address?

The registered address on file for INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL is PARIS, France.

What legal structure is INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL registered as?

INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL is registered as a Public Limited Company in France.

What is INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL's revenue?

Its accounts are filed with a confidentiality declaration, so turnover is not public. The INPI dataset of individual accounts gives a 2022 net result of €384,528.

Is INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL listed on a stock exchange?

INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL is not listed on any stock exchange.

Who are the officers/directors of INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL?

The register records two corporate officers: INSPIRING INVEST (SIREN 900 506 676) as Président since July 2021, and SPORTS ENTERTAINMENT CREATIVE CONSULTING & CAPITAL (SIREN 844 622 357) as Directeur général since May 2020.

Does INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No public filing identifies a parent company. The company co-acquired Millet Mountain Group in April 2022, but its stake is not disclosed, so the Millet companies are not confirmed as its subsidiaries.

Can Zavia monitor changes to INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like INSPIRING SPORT CAPITAL's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last synced on 8 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.