Skip links
Companies
› United States › INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY
INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY logo

INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
100179506
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Chapel Hill, United States
Website
www.invtrust.com/
Source: North Carolina Secretary of State

INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY is a Public Limited Company registered in United States under 100179506, and its current status with North Carolina Secretary of State is active. Its registered address on file is Chapel Hill, United States. 4 shareholders are on record for INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from North Carolina Secretary of State and was last updated on 3 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including North Carolina Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 9.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF at 4.4%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 9.8% North Carolina Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF 4.4% North Carolina Secretary of State
Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund 1.7% North Carolina Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF 1.2% North Carolina Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Director of INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY currently on record is ALLEN FINE; five officers are currently on record for INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY, filed with North Carolina Secretary of State.

The register reports 19 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

AF
ALLEN FINE ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

TM
TODD MURPHY ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

MF
MORRIS FINE ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

MF
MORRIS FINE ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President

DB
DAVID BENNINGTON ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 13 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 13 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 13 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY
United States
University Title Company
United StatesUS TX 0032008100

Investors Trust Company
United StatesUS NC 0712129

Investors Title Commercial Agency, LLC
United StatesUS NC 0693092

Bcac, LLC
United StatesUS TX 0804570745

Investors Title Insurance Company+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS NC 560997685

Investors Title Exchange Corporation
United StatesUS NC 0002817

National Investors Holdings, LLC
United StatesUS NC 0802542427

United Title Agency, LLC
United StatesUS NY 2673582

+5 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY?

Four shareholders are currently on record for INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 9.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF at 4.4%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY.

What is INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY's company registration number?

INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY's registration number is 100179506, filed with North Carolina Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY still an active company?

INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY's status on North Carolina Secretary of State is listed as active.

What is INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY's registered address?

The registered address on file for INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY is Chapel Hill, United States.

What legal structure is INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY registered as?

INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

Who are the officers/directors of INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY?

The Director of INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY currently on record is ALLEN FINE; five officers are currently on record for INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY, filed with North Carolina Secretary of State. Management authority at INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?

INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 13 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 13 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 13 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from North Carolina Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from North Carolina Secretary of State and was last synced on 3 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.